"Да, эта девочка ест грибы."

Translation:Yes, this girl eats mushrooms.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Superuncia

Princess Peach? Is that-a you? It's-a me, Mario.

3 years ago

BlackRue

I thought it was a Stormy Daniels reference

3 months ago

AhmadAmer4

She also drops acid from time to time :)

3 years ago

local_russian

shrooms

2 years ago

Sir_Branko

Something you would say when your conservative Russian friend comes to visit you in Amsterdam?

3 years ago

ann666

Dumb false friends ;)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, also, the Russian word for "mushroom" sounds a lot like the Russian word for "fish"

3 years ago

Sheymalu

Yes it does. I thought it meant she was eating fish at first

3 years ago

Chickensnake

Why sometimes ест is eat and sometimes it is have?

3 years ago

starwatcher

"есть" means "there is" as well it is the infinitive form of the verb "to eat". It is part of the phrase "to have" because Russians commonly use the phrase "у меня есть" which means "near me there is". The "ест" that you find in this sentence is the conjugated form of the third-person singular, meaning "he/she eats". Or at least that's what I learned, I'm a beginner myself.

3 years ago

jairapetyan

Then there is the question of "ест" vs. "кушать..." (I hope I'm spelling those correctly). I've always heard the latter for eating, until I started the DL course.

3 years ago

Kaiverus

I am not sure about all of the connotations, but кушать is a politer form but can come off cutesy or somewhat pretentious. I'd use it when eating with guests ("кушайте, пожалуйста!") or when talking to children.

3 years ago

Guli662757

its not question why need "does"

2 years ago

victor.mor18

Not sure if this will apply to you, but as I answered to Rocketto, that's because without the 'does', the conjugation for 'eat' should be 'eats' for third person singular. 'She eats' vs 'She does eat'. The does here is to emphasize the fact that the girl eats mushrooms

2 years ago

jairapetyan

Lol... I quickly translated this to "Yes, this girl has the flu." I guess that would be, "у эта девушка ест грипп?" or just, "эта девушка имеет грипп?"

3 years ago

Nuept

"У этой девушки грипп?" is the correct variant. "эта девушка имеет грипп?" is grammaticly correct, but sounds weird ( we seldom use the word "иметь" in Russian, and if you say "иметь кого-то" - "to have somebody" it would sound a lot like "❤❤❤❤ somebody"); "у эта девушка ест грипп?" the word "эта" should be changed accordingly to the case and "ест " means eats, so this phrase means "this girl eats the flue"

3 years ago

FJC741

Eats?

2 years ago

MehPeps

Who's your dealer?

1 year ago

Ward.Joshua

Am I supposed to be hearing an /l/ sound between the б and ы in грибы? (/gribli/)

3 years ago

Nuept

No.

3 years ago

Prosek73

I hear a "u" sound, like "grìbuy"

2 years ago

victor.mor18

To Rocketto (sorry, I'm unable to reply from the app): That's because without the "does", the conjugation for "eat" should be "eats" for third person singular. "She eats" vs "She does eat"

2 years ago

KungJohn1

are девочка and девушка the same?

2 years ago

victor.mor18

As far as I know, a девочка is younger than a девушка, plus девушка can mean girlfriend

UPDATE: Coming back here because I just found this very helpful topic that you might find interesting as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20046023

2 years ago

Scubadog_

Can we all just agree that mushrooms are lovely?

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

My mushroom is large and tasty.

1 year ago

BrianFarre19

Are they psycadelic?

3 months ago

UgurDaltaban

Don't understand. "Гриб" is second declension noun. And this is plural declension. So, where the "ы" comes from ?

Anyone knows ?

3 years ago

Saius

Accusative plural. Я ем кого? Котов, слонов... Я ем что? Грибы, абрикосы...

3 years ago

Tristan.D

I'm not sure about other countries, but here in Australia at least we find it perfectly acceptable to refer to a foodstuff in the singular? I would say "Yes, this girl eats mushroom", as well as "... eats mushrooms". Anyone else?

2 years ago

RocketJunk

My answer was marked incorrect for not including the word "does" between the words "girl" and "eat". What gives?

2 years ago

victor.mor18

You could either say "Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms" to emphasize the fact that she does eat them, or simply say "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms" (note the conjugation)

2 years ago

Dnooka

I'm not clear on why this is translated as "does eat" vs "eats." Is there a way to differentiate in the russian?

2 years ago

jugglejunk

It keeps marking my: да эта девоцка ест грибы as wrong and i know i'm doing girl wrong not what/why i'm doing it wrong.

1 year ago

benji3.141

"Girl" is "девоЧка" ("dyevoCHka"), not "девоЦка" ("dyevoTSka").

1 year ago

Cadelier

it wanted me to write "This girl does eat mushrooms". It didn't give me an option to write "This girls eats mushroons." The option i ended up writing was "This eat mushrooms" ehivh I thought was pretty close. Anyway, this needs to be fixed.

1 year ago

victor.mor18

"This girls eats mushroons." is not proper English. The correct version is "These girls eat mushrooms.", but then it would not match the Russian version, because эта девочка is singular

1 year ago

JaimeLzaro

That is a stupid sentence, you either add "eats" or you delete this one. Just useless with the emphasis. If it were for emphasis I would have got right in last exercise the sentence: "Нам надо обед приготовить".

1 year ago

victor.mor18

The original translation is "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms." What's your point and what's the reason for being so stressed? If you are suggesting the sentence should accept "Yes, this girl does eats mushrooms.", you need to review your English skills

1 year ago

theshark76

How could you use DOES in an affermative sentence? It's clearly wrong!

2 years ago

victor.mor18

You use does in an affirmative sentence to add emphasis to it.

Note the two possible translations:

  • Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms - When you write a sentence like this you are emphasizing the fact that she eats mushrooms. It could be a reply to an affirmation. Take this conversation as an example: person 1 - The girl does not eat mushrooms at all!
    person 2 - Yes, she does!!! I'm telling you, the girl does eat mushrooms!!

  • Yes, this girl eats mushrooms (note the conjugation) - This sentence is used as a simple reply to a question "Does this girl eat mushrooms?"; "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms"

Hope that helps

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.