"Я всё, кроме русского, изучала в школе."

Translation:I studied everything except Russian at school.

November 12, 2015

33 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why not "i studied everything in school except russian"

January 29, 2016

Ontalor

Yah, this one needs to be accepted, it's much more natural.

March 18, 2017

TransducerPn

I have no idea why this is unacceptable.

November 25, 2017

Chrabia297

Maybe because "in school" instead of "at school"?

December 6, 2018

DavidStronczek

Why is "I studied everything but Russian at school" incorrect?

August 23, 2016

KruzKalke

I submitted "I studied everything other than Russian at school." and it wasn't accepted. I reported it, but please let me know if this isn't right; thanks!

February 23, 2016

chsemyonova

Same. I'm going to report it, too.

May 28, 2017

Henry741757

To my mind this can have 2 different meanings:

1) Of all the subjects taught in school, Russian is the only one I didn't study.

2) Everything I ever studied, I did at school. Except for Russian, which I studied at a different place.

Can anyone clarify which of the 2 is meant? I'm guessing the first one, but how would you say the second one, then?

June 23, 2018

chsemyonova

Actually, I think you may just need additional information in a separate sentence to express the second meaning you described. Also, I may rearrange the first sentence, as such:

«Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского. Этот язык я изучала в университете.»

Not a native speaker, though, so someone please correct me if I’m wrong!

June 23, 2018

Awatef-OK

"I studied everything at school except for Russian" was not accepted.

July 2, 2017

mouldymould

Does кроме translate to 'apart from'?

January 16, 2016

Tooze.The.Bard

Perhaps not in all contexts, but in this context it definitely could.

September 10, 2017

SauravChak4

Can I write: 《Я всё изучала в школе, кроме русского》

May 4, 2018

feelingit

Yes, it's correct.

June 23, 2018

chsemyonova

I don’t see anything wrong with it. Not a native speaker, though.

May 5, 2018

drigoro2000

What is the case that кроме triggers?

May 16, 2018

chsemyonova

Genitive.

May 16, 2018

Aneotek

Why isn't it possible to use perfect form in here?

May 11, 2016

TransducerPn

"I studied everything at school except Russian", why is this incorrect?

October 23, 2017

mesachie

Haha, but I did study Russian, just not very well. I worked hard at avoiding it, and I was quite successful, looking at what I need to learn now!

October 30, 2017

clairelanc3

Same thing :" I learnt everything at school except Russian"was not accepted

April 2, 2018

Farlo753

Is русского in accusative?

July 25, 2018

clairelanc3

No. Genitive after " кроме" , as after a number of other prepositions ,eg. " у,возле,около,после,без,вокруг...

July 25, 2018

Farlo753

I saw an answer just after i submitted my comment, but спасибо anyways.

July 25, 2018

Farlo753

Oh nevermind, i didn't saw it answered before haha

July 25, 2018

jwcook56

Why doesn't "besides" work for "кроме"

September 4, 2018

Wolfy1127

I tried 3 different sentences and all of them should have been accepted, wtf is going on with duo???? If I use "in" i should use "at" if I use "at" it says it should be "in", the same goes with "besides" and "but"... I will just copy-paste the bloody sentence...

September 12, 2018

Rosy640101

I wrote the correct answer and ut was marked wrong

December 22, 2018

Rpoole15

I put "I studied everything besides Russian in school" and well, that's correct.. Should be anyways

February 24, 2019

jvdn.aze

Мне тоже :)

November 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

The correct way to say this would be: "Я тоже." :)

November 12, 2015

AdrianoTrapani

Get it together duo!

January 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"I was studying everything in school except Russian" not accepted 30 Jan 2019. Reported.

January 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.