1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я познакомился с хозяином до…

"Я познакомился с хозяином дома год назад."

Translation:I met the owner of the house a year ago.

November 12, 2015

35 Comments


Mike95816

Why isn't "I met with the owner of the house a year ago." acceptable?


curt

If by 'met with' you mean something like 'had a meeting/appointment with' (as opposed to making his acquaintance), that'd probably be я встретился с ...


Fialkov

This is a correct answer and this variant is acceptable now.


MishoRostomiani

Why no "I got acquainted" ?


[deactivated user]

    I believe it should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report' button next time you get this sentence.


DavidG430

    Yes, it should be accepted. It was also my answer.


Vassilakos

    "I met the owner of the home a year ago" - should be accepted, and reported


VartanKarapetyan

    What about Host?


AndroidKanada

    How can you tell this doesn't mean "I met the owner at home last year"? (e.g. supposing you're at a restaurant)


    [deactivated user]

      It’s a possible meaning.

      In speech, this would be distinguished by intonation (in your version, дома would receive more emphasis), but there is no real way to distinguish them in writing. But «хозяин дома» is a common phrase, so the meaning suggested by Duolingo is much more likely than yours.


MatteoDima19

      I met the landlord a year ago isn't accepted?


Neon_Iceberg

      "Landlord" would be "арендодáтель".


peachtree2

      I put "met the homeowner..." but after reading your comment I think maybe both of our answers are a little more specific than the Russian sentence. "Landlord" specifies a rental property, while "homeowner" has connotations that the owner lives there; it is his home, not just his house. I don't know for sure but I sense the Russian sentence is more neutral.


shramchevsky

      How about "house owner"?


RayRaamsalu

      Why is "i met the owner of the house last year" not acceptable


romannt

      Why do they not accept "I met the host of the house a year ago"?


Neon_Iceberg

      I think this choice should be accepted. Report it next time you will come across this task.


laith678514

      Can I say year instead of (a) year ago


AndroidKanada

      Do you mean "I met the owner of the house year"? No, sorry. The word "ago" marks it as relative to the present, instead of some other time, e.g. "I met the owner of the house a year before I graduated".


importantpapoose

      I met the host at home a year ago?


lucy163354

      The owner of a house is called the landlord. It should definitely be accepted!!


bigwilly885

      Not necessarily. The owner of a house which is then let out for rent is called a landlord or a homeowner, but as a native speaker I've never heard landlord used to refer to someone who owns the house they themselves live in and do not let out for rent. So there is a small, but significant, difference in the terms.


lucy163354

      True but in this sentence you can assume the owner doesn't live in the house. If you meet someone living in his own house, you wouldn't refer to him as the owner.


bigwilly885

      Again, not necessarily. I can imagine a scenario in which a house is on the market and you meet the owner as a prospective buyer. Or you work in the insurance industry and are assessing a claim, altering a policy, etc. It can't safely be assumed. That aside, I don't know whether or not that sort of nuance between landlord and homeowner exists in Russian and, if it does, where хозяин would fall. We'd have to find a native Russian speaker to chime in


lucy163354

      Thanks for expanding my understanding of the English terminology. Now, as you say, what's missing is the corresponding Russian clarifications!


lucy163354

      My dictionary defines landlord (owner of a house or flat) as хозяин.


username29472

      "owner of the house" is acceptable but "the house's owner" isn't? What garbage.


AndroidKanada

      Although it's more common in English to use "of" with inanimate objects, your version should be accepted. It's a legitimate complaint.

      But I have a couple of questions:
      (a) You're continually posting complaints with language that is offensive, like "What garbage". Are you fluent in English?
      (b) If you are fluent and know the connotations of what you're saying, you must really hate this course - why on EARTH are you still here, complaining?

      The course has faults, and it's frustrating that it takes a long time to fix them. But I'm very grateful it's here at all, that volunteer contributors and moderators have done this work. See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32967119 . And abuse doesn't usually motivate people; quite the opposite.

      PS: Duolingo has rules on respectful commenting. Please follow them. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.