Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating a cheap meal."

Translation:Wij eten een goedkope maaltijd.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Bubby_92

how do you know when to use 'goedkope' or 'goedkoop'?

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Is it a 'de' word? If so, use 'goedkope'. If not, is it preceded by a definite article? If so, use 'goedkope'. Otherwise, use 'goedkoop'.

2 months ago

lolwtfh4x

I thought meal could also be said as maal, but the correct word is maaltijd. Can it not be shortened to maal?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

I suppose you might be understood if you did, but it would sound very unnatural because we don't say "maal" meaning "meal" (perhaps in some dialects, though).

The word "maal" usually means "times" in Dutch, so "4 maal 3" means "4 times 3".

2 years ago

TeknoLogico

Is "Wij zijn een goedkope maaltijd aan het eten" not correct?

2 years ago

hyssopp

I got it wrong for adding a zijn after 'Wij'??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use zijn you also have to add aan het.

  • Wij zijn een goedkope maaltijd aan het eten.
1 year ago

Saurabh987187

Why not "Wij eet een goedkope maaltijd"?

1 year ago

SamuelGrech

Wij is plural, so "wij eten" would be the correct answer

1 year ago

Baanana
Baanana

Is it right to say: Wij eten een goedkoope maaltijd because we have to add -e at the end of goedkoop since maaltijd is a de-word?

11 months ago

MiBuchita

Driving me crazy i really don't know when to drop the "e" if you use een it is supposed to be goedkoop and not goedkope

1 day ago