Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it day or night?"

Translation:Is het dag of nacht?

2 years ago

7 Comments


sr.estroncio

So day meaning daylight time is also dag, as in other languages, or there is also another word for that?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • Dag - Day
  • Overdag - During the daytime
  • Gedurende de dag - During (the course of) the day

So:

  • Het is vandaag een mooie dag! - It's a beautiful day today!
  • Overdag is hij bakker, maar 's nachts is hij een superheld - During the day he's a baker, but at night he's a superhero.
  • Gedurende de dag drinkt hij drie liter appelsap - During the day/over the course of the day, he drinks three liters of apple juice.

Hope that helps! :)

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why not "Is hem dag of nacht?"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hem' means 'him'.

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

That was so stupid of me! What I wonder would have been my doubt possibly is whether we could use some other form of het..maybe die ..or you know the word which takes place of het at times because of de nouns, I am sorry I am not being clear.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only het works here, since that is the subject similar to it.

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Thanks a hell lot!

1 year ago