"He cooks on his own."

Translation:Он готовит сам.

November 12, 2015

37 Comments


ZoeElizabethZ

Why can I not say, "Он готовит один?" I've used this construction before for myself: Я живу одна. Is there a reason this wouldn't work?

April 16, 2016

iyoossaev

Because один means "alone" (without anybody present), and сам means "by oneself" (without any help). Compare: I live alone ↔ I cook myself (≠ I cook alone).

July 30, 2016

RuairidhIrwin

Yeah, but "on his own" in English can mean "alone". There is ambiguity in the English example given by Duolingo.

December 25, 2016

northernguy

A post further down says cam means without any input or assistance from anyone else. If true, and I imagine that it is, that is different from alone.

I can cook alone while getting instructions by phone. I can cook with a dozen people around but not getting input or assistance from anyone. According to the post, cam refers to the latter.... on his own.

October 11, 2017

rfariadutra

I wrote the same as you. Why can't it be that way?

July 30, 2016

MishoRostomiani

why "самостоятельно" is a mistake?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, it's also OK, but it sounds a bit more formal.

    November 12, 2015

Brunobruniii

    Can it be Он готовит один? In past I heard that odin can also be used as only one (alone)

    September 3, 2016

iyoossaev

    Один means “without any company”. Сам means “without input from anybody else”.

    September 3, 2016

Brunobruniii

    Thank you for help, have some Lingots

    September 3, 2016

ShawnLetourneau

    Does готовит сам собой work?

    December 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No. This would sound as if «он» is some kind of machine, not a living person, so the English translation would require 'it', and not 'he'.

      December 7, 2015

sple00

      Why not "приготовит"?

      June 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Because «Он приготовит сам» would mean "He will cook [something] on his own". Пригото́вить is an perfective verb, so it doesn't have a present tense. Also, it really doesn't sound well without an object.

        June 26, 2016

avp59

        Present tense does exist: "он приготавливает ужин сам". But this perfective verb shows an imperfective action. However, he will have perfected it soon

        September 20, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          It’s a present tense of a different verb (приготовить vs. приготавливать). This verb also has a past tense (приготавливала ≠ приготовила) and different future tense (буду приготавливать ≠ приготовлю).

          September 21, 2017

avp59

          I agree. Thanks

          September 26, 2017

OhItsAlex

          Why Готоаит and not Готовет ???

          December 8, 2018

iyoossaev

          Why does "он варит сам" not work here?

          February 4, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            «Варит» is not a general kind for cooking, it would be understand to mean "He boils on his own".

            February 4, 2016

iyoossaev

            Okay, that clears up everything, thanks =]

            February 4, 2016

Kvetzahl

            сам is nominative and accusative.. would "He cooks himself" be the same?

            February 16, 2016

iyoossaev

            Nope. First of all, "oneself" in Russian is сам себя, not just сам (=on one's own). Secondly, сам is accusative of inanimate objects, so it would be самого for a person. The entire phrase would probably be along the lines of "Он готови сам себя" and/or "самого себя" (a verification from a native speaker would be good, though).

            February 16, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              a verification from a native speaker would be good, though

              You're right, it would be «Он готовит сам себя» or «Он готовит себя самого» (I don't know why, but it feels a bit better with this word order; but «самого себя» is OK too).

              February 16, 2016

iyoossaev

              Helpful and grey as always ;)

              February 16, 2016

Kvetzahl

              Thank you, that was very helpful

              February 16, 2016

AeiusCercle

              So when I entered «Он готовит себя.» (and was marked as incorrect) does my faulty translation mean that : «He cooks himself.» ?

              January 31, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                «Готовить» means not just 'cook' but also 'prepare', so «He prepares himself» is much more plausible translation for «Он готовит себя» than «He cooks himself». However, we'd normally express this with a reflexive verb (Он гото́вится 'He is preparing, he prepares'), not with «себя», so this still sounds somewhat unnatural.

                January 31, 2017

BurinBruno

                I used "он сам готовит" instead of "он готовит сам", and I got it right anyway. But I wanted to ask: does this displacement change the meaning of the sentence at some degree or the level of formality?

                September 7, 2016

AntiokusIV

                and how can I say, he cooks for himself?

                October 4, 2016

iyoossaev

                Он готовит дла себя / себя самого / самого себя.

                October 4, 2016

Alex393781

                Why not "Он готовит по-своему"?

                January 18, 2017

iyoossaev

                Because that would just mean "In his own way, the way he likes it".

                January 18, 2017

Lenanmichael

                Why not "Он сам готовит еду"? Does the verb "готовить" not require an object?

                July 4, 2017

Kundoo

                When it means "to cook" it doesn't. However adding the "еду" is not a mistake, it's just unnecessary.

                When "готовить" means "to prepare" then yes, the object is reguired. In short, if you use it without an object, it becomes "to cook" rather than "to prepare" by default.

                July 4, 2017

northernguy

                Thank you for making clear how to use the difference in meaning. Very helpful.

                July 4, 2017

QurtQurt

                He cooks by himself. - Это то же самое?

                April 12, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.