"Наши кошки едят яйца."

Translation:Our cats eat eggs.

November 12, 2015

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickDC95

In case anyone else is wondering, cooked eggs are perfectly healthy for cats.


[deactivated user]

    Haha, I was wondering...


TessaFay

    I wonder sometimes too


War7iger

    My cat only eats them when he finishes a workout in thw cat gym


Nicholas418387

    Чад Кошка здесь


Pierfrancesco98

    No doubt, but the real question in Soviet Russia is: are cats perfectly healthy for cooked eggs?


oof_57

    I wad weirded out because i love eggs i didn't know cats like them to


Brian586326

    But you made the convincing joke about actors and apples so can you be trusted here?


DanilegoPlays

    LOL my dog ate a bit of egg yolk today, when it spilled on the floor


Tanukihat

    If you want a crack a raw egg on your dog's food every so often, he will not complain.


SergeySypalo

    First time I read: Our cats eat our eggs! It scared me for a second


BriannaUnd2

    My cat ate scrambled eggs yesterday :^)


ChelsieMorning

    Shouldn't both "Our cats eat eggs" and "Our cats eat egg" be correct?


    [deactivated user]

      I think it should. You should probably use the 'Report' button next time you get this sentence: is’s often easier to reach the course authours by using this button, as the comment can get lost among lots of other comments.


Spirus123

      No,as to say that cats eat eggs in general ,you should use plural кошки едят яйца. If you say кошки едят яйцо,it means they eat one egg.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      This is not a general statement though, because these are "our cats". Thank you for the singular form of egg. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%BE#Russian
      I think the hint is confusing because it says "egg" as well as "eggs" and it would be nice if they put the case in parenthesis "egg (genitive)" so we would know that it is only this form for singular in that case.


takes_Courage

      Яйца=eggs яйцо=egg


gzaBZOMW

      No , you can't . Яйца -The accusative plural


Farwah18

      In your suggested sentence, "egg" word would only be correct if the Russian singular word is used for egg, that is яйцо. Whereas яйца is plural "eggs".


mantpaa

      наши кошки едят яйца = Our cats eat eggs.

      What is the difference between saying, Our cats are eating eggs right now, or in general. Our cats like to eat eggs, but they are not eating eggs at the moment. ?


keinemeinung

      Because of how verb conjugation in Russian works, this sentence really has both meanings. If you want to clarify you have to add words, such as сейчас for now, or обычно for usually, or amplifying phrases.


MissLilly22

      The solution with: "our cats eat the eggs" should also be right, shouldn't it?


seanscott

      No, because the demonstrative adjective "эти" wasn't used to identify which eggs the cats eat. Were they these eggs, those eggs, or THE eggs we all know about? No, we just know that our cats eat eggs, either right now or will be in the future.


anpacaal

      "The" is not a demonstrative adjective, it's an article. Therefore, it can be used for an English translation.


Darkwisp

      I am pretty sure this construction is supposed to show the habitual aspect as opposed to a single event.


opaloma

      Is there a way to determine the correct singular ending from the plural?


Kaiveron

      Not really. As shown in this chart (http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/how-to-form-nominative-plural.html), only neuter words have unique plural endings. The plural ending will only tell you if the stem is hard or soft.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      You can look it up on wiktionary and it will usually show you the singular form that you can then click on to get the full declension table. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%B0#Russian You can click on the declension table on this page here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%BE#Russian


ikramadha

      Which one is correct, "Our cats are eating eggs" or "Our cats eat eggs" ?


Mr._Aleks

      The both are.


dorinbeery

      Whets the difference between ест and идет?


      [deactivated user]

        Well, meaning? «Ест» is '(he/she/it) eats', «идёт» is '(he/she/it) goes' (mainly on foot).

        Did you mean to ask about the difference between «ест» '(he/she/it) eats' and «едя́т» '(they) eat'? Russian verbs have 6 forms: for 2 numbers and 3 persons:

        • я е́м 'I eat',
        • ты е́шь 'you eat' (informal singular),
        • он ест 'he eats', она́ ест 'she eats', оно́ 'it eats', ко́шка ест 'cat eats', па́нда ест 'panda eats' (used with all singular nouns),
        • мы еди́м 'we eat',
        • вы еди́те 'you eat' (plural or polite),
        • они́ едя́т 'they eat', ко́шки едя́т 'cats eat', па́нды едя́т 'pandas eat' (used with all plural nouns).

OyunominDa

        "my cats are eating eggs" and "my cats eat eggs". These sentences have different meanings but here both sentences are correct. I'm confused. pleae someone explain? thanks


        [deactivated user]

          Russian present tense can refer both to habitual actions and to actions in progress right now. Russian doesn't generally make the distinction between "are eating" and "eat", so this sentence can be understood in two ways depending of the context.


keinemeinung

          As a side note, it's actually "our cats", not "my cats".


CHANTAL156

          How is it that in the plural, the first two letters of ЯЙЦА are pronounced differently from the singular ЯЙЦО is there a specific rule ?


          [deactivated user]

            This depends on the stress. In nominative plural, the stress is on я́: я́йца. In other forms, stress is on the ending: яйцо́.

            Russian stress is generally unpredictable. You could look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12202471 , but this is more about reading the stress information in dictionaries, not about guessing it.


CHANTAL156

            Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Russian is definitely a difficult language !


john.newbe

            Depends how you look at it......my annoying french teacher used to say "but it's easy.....even little children speak it. ....!"


ReginaNoct

            I'm having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of "eats". Can someone clarify it for me?


            [deactivated user]

              I'm having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of "eats".

              This sentence doesn't have the word 'eats' (ест). Maybe you meant the pronounciation of 'cats' (кошки) or 'eat' (едят)?

              I'm not sure if the transcription is of any help, but here it is:

              • ко́шки 'cats' is /'koʂkʲɪ/ [ко́шкь]
              • едя́т 'eat' is /jɪ'dʲat/ [јиᵉд’ат] (or /ɪ'dʲat/ [иᵉд’ат])
              • ест 'eat' is /'jest/ [јэст] (not present in this sentence)

ReginaNoct

              Yes, sorry I meant eat. Thank you, that does help. I was having trouble with the syllable on the end, I wasn't sure if it was a "t" sound or "d" sound.


              [deactivated user]

                In the end of the word, д and т are not distinguished, both are devoiced to /t/. (The same is true for б/п, в/ф, г/к, ж/ш, з/с).


HaroldWonh

                I'm having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of almost everything Russian!


maks526899

                i eat - я ем

                they eats - они едят


ABVT802

                It also accepted "Our cats are eating eggs." Would this be a different translation in Russian being that the cats currently performing the act of eating eggs? The way this is worded in englinsh is just generally describing what the cats do instead of what they are doing.


Theron126

                Russian does not distinguish between the two, without context either is a possible translation.


marcos49088

                Why is "Our cat eats eggs" wrong?


                [deactivated user]

                  Because «ко́шки» is plural, and you can't usually translate a plural noun with a singular.

                  It might be slighly complicated because Russian nouns have several cases. In Nominative case, singular is ко́шка and plural is ко́шки. Nominative case is used for someone doing the action, the subject:

                  • На́ши ко́шки едя́т я́йца. 'Our cats eat eggs.'
                  • На́ша ко́шка ест я́йца. 'Our cat eats eggs.'

                  But in genitive case, ко́шки is singualr and ко́шек is plural. Genitive is used to express possession (следы́ ко́шки 'cat's footprints') or with «нет» to express absence or not having:

                  • У нас нет ко́шки. 'We don't have a cat.'
                  • У нас нет ко́шек. 'We don't have cats.'

                  So, ко́шки can be both nominative singular, or genitive plural. You'll eventually learn which constructions require genitive, and which require nominative, and won't confuse these two.


royanshory

                  Is the яйца always meaning plural??


                  [deactivated user]

                    Yes: я́йца is the plural form, so it has the plural meaning.

                    To express singular meaning, you'd need a singular form яйцо́.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

                    яйца is only used as singular for the genitive case. So, the hint is not completely wrong, but I wish that it would put "egg (genitive)" to specify that it is only singular for that case.


sai.furukawa

                    Can anyone help with the pronunciation? I can pronounce the words individually, but when listening to all at once, it sounds like the "и" in "Наши" and "кошки" are silent. Is it silent?


                    [deactivated user]

                      Hello! No, it's not silent. However, it's not stressed (in на́ши ко́шки /'naʂə 'koʂkʲɪ/, а and о are stressed), so they are reduced: they are shorter and pronounced less clearly.

                      Also, the «и» in «наши» is not actually «и». Ши is pronounced as шы (/ʂɨ/ when stressed, /ʂə/ when unstressed), so you might not hear it well because you're expecting a different sound.

                      Also, «и» in «кошки» is followed by a very similar sound [j] (since «едят» is pronounced [jɪ'dʲat]), and the combination /ɪjɪ/ in /'naʂə 'koʂkʲɪ jɪ'dʲat 'jajtsə/ might be hard to distinguish since [ɪ] and [j] are similar sounds.

                      So, while it's not silent, those sounds are hard to hear because they are reduced, because the first «и» is actually pronounced as «ы», and because the second «и» is followed by a similar sound.


Englandismycityy

                      So when we have more than one thing you would use наши? And when you have one thing you use the one ending in e?


keinemeinung

                      http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php Please review the section on possessive pronouns (though all the information in those charts is great). "Наш" is "Our". It declines based on number, case and gender of the thing it is attached to - in this case "cats" (кошки). If it were just "Our cat does X", then it would be Наша кошка. Or if it's a male cat - Наш кот.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

                      Mine doesnt even eat his damn soft food!


                      [deactivated user]

                        Honestly im not sure how often i would use this phrase lol


WillLuderm1

                        So кошка becomes кошки rather than кошкы because the 'a' is preceeded by one of the 'big 7' (k).


VaidasSkan

                        Our cats eats eggs, what's wrong with that? Sometimes this app is super annoying...


fern-frond

                        It’s “eat”, not “eats”.


AlejandroDoLo

                        Are these female or male cats ? Or does it matter?


AlejandroDoLo

                        Are they female or male cats? Or does it event matter?


Emily106626

                        Isn't яица singular?


YellowkaCZ

                        For like five minutes I was wondering if it's okay to give cat a egg.


prankless4sure

                        Is "яйцо" a neutral word?


ReffiMahar

                        What is the difference between ест and еляат?


maks526899

                        едят - they eats

                        ест - he/she/it eat


Heather993267

                        Hi Here is another bug... Returns an errir when correct wording is entered


Fueram

                        Shouldn't eggs be to the accusative form?


Sammykibog

                        Our cats eats Hаши кошки едят


VJ4CA

                        Never seen a cat eats an egg


Rheinhardt11

                        Hens are known to eat mice cats can enjoy eggs


PuddyyFagd

                        When do you use едят?


Kundoo

                        Third person plural.


SolGdguy

                        my cat loves to eat the half boiled eggshell so often


EranBarLev

                        Poor cats! :( Are there no mice in Russia?


Ja-Breel

                        Is there a difference in Russian speech between "Our cats are eating eggs" and "Our cats eat eggs"?


Kundoo

                        No, there's no difference.


_ily___

                        Is едят "eating" or "eat"?


Kundoo

                        Russian has only one present tense and doesn't differentiate between present simple and present continuous.


baneen17573

                        did anyone know when to spell о to а and е to и or э plz that will help me allot

                        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.