"bear"

Translation:медведь

November 12, 2015

14 Comments


Muddle_Jumper

Just for the sake of curiosity: does the surname Medvedev mean son of the bear?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Bear's», to be exact, «son» is implied. «Медве́дев» used to be a possessive adjective.

    November 12, 2015

va-diim

    Thank you, now I understand. The proper noun Bear--his son, not the animal bear's son.

    April 1, 2016

JaredCrivello

    I've always been told that bear is мишка. When I look for a translation online, it says медведь. Is there something special going on here?

    December 31, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Медве́дь is the usual word for 'bear', ми́шка is a diminutive/endearment form, meaning some small or cute bear.

      Most words in Russian can have a diminutive version, usually with a -к- suffix: змея́ 'snake' — зме́йка 'little/cute snake', соба́ка 'dog' — соба́чка 'doggie', кот 'cat' — ко́тик 'small/cute cat', сто́л 'table' — сто́лик 'small table', etc.

      December 31, 2015

Jedrek339

      Why is "ь" at the end. Is it audible or I have to just remember that?

      July 15, 2017

va-diim

      Yes, it's audible. "д" sounds differently than "дь."

      July 15, 2017

KevinFerna912326

      Is this word interchangeble with 'putin' ?

      May 23, 2018

va-diim

      No, but "Medvedev" means "Bear's"

      May 23, 2018

TomYurkovic

      When it's a female voice pronouncing it, it sounds fine. However, when it's the male's voice, it sounds almost like, "Medovich". Is anyone else hearing this?

      February 20, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.