1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всё, кроме русского, изуча…

"Я всё, кроме русского, изучала в школе."

Translation:I studied everything except Russian at school.

November 12, 2015

69 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why not "i studied everything in school except russian"


Ontalor

Yah, this one needs to be accepted, it's much more natural.


TransducerPn

I have no idea why this is unacceptable.


MZb86Lqh

Accepted as of 6th of June 2020


booshnok1

I wrote basically the same sentence but i phrase it "have studied " and it was accepted. Apparently "have" is super important.


Chrabia297

Maybe because "in school" instead of "at school"?


AKS-47

"in" is supposed to be AmE vs. "at" as BrE . http://english2017.ru/at-school-vs-in-school


RussophiliaSux

Standing alone, both are acceptable in American English. There are however phrases where we say one but not the other. We say "She's away at school," when someone is living away from home to attend their educational institution. (This is true of K-12 or college). But we don't say "She's away in school."


DavidStronczek

Why is "I studied everything but Russian at school" incorrect?


KruzKalke

I submitted "I studied everything other than Russian at school." and it wasn't accepted. I reported it, but please let me know if this isn't right; thanks!


ricojes

it is correct, but as of Sept 4th 2020 it still is not accepted.


chsemyonova

Same. I'm going to report it, too.


drigoro2000

What is the case that кроме triggers?


franklinfranks

and is it genitive because it expresses negation?


franklinfranks

wiktionary entry for preposition кроме confirms it demands genitive. this is the best resource imo https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%B5


Henry741757

To my mind this can have 2 different meanings:

1) Of all the subjects taught in school, Russian is the only one I didn't study.

2) Everything I ever studied, I did at school. Except for Russian, which I studied at a different place.

Can anyone clarify which of the 2 is meant? I'm guessing the first one, but how would you say the second one, then?


chsemyonova

Actually, I think you may just need additional information in a separate sentence to express the second meaning you described. Also, I may rearrange the first sentence, as such:

«Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского. Этот язык я изучала в университете.»

Not a native speaker, though, so someone please correct me if I’m wrong!


SauravChak4

Can I write: 《Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского》


feelingo

Yes, it's correct.


chsemyonova

I don’t see anything wrong with it. Not a native speaker, though.


mouldymould

Does кроме translate to 'apart from'?


Tooze.The.Bard

Perhaps not in all contexts, but in this context it definitely could.


franklinfranks

wiktionary says "except, besides" so 'apart from' seems fairly synonymous


Awatef-OK

"I studied everything at school except for Russian" was not accepted.


LauraAbney3

Why does Duolingo have a man read the text when it uses the past tense feminine form?


DavidAfons4

I agree with you


jvdn.aze

Мне тоже :)


JanisaChatte

The correct way to say this would be: "Я тоже." :)


Aneotek

Why isn't it possible to use perfect form in here?


mesachie

Haha, but I did study Russian, just not very well. I worked hard at avoiding it, and I was quite successful, looking at what I need to learn now!


KalenGi

Shouldn't this be accepted: "I studied everything apart from Russian in school"


northernalberta

I think that should be accepted


TransducerPn

"I studied everything at school except Russian", why is this incorrect?


Wolfy1127

I tried 3 different sentences and all of them should have been accepted, wtf is going on with duo???? If I use "in" i should use "at" if I use "at" it says it should be "in", the same goes with "besides" and "but"... I will just copy-paste the bloody sentence...


Rpoole15

I put "I studied everything besides Russian in school" and well, that's correct.. Should be anyways


Uses_Clozemaster

История моей жизни...


Gregor980986

This is a very manly voice for a "female" sentence. I suggest they change either the voice to a woman's or the изучала то изучал.


Denfisksson

А поэтому ты здесь ;)


northernalberta

Поэтому is a word I hear my Russian customers using but haven’t come across in this course yet. I assume from context it means something like “therefore”


KalenGi

This inspired me to check what Yandex Translate would offer as a suggestion. It came up with: Вот почему ты здесь

I find this to be an interesting construct which I would translate to mean: "Here is why you are here". It's the first time I've seen почему used outside the context of a question.


clairelanc3

Same thing :" I learnt everything at school except Russian"was not accepted


Farlo753

Is русского in accusative?


clairelanc3

No. Genitive after " кроме" , as after a number of other prepositions ,eg. " у,возле,около,после,без,вокруг...


Farlo753

I saw an answer just after i submitted my comment, but спасибо anyways.


northernalberta

I haven’t figured out all the cases yet but I assumed русского was the equivalent of этого, and would roughly translate as “of Russian”


jwcook56

Why doesn't "besides" work for "кроме"


Jeffrey855877

"I was studying everything in school except Russian" not accepted 30 Jan 2019. Reported.


Samuel_Tasmaly

Shouldn't “I learned every language except Russian” be accepted?


chsemyonova

No, because this isn't talking specifically about languages but subjects.


kdammers

Why is vse where it is?


anitramwaju

It is said with a masculine voice which is disturbing since the sentence is at the first person feminine.


northernalberta

This is really the word order a Russian would use? “I everything, except Russian, studied at school.”

I guess I can kind of wrap my head around it but it seems so clunky to have the verb so late in the sentence.


MagmaLedle21

Why won't it accept "I studied everything except Russian in the school"?


MountZion

I studied everything in school, except Russian... is acceptable here.


yashamax

Why is a man saying the feminine form of the word изучать?


KalenGi

The way I think of it is like having language lessons from a male teacher. He has to sometimes speak in feminine gender in order to teach all gender variations. Otherwise the students would only learn how to express themselves in masculine gender.

Back in high school French class, the teacher (male) designated one of the boys in the class as the girl Katherine in order for there to be a feminine gender as it was an all boys school.


yashamax

Your teacher's interesting solution to the gender problem is creative. But I know that Duo has a Russian-speaking female who can read these sentences.


J1DM1u

And it seems that more often than not this program chooses the wrong gender for the sentences...the difference is pretty obvious though, so it might use reverse psychology to help fix the difference in my mind since I'm constantly noticing it. Actually I suspect it may assign the exercises alternately to the male or female voice and then randomly select the sentence, but it would still be nice if they matched. I'm sure Vladimir Putin would agree!


samcrist

What purpose does <<Я всё> serve here?


KalenGi

To be very literal, the translation is:

"I everything, except Russian, studied in school."

This is not proper English so we have to restructure it when translating to English:

"I studied everything, except Russian, in school."


ArSa69

I studied everything at the school except russian.

Not accepted...this is just to push you to get premium.


ricojes

why separate всё from изучал(а)?


elaesztus

why can't i say "apart from" instead of "except"?


Storethis

I used "besides" instead of "except" and it marked it as wrong. bruh.


Sean147523

"Everything except Russian I studied at school" not accepted 10.17.20


northernalberta

That word order wouldn’t be used in English, not in that context anyway


AKS-47

i know that Duo teaches not to change word order in it's basic courses but it feels so right "everything except russian i studied in school"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.