1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я теряю тебя."

"Я теряю тебя."

Translation:I am losing you.

November 12, 2015

43 Comments


nothus

Whoa, Duolingo. You're getting deep on me. #thefeels


_Maria_B._

Same. Was about to say that.


071g1

Manipulation from duo to keep you hooked


Pop2323pop

In what sense is this used? In English, "I'm losing you" means that I can tell you don't understand what I mean. But in Russian does it have the same sense, or mean emotionally we no longer connect? or literally I cannot find you?


JewishPolyglot

In English, it can also mean that the connection on the phone is getting choppy. I wonder if that is also a connotation that it has in Russian


pannochka85

In Russian: ты пропада́ешь- you are breaking up (пропада́ть - to vanish, to disappear)


Gwenci

I’m not sure what the creators of the course meant by this, but to me it can only mean “we are drifting apart” or “I’m afraid you don’t love me anymore” or something like that, i.e. we no longer connect emotionally. There’s no connection to other meanings of this in English. And I don’t think it’s a common expression anyway.


ArcticXerxes

Actually, the person being spoken to could also be a family member who is dying.


pannochka85

"У него остановка сердца, мы его теряем". ("He's in cardiac arrest, we're losing him") I see (hear) it on tv sometimes))


pankrates

I am also interested in learning the exact connotations if any this sentence carries in Russian


booshnok1

it could also mean a relationship is falling apart


gosutag

This is actually a really good Russian song that i like.


nDroae

Multiple songs :) This was one of those sentences that I just knew was a song title before searching for it.


booshnok1

it's also a song by John Lennon from his final album


ToghrulNH

By S.Surganova perhaps?


FaizalZahid

This is both sad and...a tongue-twister!


justinbrisk

There are various meanings of "losing" in English from the simple one of losing a pen to a more subtle one of a relationship fading (and several others besides) - which one is meant here? Can there be several meanings in Russian?


NachoMorei

No way Duo, i use you everyday


LukaVukZrinski

Duo you made me cry ;(


arcusimpetus

So what would "I'm losing to you" be? Я тебе теряю ?


Gwenci

Я тебе проигрываю – if that’s about a game or a contest of some sort.


AndiNewton

OMG that's heartbreaking.


JefeBezos3

Russians are so passionate. This is really a common phrase.


cef.svu

это грустная!


giorgi3092

My darling, I am losing you!


taffarelbergamin

Sad day for sas people


bottss1

It must be a surreal experience.


chairman_wu

Yes, yes you are duo


Paul440929

Could this be said e.g. over the phone to someone you have accidentally gotten separated from? Like "Where the heck did you go?"


ericyen28

How would you say "I am losing TO you?"


AngelGayda1

That's me in the corner, loosing my religion


Gustave_L

You're going down a path I can't follow...


David112586

Да, Дуолинго, ты действительно теряешь меня.


Guenter212784

Is the pronunciation of the verb really normal? I always hear something like цедаю or целаю (which does not exist) ...


marioescobarh

Duolingo hitting right in the feels again


huedor2077

Better get used.


AndrasteBa

Can anyone please say what this would actually mean to a native speaker of Russian, jokes aside?


Mirriam98668

You lose what you cling to

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.