"bear"

Translation:медведь

November 12, 2015

16 Comments


Muddle_Jumper

Just for the sake of curiosity: does the surname Medvedev mean son of the bear?


[deactivated user]

    «Bear's», to be exact, «son» is implied. «Медве́дев» used to be a possessive adjective.


va-diim

    Thank you, now I understand. The proper noun Bear--his son, not the animal bear's son.


KevinFerna912326

    Is this word interchangeble with 'putin' ?


va-diim

    No, but "Medvedev" means "Bear's"


TomYurkovic

    When it's a female voice pronouncing it, it sounds fine. However, when it's the male's voice, it sounds almost like, "Medovich". Is anyone else hearing this?


JaredCrivello

    I've always been told that bear is мишка. When I look for a translation online, it says медведь. Is there something special going on here?


    [deactivated user]

      Медве́дь is the usual word for 'bear', ми́шка is a diminutive/endearment form, meaning some small or cute bear.

      Most words in Russian can have a diminutive version, usually with a -к- suffix: змея́ 'snake' — зме́йка 'little/cute snake', соба́ка 'dog' — соба́чка 'doggie', кот 'cat' — ко́тик 'small/cute cat', сто́л 'table' — сто́лик 'small table', etc.


Jedrek369

      Why is "ь" at the end. Is it audible or I have to just remember that?


va-diim

      Yes, it's audible. "д" sounds differently than "дь."

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.