"Девочкам пора домой."

Translation:It is time for the girls to go home.

November 12, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jvdn.aze

The english sentence is three times longer than the russian sentence :) Я люблю русский язык!!!


lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation порА


stephannance

They FINALLY corrected it!!!


simon.kinsella

What is "пора"??


Shady_arc

It is a noun used as an impersonal predicate word (the noun means "time" as in "a period of time or a suitable time for something"). Modern descriptions usually describe such predicates as a separate class: category of state words.

The noun itself is not particularly common. However, it is quite common in certain structures or derivative expressions:

  • Dative + пора + infinitive ~ It is time to do something (as in the the sentence in the title)
  • до сих пор ~ up until now, before now (note how both сей and пора are not common words this day—but the combination is)
  • до тех пор, пока... ~ until (a compound prepositional phrase, literally "until the time when")
  • с тех пор ~ since then
  • порой ~ occasionally
  • до поры до времени ~ for the time being, until some time in future.

RobertGeor16

Shady Arc, I really appreciate all your comments. Thank-you.


Peter643610

Shady arc makes such useful comments thanks a million


leod120

The moderators of the English-Russian tree are indeed doing a great job maintaining the course! It's quite exceptional.


simon.kinsella

Спасибо, Шайди Арк :)


vkhikhlov

"It's time to go home for the girls" is correct?


a22brad22

The word order sounds very strange. It might be right only if you're specifying, like :"It's time to go home for the girls. The boys must stay to clean up."


jonathanrwn

What indicates that it is time for the girls to "go" home rather than to "come" home?


Shady_arc

The common use.

If you say something like "Папе пора спать" it means dad is still awake and, in fact, is not even in bed.

If you omit the verb and state a destination (special case), like "Папе пора на работу" it means that dad is still not at work and, in fact, does not seem to have done anything to be at work. So he needs to get going.

Same here. If you mean that it is high time for someone to show up you do not say it like that—you rather say «Девочкам пора быть дома» or rephrase it to «Странно, что девочки ещё не дома» ("It's odd the girls are not home yet") or any other sentence that expresses your feelings good enough.


ryandward

Thank you for that explanation. I always found it confusing when Russians drop words, and say things like "Ты куда?" It makes more sense now!


RobertGeor16

I think the (erroneous) pronunciation пОра is always used by DL. I just say it right to myself, but correction would be appreciated


leod120

Yeah, there are some words that the text-to-speech simply isn't able to produce correctly (like велико with the ending pronounced, etc.). I use text-to-speech to create Anki vocabulary cards for myself, and I have no idea how to tell it which syllable is stressed, either :(


stephannance

They FINALLY corrected it!!!


susanashe

девочка девушка how do I know which to use


titars

Девушка is older than a девочка. Something like a maiden, a young woman from 18 n above


stephannance

New learners will notice lots of comments about the pronunciation of the word "пора". Sometime around early December 2020 they changed the voices and now the pronunciation is correct!


SFSAtlas

It is the girls' hometime is not accepted


Hatul_Madan

Correct solutions:

• It is time the girls went home.

• It is time for the girls to go home.

As a result, went = to go?


peachtree2

English doesn't have a separate verb form for subjunctive. The only verb that has one is "To Be" and that form is "were". For all other verbs English can can express subjunctive using the infinitive or the past tense.

In this situation there is doubt whether the girls would agree they should go home and/or whether they would actually leave. "It's time the girls went home" therefore uses the past tense to express subjunctive. We know this because "is" is in the present while "went" is in the past, therefore you know "went" is demonstrating something other than just the simple past tense.

Another version of this should be: "It is time the girls go home"


PurpleGravy

Would its time for the girls to be at home work?


Shady_arc

Of course not.


dpelisek

Shady_arc, would you be so nice and explain why not? I cannot see any word in the russian sentence which would indicate the fact of movement. So why is the "go" is the only correct way to translate it? I wrote "The girls have to be at home now" and it's apparently not correct either.


BenYoung84

домой is the word that indicates movement. It means "to home" or "homeward".


Serge_N.Cali.

I used "it is time for the girls to be home" they marked it wrong. I almost used "it's time the girls were home." Now i wonder how that would set.


Shady_arc

The sentence means the girl should go home. It does not mean they are hopelessly late (i.e. they should be at home but aren't).

Пора домой is essentially the same as пора идти/ехать домой, i.e. "time to go home"; it just uses fewer words.


Serge_N.Cali.

I just tried it. It doesnt work either.


dun867176

What is wrong with "It is time to go home for the girls."


a22brad22

The word order is strange like that. People may understand, but it doesn't sound natural.


DanielSimonin

Why is Duo not correcting the pronunciation of пора́ (not pOra) signalled by many learners already?


Shady_arc

The fixes will become available fairly soon but not right now. We have been compiling the list of pronunciation overrides, though. For example, all sentences with кафе or змея are already planned for correction.


Ravel_5

Why: "For the Girls it's time to go home" is marked wrong?


MountZion

In English we can leave out "IT IS" and just say: Time for the girls to go home. It means the same as It is time for the girls to go home. Hence, My translation of the former should be accepted. It is even spoken this way in England.


ErikKaufma2

Could we insert идти between пора and домой?


Shady_arc

Yes. You can just imply there is supposed to be some verb expressing "going" (or "running" for that matter) but you can also explicitly use a verb, e.g. "Девочкам пора идти домой", "Мне пора ехать на работу", "Нам пора бежать к себе".


RobertGeor16

In your last example, there's no subject in the sentence. I wouldn't have expected себе to be used. ?


Shady_arc

It is a bit more complicated than subject/non-subject. The grammatical subject is not the only entity that can control the reflexive. In fact, the agent in a passive sentence ("by whom" the action is done) can serve as a "subject" for reflexives if need be.

An experiencer in the Dative, the person who experiences a state or a feeling, can easily be a reference for свой, сам or себя. For example, you can say "Ей нужно поговорить со своими друзьями" or "Ему самому холодно".


RobertGeor16

Thanks. I guess that last sentence would be "He himself is cold." Right?

If reflexive can refer to the "by whom" in a passive sentence, it seems that could cause confusion, since there could be a subject in the sentence also.


Shady_arc

Yes. For example, if you mean "(Even) he, himself, is feeling cold".

In theory the use of a passive agent might cause confusion. In practice, it is fairly rare—e.g., in "This software was developed by our team for itself" there is realistically only one thing "itself" can refer to.

However, there indeed may be a situation where себя or свой can cause confusion. For instance, imagine a sentence similar to "Alice was hired by Carol because of her former colleague's advice"


Charlotte915709

It is time to go home for the girls... is Ok for me!


MartinV4

Why not "Girls need to go home?" Meaning is the same. I dont velieve translation ing language word by word is good approach.


BenYoung84

Flexibility is one thing, a totally different sentence with a similar meaning is another.


Serge_N.Cali.

I put "it is time for the girls to be home." Wrong.


BenYoung84

I don't think that works. Домой has motion built into it.


Serge_N.Cali.

It's time the girls went home. (Get rid of the rugrats.) Worked great. :)


marochoufi

What the difference pls " girls, it is time to go home"


BenYoung84

девочкам here means "for the girls", not just "girls".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.