"I like some cats."

Translation:Ik houd van sommige katten.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TanteTami

Ik houd van???? Is het niet "Ik hou van"?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--

Technically it's "ik houd van", but because 99% of the population says "hou van", we usually write it like that too.

3 years ago

subodhshar

"ik houd sommige katten" why is this wrong?

7 months ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Houden = to keep
  • Houden van = to love/like
7 months ago

utajesi

Could we have used verscheidene instead of sommige ? Would that have been correct ?

3 years ago

Lorem64

Verscheindene would be more like different.

So it would be "I like different cats" instead of "I like some cats"

1 year ago

UrfaliSueAnn

What does poezen mean?

2 years ago

Dries999

Cats, a kat is a cat, a kater is a male cat and a poes is a female cat. Though poes could be used to say vagina, and kater also means hangover

7 months ago

F1shlegs

Doesn't 'ik houd' mean 'i love'? Why would it not be "Ik vind...leuk"

1 year ago

Dries999

Ik hou van is used for both i love and i like

7 months ago

JessicaHen166166

Can you use wat instead of sommige?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.