"Девочкам пора домой."

Translation:It is time for the girls to go home.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


jvdn.aze

The english sentence is three times longer than the russian sentence :) Я люблю русский язык!!!

November 12, 2015

MuratNasyrov

You're welcome! :-)

February 13, 2016

vkhikhlov

"It's time to go home for the girls" is correct?

October 4, 2017

a22brad22

The word order sounds very strange. It might be right only if you're specifying, like :"It's time to go home for the girls. The boys must stay to clean up."

March 20, 2019

jonathanrwn

What indicates that it is time for the girls to "go" home rather than to "come" home?

December 9, 2015

Shady_arc

The common use.

If you say something like "Папе пора спать" it means dad is still awake and, in fact, is not even in bed.

If you omit the verb and state a destination (special case), like "Папе пора на работу" it means that dad is still not at work and, in fact, does not seem to have done anything to be at work. So he needs to get going.

Same here. If you mean that it is high time for someone to show up you do not say it like that—you rather say «Девочкам пора быть дома» or rephrase it to «Странно, что девочки ещё не дома» ("It's odd the girls are not home yet") or any other sentence that expresses your feelings good enough.

December 9, 2015

ryandward

Thank you for that explanation. I always found it confusing when Russians drop words, and say things like "Ты куда?" It makes more sense now!

December 16, 2015

simon.kinsella

What is "пора"??

October 13, 2016

Shady_arc

It is a noun used as an impersonal predicate word (the noun means "time" as in "a period of time or a suitable time for something"). Modern descriptions usually describe such predicates as a separate class: category of state words.

The noun itself is not particularly common. However, it is quite common in certain structures or derivative expressions:

  • Dative + пора + infinitive ~ It is time to do something (as in the the sentence in the title)
  • до сих пор ~ up until now, before now (note how both сей and пора are not common words this day—but the combination is)
  • до тех пор, пока... ~ until (a compound prepositional phrase, literally "until the time when")
  • с тех пор ~ since then
  • порой ~ occasionally
  • до поры до времени ~ for the time being, until some time in future.
October 14, 2016

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation порА

November 18, 2018

RobertGeor16

I think the (erroneous) pronunciation пОра is always used by DL. I just say it right to myself, but correction would be appreciated

February 4, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Correct solutions:

• It is time the girls went home.

• It is time for the girls to go home.

As a result, went = to go?

January 10, 2016

peachtree2

English doesn't have a separate verb form for subjunctive. The only verb that has one is "To Be" and that form is "were". For all other verbs English can can express subjunctive using the infinitive or the past tense.

In this situation there is doubt whether the girls would agree they should go home and/or whether they would actually leave. "It's time the girls went home" therefore uses the past tense to express subjunctive. We know this because "is" is in the present while "went" is in the past, therefore you know "went" is demonstrating something other than just the simple past tense.

Another version of this should be: "It is time the girls go home"

February 21, 2016

adam2051

Would its time for the girls to be at home work?

November 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Of course not.

November 8, 2016

dpelisek

Shady_arc, would you be so nice and explain why not? I cannot see any word in the russian sentence which would indicate the fact of movement. So why is the "go" is the only correct way to translate it? I wrote "The girls have to be at home now" and it's apparently not correct either.

January 21, 2018

dun867176

What is wrong with "It is time to go home for the girls."

June 25, 2018

a22brad22

The word order is strange like that. People may understand, but it doesn't sound natural.

March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.