Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like some cats."

Translation:Ik houd van sommige katten.

2 years ago

10 Comments


TanteTami
TanteTami

Ik houd van???? Is het niet "Ik hou van"?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Technically it's "ik houd van", but because 99% of the population says "hou van", we usually write it like that too.

2 years ago

utajesi

Could we have used verscheidene instead of sommige ? Would that have been correct ?

2 years ago

Lorem64

Verscheindene would be more like different.

So it would be "I like different cats" instead of "I like some cats"

1 year ago

UrfaliSueAnn

What does poezen mean?

2 years ago

Dries999

Cats, a kat is a cat, a kater is a male cat and a poes is a female cat. Though poes could be used to say vagina, and kater also means hangover

1 month ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Doesn't 'ik houd' mean 'i love'? Why would it not be "Ik vind...leuk"

8 months ago

Dries999

Ik hou van is used for both i love and i like

1 month ago

subodhshar

"ik houd sommige katten" why is this wrong?

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Houden = to keep
  • Houden van = to love/like
1 month ago