"Я теряю тебя."

Translation:I am losing you.

November 12, 2015

38 Comments


nothus

Whoa, Duolingo. You're getting deep on me. #thefeels

November 12, 2015

flootzavut

My thoughts exactly!

November 22, 2015

_Maria_B._

Same. Was about to say that.

June 2, 2016

P-Code

Exactly!

October 11, 2016

Pop2323pop

In what sense is this used? In English, "I'm losing you" means that I can tell you don't understand what I mean. But in Russian does it have the same sense, or mean emotionally we no longer connect? or literally I cannot find you?

November 25, 2015

JewishPolyglot

In English, it can also mean that the connection on the phone is getting choppy. I wonder if that is also a connotation that it has in Russian

December 21, 2015

pannochka85

In Russian: ты пропада́ешь- you are breaking up (пропада́ть - to vanish, to disappear)

October 8, 2016

Gwenci

I’m not sure what the creators of the course meant by this, but to me it can only mean “we are drifting apart” or “I’m afraid you don’t love me anymore” or something like that, i.e. we no longer connect emotionally. There’s no connection to other meanings of this in English. And I don’t think it’s a common expression anyway.

May 20, 2016

ArcticXerxes

Actually, the person being spoken to could also be a family member who is dying.

August 14, 2017

pannochka85

"У него остановка сердца, мы его теряем". ("He's in cardiac arrest, we're losing him") I see (hear) it on tv sometimes))

October 8, 2016

pankrates

I am also interested in learning the exact connotations if any this sentence carries in Russian

November 27, 2015

booshnok1

it could also mean a relationship is falling apart

June 24, 2017

TrevorQuip

or, someone is dying and the doctors(or friend) is yelling 'I AM LOSING YOU, ❤❤❤❤❤❤'

November 25, 2018

Adam82-

Oh, how sad...

February 29, 2016

gosutag

This is actually a really good Russian song that i like.

March 5, 2016

nDroae

Multiple songs :) This was one of those sentences that I just knew was a song title before searching for it.

May 16, 2017

booshnok1

it's also a song by John Lennon from his final album

June 24, 2017

sirtwitchyi

I cry everytime

April 5, 2016

justinbrisk

There are various meanings of "losing" in English from the simple one of losing a pen to a more subtle one of a relationship fading (and several others besides) - which one is meant here? Can there be several meanings in Russian?

February 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

This is both sad and...a tongue-twister!

November 12, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Duo you made me cry ;(

May 10, 2017

arcusimpetus

So what would "I'm losing to you" be? Я тебе теряю ?

May 15, 2016

Gwenci

Я тебе проигрываю – if that’s about a game or a contest of some sort.

May 20, 2016

giorgi3092

My darling, I am losing you!

October 15, 2016

NachoMorei

No way Duo, i use you everyday

March 8, 2018

cef.svu

это грустная!

June 21, 2016

SantoshVen3

Russians are so passionate. This is really a common phrase.

March 19, 2019

cheche.lla
December 31, 2016

lilyalex2001

speaking for practice"Я теряю тебя......oh geez that's actually kinda sad." D:

March 23, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Sad day for sas people

April 6, 2018

bottss1

It must be a surreal experience.

April 19, 2018

David112586

Да, Дуолинго, ты действительно теряешь меня.

July 16, 2018

AndiNewton

OMG that's heartbreaking.

August 31, 2018

chairman_wu

Yes, yes you are duo

October 11, 2018

Guenter212784

Is the pronunciation of the verb really normal? I always hear something like цедаю or целаю (which does not exist) ...

January 1, 2019

Paul440929

Could this be said e.g. over the phone to someone you have accidentally gotten separated from? Like "Where the heck did you go?"

January 2, 2019

ericyen28

How would you say "I am losing TO you?"

April 13, 2019

JoySAm3

Titanic!

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.