"Япознакомилсясхозяиномдомагодназад."

Translation:I met the owner of the house a year ago.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mike95816

Why isn't "I met with the owner of the house a year ago." acceptable?

2 years ago

curt
curt

If by 'met with' you mean something like 'had a meeting/appointment with' (as opposed to making his acquaintance), that'd probably be я встретился с ...

2 years ago

Vassilakos

"I met the owner of the home a year ago" - should be accepted, and reported

10 months ago

MishoRostomiani

Why no "I got acquainted" ?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe it should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report' button next time you get this sentence.

    3 years ago

MishoRostomiani

    ok thanks

    3 years ago

DavidG430

    Yes, it should be accepted. It was also my answer.

    1 year ago

MatteoDima19
    MatteoDima19

    I met the landlord a year ago isn't accepted?

    2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    "Landlord" would be "арендодáтель".

    1 year ago

peachtree2

    I put "met the homeowner..." but after reading your comment I think maybe both of our answers are a little more specific than the Russian sentence. "Landlord" specifies a rental property, while "homeowner" has connotations that the owner lives there; it is his home, not just his house. I don't know for sure but I sense the Russian sentence is more neutral.

    1 year ago

shramchevsky
    shramchevsky

    How about "house owner"?

    1 year ago

AndroidKanada

    How can you tell this doesn't mean "I met the owner at home last year"? (e.g. supposing you're at a restaurant)

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      It’s a possible meaning.

      In speech, this would be distinguished by intonation (in your version, дома would receive more emphasis), but there is no real way to distinguish them in writing. But «хозяин дома» is a common phrase, so the meaning suggested by Duolingo is much more likely than yours.

      8 months ago

romannt
      romannt

      Why do they not accept "I met the host of the house a year ago"?

      1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
      Neon_Iceberg

      I think this choice should be accepted. Report it next time you will come across this task.

      1 year ago

VartanKarapetyan

      What about Host?

      5 months ago

RayRaamsalu

      Why is "i met the owner of the house last year" not acceptable

      3 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.