"Я всё, кроме русского, изучала в школе."

Translation:I studied everything except Russian at school.

November 12, 2015

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shauntdrobeck

why not "i studied everything in school except russian"


MZb86Lqh

Accepted as of 6th of June 2020


Duane258217

why not: except for Russian I studied everything at school


TransducerPn

I have no idea why this is unacceptable.


Chrabia297

Maybe because "in school" instead of "at school"?


booshnok1

I wrote basically the same sentence but i phrase it "have studied " and it was accepted. Apparently "have" is super important.


DavidStronczek

Why is "I studied everything but Russian at school" incorrect?


nataliamane

What is the case that кроме triggers?


franklinfranks

and is it genitive because it expresses negation?


franklinfranks

wiktionary entry for preposition кроме confirms it demands genitive. this is the best resource imo https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%B5


Tedoy1

Was it indeed because of negation? If so, then good intuition on your part :)


KruzKalke

I submitted "I studied everything other than Russian at school." and it wasn't accepted. I reported it, but please let me know if this isn't right; thanks!


ricojes

it is correct, but as of Sept 4th 2020 it still is not accepted.


mila_semyonova

Same. I'm going to report it, too.


LauraAbney3

Why does Duolingo have a man read the text when it uses the past tense feminine form?


DavidAfons4

I agree with you


SauravChak4

Can I write: 《Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского》


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's correct.


mila_semyonova

    I don’t see anything wrong with it. Not a native speaker, though.


Henry741757

    To my mind this can have 2 different meanings:

    1) Of all the subjects taught in school, Russian is the only one I didn't study.

    2) Everything I ever studied, I did at school. Except for Russian, which I studied at a different place.

    Can anyone clarify which of the 2 is meant? I'm guessing the first one, but how would you say the second one, then?


mila_semyonova

    Actually, I think you may just need additional information in a separate sentence to express the second meaning you described. Also, I may rearrange the first sentence, as such:

    «Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского. Этот язык я изучала в университете.»

    Not a native speaker, though, so someone please correct me if I’m wrong!


Awatef-OK

    "I studied everything at school except for Russian" was not accepted.


Rumata_

    I agree. Why?
    Ответ себе: потому что ты сначала написал at school everything, а не everything at school.

    В дополнение себе, разница между besides, except(for) и apart from.

    Да, и есть ещё aside from и other than.

    Что использовать при переводе:
    except(for) - ряд перечисления минус предмет

    apart from -
    aside from - от контекста могут принимать и то, и то значение
    other than -

    besides - предмет плюс ряд перечисления
    https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/177619/apart-from-vs-other-than-vs-aside-from-vs-except-for-vs-besides


mouldymould

    Does кроме translate to 'apart from'?


Tooze.The.Bard

    Perhaps not in all contexts, but in this context it definitely could.


franklinfranks

    wiktionary says "except, besides" so 'apart from' seems fairly synonymous


Gregor980986

    This is a very manly voice for a "female" sentence. I suggest they change either the voice to a woman's or the изучала то изучал.


KalenGi

    Shouldn't this be accepted: "I studied everything apart from Russian in school"


northernalberta

    I think that should be accepted


P._J._M.

    Yes, it means exactly the same thing. "I studied everything apart from Russian at school" is rejected for no good reason.


TransducerPn

    "I studied everything at school except Russian", why is this incorrect?


jvdn.aze

    Мне тоже :)


JanisaChatte

    The correct way to say this would be: "Я тоже." :)


Aneotek

    Why isn't it possible to use perfect form in here?


mesachie

    Haha, but I did study Russian, just not very well. I worked hard at avoiding it, and I was quite successful, looking at what I need to learn now!


Crochet_Hades

    I tried 3 different sentences and all of them should have been accepted, ❤❤❤ is going on with duo???? If I use "in" i should use "at" if I use "at" it says it should be "in", the same goes with "besides" and "but"... I will just copy-paste the bloody sentence...


Rpoole15

    I put "I studied everything besides Russian in school" and well, that's correct.. Should be anyways


clairelanc3

    Same thing :" I learnt everything at school except Russian"was not accepted


locromimoso

    Is русского in accusative?


clairelanc3

    No. Genitive after " кроме" , as after a number of other prepositions ,eg. " у,возле,около,после,без,вокруг...


locromimoso

    I saw an answer just after i submitted my comment, but спасибо anyways.


northernalberta

    I haven’t figured out all the cases yet but I assumed русского was the equivalent of этого, and would roughly translate as “of Russian”


kdammers

    Why is vse where it is?


anitramwaju

    It is said with a masculine voice which is disturbing since the sentence is at the first person feminine.


northernalberta

    This is really the word order a Russian would use? “I everything, except Russian, studied at school.”

    I guess I can kind of wrap my head around it but it seems so clunky to have the verb so late in the sentence.


Hall_of_English

    История моей жизни...


MagmaLedle21

    Why won't it accept "I studied everything except Russian in the school"?


yashamax

    Why is a man saying the feminine form of the word изучать?


KalenGi

    The way I think of it is like having language lessons from a male teacher. He has to sometimes speak in feminine gender in order to teach all gender variations. Otherwise the students would only learn how to express themselves in masculine gender.

    Back in high school French class, the teacher (male) designated one of the boys in the class as the girl Katherine in order for there to be a feminine gender as it was an all boys school.


yashamax

    Your teacher's interesting solution to the gender problem is creative. But I know that Duo has a Russian-speaking female who can read these sentences.


J1DM1u

    And it seems that more often than not this program chooses the wrong gender for the sentences...the difference is pretty obvious though, so it might use reverse psychology to help fix the difference in my mind since I'm constantly noticing it. Actually I suspect it may assign the exercises alternately to the male or female voice and then randomly select the sentence, but it would still be nice if they matched. I'm sure Vladimir Putin would agree!


elaesztus

    why can't i say "apart from" instead of "except"?


Denfisksson

    А поэтому ты здесь ;)


KalenGi

    This inspired me to check what Yandex Translate would offer as a suggestion. It came up with: Вот почему ты здесь

    I find this to be an interesting construct which I would translate to mean: "Here is why you are here". It's the first time I've seen почему used outside the context of a question.


northernalberta

    Поэтому is a word I hear my Russian customers using but haven’t come across in this course yet. I assume from context it means something like “therefore”


ronniedeso1

    Since it's spoken in a man's voice it should have been in the masculine!


GrardJoube

    Apart from Russian refused


jQQRZ9NJ

    The first time I answered this, " I studied everything in school, besides Russian." and it was not accepted. Why not? In my part of the world, "besides" can mean "except", and this word order is quite natural.


Rumata_

    Are you a native English speaker? I'm a Russian but I distinguish between "except" and "besides". They both are translated into Russian as "кроме". But the Russian language, at least, has two meanings of "кроме": кроме + object (1); кроме - object (2).
    1) Я попробовал всё, кроме вина (the wine is excluded).
    2) Кроме вина, я попробовал ещё и всё остальное (the wine is included in the menu).
    AFAIK, "except" implies the first example; "besides" means the second one.
    If I wrong about English, please, fix me.


jQQRZ9NJ

    Yes, I am a native English speaker (American version). In American English, "besides" can mean either "except" ("not including"), or "in addition to" ("including"), depending on how it is used in the sentence - or sometimes you just have to guess, or ask the person what they meant. I think Russian is hard to learn, but English must be VERY hard.


jwcook56

    Why doesn't "besides" work for "кроме"


Samuel_Tasmaly

    Shouldn't “I learned every language except Russian” be accepted?


mila_semyonova

    No, because this isn't talking specifically about languages but subjects.


MountZion

    I studied everything in school, except Russian... is acceptable here.


samcrist

    What purpose does <<Я всё> serve here?


KalenGi

    To be very literal, the translation is:

    "I everything, except Russian, studied in school."

    This is not proper English so we have to restructure it when translating to English:

    "I studied everything, except Russian, in school."


ArSa69

    I studied everything at the school except russian.

    Not accepted...this is just to push you to get premium.


ricojes

    why separate всё from изучал(а)?


Storethis

    I used "besides" instead of "except" and it marked it as wrong. bruh.


Sean-919

    "Everything except Russian I studied at school" not accepted 10.17.20


northernalberta

    That word order wouldn’t be used in English, not in that context anyway


ApocAlypsE007

    Everything, except for Russian, I studied at school?


DanaWyche

    Why isn't школе, школу?


KalenGi

    школе is a location while школу is a destination. You use школу when there is movement involved. In this case you are describing the location where the learning took place.


calisthenils

    That's why I do it now


lazavey

    I studied everything in school except Russian.


FRATERJ666

    Why are we taught that «в» means “in” but “in school” is not accepted?


mila_semyonova

    It should be. Report it.


RuediLandolt

    why not "besides russian i studied everything at school"?


gaelrostang

    Can we put кроме русского at the beginning or is it false ?


amjadaldo

    Can we say:

    Я изучала все кроме русскаго в школе


ReeDhae11

    ' I studied everything in the school apart from Russian.' What 's wrong with it ?!!


KalenGi

    "in the school" sounds awkward in this case since it places too much emphasis on the location. Something to the effect that learning Russian outside of that particular school was unusual.

    To remove that emphasis, use "in school".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.