"Ятеряютебя."

Translation:I am losing you.

3 years ago

31 Comments


nothus
nothus

Whoa, Duolingo. You're getting deep on me. #thefeels

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

My thoughts exactly!

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Same. Was about to say that.

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

Exactly!

2 years ago

Pop2323pop

In what sense is this used? In English, "I'm losing you" means that I can tell you don't understand what I mean. But in Russian does it have the same sense, or mean emotionally we no longer connect? or literally I cannot find you?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

In English, it can also mean that the connection on the phone is getting choppy. I wonder if that is also a connotation that it has in Russian

2 years ago

pannochka85

In Russian: ты пропада́ешь- you are breaking up (пропада́ть - to vanish, to disappear)

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

I’m not sure what the creators of the course meant by this, but to me it can only mean “we are drifting apart” or “I’m afraid you don’t love me anymore” or something like that, i.e. we no longer connect emotionally. There’s no connection to other meanings of this in English. And I don’t think it’s a common expression anyway.

2 years ago

pannochka85

"У него остановка сердца, мы его теряем". ("He's in cardiac arrest, we're losing him") I see (hear) it on tv sometimes))

2 years ago

pankrates

I am also interested in learning the exact connotations if any this sentence carries in Russian

3 years ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

or, someone is dying and the doctors(or friend) is yelling 'I AM LOSING YOU, ❤❤❤❤❤❤'

2 weeks ago

gosutag
gosutag

This is actually a really good Russian song that i like.

2 years ago

nDroae

Multiple songs :) This was one of those sentences that I just knew was a song title before searching for it.

1 year ago

booshnok1

it's also a song by John Lennon from his final album

1 year ago

sirtwitchyi

I cry everytime

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

There are various meanings of "losing" in English from the simple one of losing a pen to a more subtle one of a relationship fading (and several others besides) - which one is meant here? Can there be several meanings in Russian?

2 years ago

Adam82-

Oh, how sad...

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

This is both sad and...a tongue-twister!

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Duo you made me cry ;(

1 year ago

arcusimpetus

So what would "I'm losing to you" be? Я тебе теряю ?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Я тебе проигрываю – if that’s about a game or a contest of some sort.

2 years ago

cef.svu
cef.svu

это грустная!

2 years ago

giorgi3092

My darling, I am losing you!

2 years ago

cheche.lla
1 year ago

lilyalex2001
lilyalex2001

speaking for practice"Я теряю тебя......oh geez that's actually kinda sad." D:

1 year ago

NachoMorei

No way Duo, i use you everyday

9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Sad day for sas people

8 months ago

bottss1
bottss1

It must be a surreal experience.

7 months ago

David112586

Да, Дуолинго, ты действительно теряешь меня.

4 months ago

AndiNewton

OMG that's heartbreaking.

3 months ago

chairman_wu

Yes, yes you are duo

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.