"However, nothing came from this involvement."

Translation:Allerdings wurde aus diesem Engagement doch nichts.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Crovasurza
Crovasurza

How about: "Nichts hat jedoch aus diesem Engagement gekommen?

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

I'm afraid that's not idiomatic German. It's both semantically and grammatically wrong. For one thing, in the perfect tense the verb "kommen" is used with "sein" (to be), not with "haben" (to have): "ist gekommen" (= has come). But you wouldn't use the verb "kommen" here anyway.

4 years ago

karlsefni

can I ask you why the usage of 'kommen' is wrong? I made a wrong translation, but one of the possible right solutions DL gave me was 'Jedoch kam nichts aus diesem Engagement'. Is this gramatically correct but idiomatically wrong? should we report it wrong?

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Yes, "'Jedoch kam nichts aus diesem Engagement" is grammatically correct but totally unidiomatic. It seems to be a literal translation from English. I would definitely report it.

4 years ago

karlsefni

thanks for your reply Katherle! I reported it.

I guess that it's exactly as you said, i.e. it was a literal translation from english of the verb 'to come'. By checking entries for 'kommen' and 'auskommen' on any dictionary one won't find any possible translation as 'to turn out', or 'to result' (which are words I would use to substitute 'to come' without losing the meaning).

4 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

Allerdings es wurde nichts aus dieser Beteiligung. ???

4 years ago

Keksal
Keksal

"Allerdings wurde nichts aus dieser Beteiligung." (without es) sounds fine

4 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

Allerdings, aus diesem Engagement kam nichts. ????

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.