"Правильно, идите направо, а потом прямо."

Translation:Correct, go right and then straight ahead.

November 12, 2015

20 Comments


DavidStyIes

"Right, go right, then right on" :p

December 2, 2015

VartanKarapetyan

why "it is right" wrong?

May 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Although “It is right” may mean «правильно», it is mostly used before an infinitive (e.g. “I don’t think it is right to do that”). In the given sentence, «Правильно» corresponds to “[That’s] right”. When “right” modifies an adverb as in “it is right there” or “we’ll go there right after the concert”, the word “right” is translated into Russian as «прямо».

May 5, 2018

Frank47625

In the russian movie "брат" a russian girl gives directions to some tourists in english and she said almost the same. Only it was the other way around :D

March 9, 2019

MishoRostomiani

Why "forward" is wrong?

November 12, 2015

Theron126

We wouldn't use "forward" here in English.

December 9, 2015

SeanPatric908907

I agree, it would sound quite strange to use "forward" here.

June 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

go forward = иди(те) вперед, go straight = иди(те) прямо

April 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I believe it should be accepted. Next time you get this sentence, please use the 'Report' button: it's easier to attract course authors' attention this way, while the comments can get lost in the forum.

    This course is still in beta, so sometimes correct variants are not accepted.

    November 12, 2015

MishoRostomiani

    sure, I just don't want to report every other sentence so I'm just checking - maybe I'm wrong here )

    November 12, 2015

Scial

    "Exactly, go right and then straight ahead " not an OK translation?

    May 6, 2018

wifeless

    why it is wrong to say "go to right"

    June 17, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    It is because “go right” is right.

    June 17, 2018

historic79

    Надо произносить не пОтом (sweat), а потОм (then). Reported IX/13/18

    September 13, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Сколько ни сообщай, толку не будет. Программа озвучки DL не умеет учитывать контекст при определении места ударения в слове.

    September 13, 2018

historic79

    Сообщать надо, так как люди запоминают неправильно. И запомнят неправильно. И это произношение превратится в автоматизм. Пусть озвучит живой человек. Ничего сверхсложного в этом нет.

    September 13, 2018

Kundoo

    Ничего сверхсложного, но либо кто-то должен проделать всю эту, довольно объёмную, работу бесплатно, как и создатели курсов. Либо Дуо должен кому-то заплатить за озвучку. Предчувствую, что ни того, ни другого не произойдёт.

    September 13, 2018

historic79

    Бесплатно? Да ради бога! Я ж сам бесплатно занимаюсь, поэтому деньги взять рука не поднимется. Диалекты в русском языке почти не различаются. Если только южный и западный говоры о-кают и я-кают. А так вся страна на одном диалекте изъясняется. Каждый из нас может внести свою лепту. Я, во всяком случае, готов. Единственная проблема - найти звукозаписывающую аппаратуру, чтобы голос был чистым, а не шёл как из ведра. Но этот вопрос, имхо, вполне решаем для общего дела.

    September 13, 2018

historic79

    "You would better watch children's films, too" or "You would better watch children's films" why not?

    September 13, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    “You had better” is correct, “would better” is not. And your question belongs to a different thread.

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.