1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Правильно, идите направо, а …

"Правильно, идите направо, а потом прямо."

Translation:Correct, go right and then straight ahead.

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

"Right, go right, then right on" :p


Scial

"Exactly, go right and then straight ahead " not an OK translation?


MishoRostomiani

Why "forward" is wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

go forward = иди(те) вперед, go straight = иди(те) прямо


Theron126

We wouldn't use "forward" here in English.


SeanPatric908907

I agree, it would sound quite strange to use "forward" here.


[deactivated user]

    I believe it should be accepted. Next time you get this sentence, please use the 'Report' button: it's easier to attract course authors' attention this way, while the comments can get lost in the forum.

    This course is still in beta, so sometimes correct variants are not accepted.


MishoRostomiani

    sure, I just don't want to report every other sentence so I'm just checking - maybe I'm wrong here )


VartanKarapetyan

    why "it is right" wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

    Although “It is right” may mean «правильно», it is mostly used before an infinitive (e.g. “I don’t think it is right to do that”). In the given sentence, «Правильно» corresponds to “[That’s] right”. When “right” modifies an adverb as in “it is right there” or “we’ll go there right after the concert”, the word “right” is translated into Russian as «прямо».


Frank47625

    In the russian movie "брат" a russian girl gives directions to some tourists in english and she said almost the same. Only it was the other way around :D


private_Dramba

    потОм = then, пОтом = sweat, perspire. On this branch disgusting Russian voice acting


SemnSemnic

    Ужасный акцент...


wifeless

    why it is wrong to say "go to right"


Dmitry_Arch

    It is because “go right” is right.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.