1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is October."

"It is October."

Translation:Es ist Oktober.

January 8, 2013

5 Comments


gro_com

Could it be 'Wir haben Oktober'?


Menschenkind

That's possible, but very colloquial and I wouldn't recommend it. Same applies for all dates: time, day, month, year.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's "very colloquial". There's nothing wrong with it. Actually, you'll hear it more often than "Es ist ...".


Ritesh732004

    If we use definite articles for the months, then why here it isn't Es ist der Oktober?


gro_com

    Duolingo gave me my example two questions before... Thanks for the info.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.