1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, эта девочка ест грибы."

"Да, эта девочка ест грибы."

Translation:Yes, this girl eats mushrooms.

November 12, 2015

48 Comments


Superuncia

Princess Peach? Is that-a you? It's-a me, Mario.


BlackRue

I thought it was a Stormy Daniels reference


AbhigyanJS

I see, you are a man of culture as well lol


AhmadAmer4

She also drops acid from time to time :)


risc-32bit_f

Жое "он любит ДМТ?" роган.


Sir_Branko

Something you would say when your conservative Russian friend comes to visit you in Amsterdam?


Chickensnake

Why sometimes ест is eat and sometimes it is have?


starwatcher

"есть" means "there is" as well it is the infinitive form of the verb "to eat". It is part of the phrase "to have" because Russians commonly use the phrase "у меня есть" which means "near me there is". The "ест" that you find in this sentence is the conjugated form of the third-person singular, meaning "he/she eats". Or at least that's what I learned, I'm a beginner myself.


jaiirapetjan

Then there is the question of "ест" vs. "кушать..." (I hope I'm spelling those correctly). I've always heard the latter for eating, until I started the DL course.


Kaiveron

I am not sure about all of the connotations, but кушать is a politer form but can come off cutesy or somewhat pretentious. I'd use it when eating with guests ("кушайте, пожалуйста!") or when talking to children.


balanegra2002

My russian teacher told us to only use кушать at home, with friends and with children. It is kind of colloquial and does not really exist. Just use ест and everything is fine :)


ann666

Dumb false friends ;)


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, also, the Russian word for "mushroom" sounds a lot like the Russian word for "fish"


Sheymalu

Yes it does. I thought it meant she was eating fish at first


Guli662757

its not question why need "does"


victor.mor18

Not sure if this will apply to you, but as I answered to Rocketto, that's because without the 'does', the conjugation for 'eat' should be 'eats' for third person singular. 'She eats' vs 'She does eat'. The does here is to emphasize the fact that the girl eats mushrooms


jaiirapetjan

Lol... I quickly translated this to "Yes, this girl has the flu." I guess that would be, "у эта девушка ест грипп?" or just, "эта девушка имеет грипп?"


Nuept

"У этой девушки грипп?" is the correct variant. "эта девушка имеет грипп?" is grammaticly correct, but sounds weird ( we seldom use the word "иметь" in Russian, and if you say "иметь кого-то" - "to have somebody" it would sound a lot like "❤❤❤❤ somebody"); "у эта девушка ест грипп?" the word "эта" should be changed accordingly to the case and "ест " means eats, so this phrase means "this girl eats the flue"


PurifierofZones

Yes, officer. This one here.


Ward.Joshua

Am I supposed to be hearing an /l/ sound between the б and ы in грибы? (/gribli/)


Prosek73

I hear a "u" sound, like "grìbuy"


MehPeps

Who's your dealer?


victor.mor18

To Rocketto (sorry, I'm unable to reply from the app): That's because without the "does", the conjugation for "eat" should be "eats" for third person singular. "She eats" vs "She does eat"


Scubadog_

Can we all just agree that mushrooms are lovely?


emmanuelanajao

My mushroom is large and tasty.


KungJohn1

are девочка and девушка the same?


victor.mor18

As far as I know, a девочка is younger than a девушка, plus девушка can mean girlfriend

UPDATE: Coming back here because I just found this very helpful topic that you might find interesting as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20046023


RoyPhysio

Hi all, does anyone can explain why not грибу? The verb eat is acting on the mushrooms, is it not?


BrianFarre19

Are they psycadelic?


malefik

It wouldnt accept "Yeah, this girl does eat mushrooms" and instead only accepted "Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms" Does да not mean "Yeah" as well as " Yes" ? Is this normal in Russian ?


Gabb318_PHL

What kind of mushroom is that xD


UgurDaltaban

Don't understand. "Гриб" is second declension noun. And this is plural declension. So, where the "ы" comes from ?

Anyone knows ?


Saius

Accusative plural. Я ем кого? Котов, слонов... Я ем что? Грибы, абрикосы...


Tristan.D

I'm not sure about other countries, but here in Australia at least we find it perfectly acceptable to refer to a foodstuff in the singular? I would say "Yes, this girl eats mushroom", as well as "... eats mushrooms". Anyone else?


RocketJunk

My answer was marked incorrect for not including the word "does" between the words "girl" and "eat". What gives?


victor.mor18

You could either say "Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms" to emphasize the fact that she does eat them, or simply say "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms" (note the conjugation)


Dnooka

I'm not clear on why this is translated as "does eat" vs "eats." Is there a way to differentiate in the russian?


Cadelier

it wanted me to write "This girl does eat mushrooms". It didn't give me an option to write "This girls eats mushroons." The option i ended up writing was "This eat mushrooms" ehivh I thought was pretty close. Anyway, this needs to be fixed.


victor.mor18

"This girls eats mushroons." is not proper English. The correct version is "These girls eat mushrooms.", but then it would not match the Russian version, because эта девочка is singular


jugglejunk

It keeps marking my: да эта девоцка ест грибы as wrong and i know i'm doing girl wrong not what/why i'm doing it wrong.


benji3.141

"Girl" is "девоЧка" ("dyevoCHka"), not "девоЦка" ("dyevoTSka").


theshark76

How could you use DOES in an affermative sentence? It's clearly wrong!


victor.mor18

You use does in an affirmative sentence to add emphasis to it.

Note the two possible translations:

  • Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms - When you write a sentence like this you are emphasizing the fact that she eats mushrooms. It could be a reply to an affirmation. Take this conversation as an example: person 1 - The girl does not eat mushrooms at all!
    person 2 - Yes, she does!!! I'm telling you, the girl does eat mushrooms!!

  • Yes, this girl eats mushrooms (note the conjugation) - This sentence is used as a simple reply to a question "Does this girl eat mushrooms?"; "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms"

Hope that helps


JaimeLzaro

That is a stupid sentence, you either add "eats" or you delete this one. Just useless with the emphasis. If it were for emphasis I would have got right in last exercise the sentence: "Нам надо обед приготовить".


victor.mor18

The original translation is "Yes, this girl eats mushrooms." What's your point and what's the reason for being so stressed? If you are suggesting the sentence should accept "Yes, this girl does eats mushrooms.", you need to review your English skills

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.