"Il ajoute des mots."

Translation:He is adding words.

January 8, 2013

22 Comments


maverickpl

Why is "He adds some words" incorrect?

January 30, 2013

Tom921
Plus

Why is "He adds some words" incorrect?

January 31, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepts it now. :) Thanks.

June 23, 2013

Marco_Rozzano

For the listen and translate version of this sentence, I couldn't distinguish between "Il ajoute" and "Ils ajoutent." I translated it as "Ils ajoutent des mots," but got it wrong. Is "Ils ajoutent des mots" still correct, though?

July 20, 2013

bpromas

I guessed right, but I agree with you, Google Translate pronounces both "ajoute" and "ajoutent" the exact same way so I'm guessing Duolingo does the same, and with Duolingo pronouncing "Il" and "Ils" in a very similar way (if not identical), it gets really hard to discern. It would really help if Duolingo added some more emphasis on the pronunciation of the plural on "Ils".

July 24, 2013

pshenya

Would not "Ils ajoutent" have an audible "-s": ilZ ajoutent ?

July 29, 2013

mjpost

Ah, that's right, thanks. But better written, I think, as "il Zajoutent"

July 17, 2014

peacedonkey

I frequently have this problem. Often there is a clue in the pronunciation of the noun or the adjective, but there is no such clue here. Imroving the text-to-speach would do wonders for this site!!

November 11, 2013

mjpost

See the comment above. Because ajoute starts with a vowel, if the subject were plural, it would be pronounced "il Zajoutent". I agree that the clues are often subtle, but usually find that the answers are correct, and I'm missing the clue!

July 17, 2014

SChalliol

Why is "It is adding some words" wrong? Why would it have to be "he"? I thought this lesson plan was the perfect example of how it is adding words, but I got it wrong when I used "it."

August 20, 2013

Nymeria01

Any tips on identifying "Elle, Il, Ils, Elles" when listening to the recording? It feels like Elle sounds just like Il

October 4, 2013

emmaliv

Try finding an online dictionary with pronunciation or typing them all into google translate and hitting the audio button. That should help you differentiate il and elle. However, in the Paris dialect, il vs. ils and elle vs. elles are indistinguishable, except when there is a liasion (for example, if this sentence used ils there would be a liasion.)

December 26, 2013

JazzyFrench

emmaliv is spot on as I have just tested the liason and it is very clear the difference between "il ajoute" v "ils ajoutent." So, that is how you would know.

February 26, 2014

JazzyFrench

But, when there is no liaison I am not aware of any spoken French where you can distinguish between il and ils, and elle and elles. Though, I do understand they tend to pronounce all of the letters in the South of France but I don't believe that extends to this example.

June 4, 2014

EliseRae

I listen for the verb conjugation

September 11, 2014

CaCosser

wouldn't "he puts words together" be correct?

May 22, 2014

Soloalto

I definitely heard an 's' at the end of 'ajoute'

June 4, 2014

_xandu_

I hate it when they expect you to do a listen and type when you haven't even seen the word before

June 17, 2014

TobiasJacobsen

Why is "he is adding the words" wrong?

August 4, 2014

Gorgeoth

Since "il" can be either he or it, why does Duolingo suggest that "He adds words," as being incorrect for "Il ajoute des mots."?

August 14, 2014

EliseRae

Je ajoute des mots avec duolingo, je étudie les mots français !

September 11, 2014

canadianpenguin6

Difference btwn ajouter and rajouter?

October 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.