1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He cooks on his own."

"He cooks on his own."

Translation:Он готовит сам.

November 12, 2015

39 Comments


ZoeElizabethZ

Why can I not say, "Он готовит один?" I've used this construction before for myself: Я живу одна. Is there a reason this wouldn't work?


iyoossaev

Because один means "alone" (without anybody present), and сам means "by oneself" (without any help). Compare: I live alone ↔ I cook myself (≠ I cook alone).


RuairidhIrwin

Yeah, but "on his own" in English can mean "alone". There is ambiguity in the English example given by Duolingo.


northernguy

A post further down says cam means without any input or assistance from anyone else. If true, and I imagine that it is, that is different from alone.

I can cook alone while getting instructions by phone. I can cook with a dozen people around but not getting input or assistance from anyone. According to the post, cam refers to the latter.... on his own.


MishoRostomiani

why "самостоятельно" is a mistake?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's also OK, but it sounds a bit more formal.


Brunobruniii

    Can it be Он готовит один? In past I heard that odin can also be used as only one (alone)


iyoossaev

    Один means “without any company”. Сам means “without input from anybody else”.


Brunobruniii

    Thank you for help, have some Lingots


sple00

    Why not "приготовит"?


    [deactivated user]

      Because «Он приготовит сам» would mean "He will cook [something] on his own". Пригото́вить is an perfective verb, so it doesn't have a present tense. Also, it really doesn't sound well without an object.


avp59

      Present tense does exist: "он приготавливает ужин сам". But this perfective verb shows an imperfective action. However, he will have perfected it soon


      [deactivated user]

        It’s a present tense of a different verb (приготовить vs. приготавливать). This verb also has a past tense (приготавливала ≠ приготовила) and different future tense (буду приготавливать ≠ приготовлю).


avp59

        I agree. Thanks


OhItsAlex

        Why Готоаит and not Готовет ???


BoMyK

        ГотовЕт is wrong. There isn't such a word in Russian.


ShawnLetourneau

        Does готовит сам собой work?


        [deactivated user]

          No. This would sound as if «он» is some kind of machine, not a living person, so the English translation would require 'it', and not 'he'.


iyoossaev

          Why does "он варит сам" not work here?


          [deactivated user]

            «Варит» is not a general kind for cooking, it would be understand to mean "He boils on his own".


iyoossaev

            Okay, that clears up everything, thanks =]


Kvetzahl

            сам is nominative and accusative.. would "He cooks himself" be the same?


iyoossaev

            Nope. First of all, "oneself" in Russian is сам себя, not just сам (=on one's own). Secondly, сам is accusative of inanimate objects, so it would be самого for a person. The entire phrase would probably be along the lines of "Он готови сам себя" and/or "самого себя" (a verification from a native speaker would be good, though).


            [deactivated user]

              a verification from a native speaker would be good, though

              You're right, it would be «Он готовит сам себя» or «Он готовит себя самого» (I don't know why, but it feels a bit better with this word order; but «самого себя» is OK too).


iyoossaev

              Helpful and grey as always ;)


Kvetzahl

              Thank you, that was very helpful


AeiusCercle

              So when I entered «Он готовит себя.» (and was marked as incorrect) does my faulty translation mean that : «He cooks himself.» ?


              [deactivated user]

                «Готовить» means not just 'cook' but also 'prepare', so «He prepares himself» is much more plausible translation for «Он готовит себя» than «He cooks himself». However, we'd normally express this with a reflexive verb (Он гото́вится 'He is preparing, he prepares'), not with «себя», so this still sounds somewhat unnatural.


BurinBruno

                I used "он сам готовит" instead of "он готовит сам", and I got it right anyway. But I wanted to ask: does this displacement change the meaning of the sentence at some degree or the level of formality?


risc-32bit_f

                I think "он сам готовит " just emphasizes that he cooks by himself, for example a mother is so worried about her son missing up the recipe, her husband tells her "he cooks by himself" and emphasizes with deeper voice on "by himself". Please fellow native russians correct me.


AntiokusIV

                and how can I say, he cooks for himself?


iyoossaev

                Он готовит дла себя / себя самого / самого себя.


Alex393781

                Why not "Он готовит по-своему"?


iyoossaev

                Because that would just mean "In his own way, the way he likes it".


Lenanmichael

                Why not "Он сам готовит еду"? Does the verb "готовить" not require an object?


Kundoo

                When it means "to cook" it doesn't. However adding the "еду" is not a mistake, it's just unnecessary.

                When "готовить" means "to prepare" then yes, the object is reguired. In short, if you use it without an object, it becomes "to cook" rather than "to prepare" by default.


northernguy

                Thank you for making clear how to use the difference in meaning. Very helpful.


QurtQurt

                He cooks by himself. - Это то же самое?


TheFinkie

                My voice-typing misheard me and wrote "Он готовится", which made me curious about how the meaning of this would be different. Firstly, is it grammatical? (I'm not super confident on reflexives yet.) Secondly, how would its meaning be different? Would this perhaps be "he cooks himself", or something different?

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.