1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, эта девочка ест грибы."

"Да, эта девочка ест грибы."

Translation:Yes, this girl eats mushrooms.

November 12, 2015

29 Comments


Superuncia

Princess Peach? Is that-a you? It's-a me, Mario.


AhmadAmer4

She also drops acid from time to time :)


risc-32bit_f

Жое "он любит ДМТ?" роган.


Sir_Branko

Something you would say when your conservative Russian friend comes to visit you in Amsterdam?


Chickensnake

Why sometimes ест is eat and sometimes it is have?


starwatcher

"есть" means "there is" as well it is the infinitive form of the verb "to eat". It is part of the phrase "to have" because Russians commonly use the phrase "у меня есть" which means "near me there is". The "ест" that you find in this sentence is the conjugated form of the third-person singular, meaning "he/she eats". Or at least that's what I learned, I'm a beginner myself.


jaiirapetjan

Then there is the question of "ест" vs. "кушать..." (I hope I'm spelling those correctly). I've always heard the latter for eating, until I started the DL course.


Kaiveron

I am not sure about all of the connotations, but кушать is a politer form but can come off cutesy or somewhat pretentious. I'd use it when eating with guests ("кушайте, пожалуйста!") or when talking to children.


balanegra2002

My russian teacher told us to only use кушать at home, with friends and with children. It is kind of colloquial and does not really exist. Just use ест and everything is fine :)


ann666

Dumb false friends ;)


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, also, the Russian word for "mushroom" sounds a lot like the Russian word for "fish"


Sheymalu

Yes it does. I thought it meant she was eating fish at first


Guli662757

its not question why need "does"


victor.mor18

Not sure if this will apply to you, but as I answered to Rocketto, that's because without the 'does', the conjugation for 'eat' should be 'eats' for third person singular. 'She eats' vs 'She does eat'. The does here is to emphasize the fact that the girl eats mushrooms


jaiirapetjan

Lol... I quickly translated this to "Yes, this girl has the flu." I guess that would be, "у эта девушка ест грипп?" or just, "эта девушка имеет грипп?"


Nuept

"У этой девушки грипп?" is the correct variant. "эта девушка имеет грипп?" is grammaticly correct, but sounds weird ( we seldom use the word "иметь" in Russian, and if you say "иметь кого-то" - "to have somebody" it would sound a lot like "❤❤❤❤ somebody"); "у эта девушка ест грипп?" the word "эта" should be changed accordingly to the case and "ест " means eats, so this phrase means "this girl eats the flue"


Ward.Joshua

Am I supposed to be hearing an /l/ sound between the б and ы in грибы? (/gribli/)


Prosek73

I hear a "u" sound, like "grìbuy"


MehPeps

Who's your dealer?


PurifierofZones

Yes, officer. This one here.


victor.mor18

To Rocketto (sorry, I'm unable to reply from the app): That's because without the "does", the conjugation for "eat" should be "eats" for third person singular. "She eats" vs "She does eat"


Scubadog_

Can we all just agree that mushrooms are lovely?


KungJohn1

are девочка and девушка the same?


victor.mor18

As far as I know, a девочка is younger than a девушка, plus девушка can mean girlfriend

UPDATE: Coming back here because I just found this very helpful topic that you might find interesting as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20046023


RoyPhysio

Hi all, does anyone can explain why not грибу? The verb eat is acting on the mushrooms, is it not?


BrianFarre19

Are they psycadelic?


malefik

It wouldnt accept "Yeah, this girl does eat mushrooms" and instead only accepted "Yes, this girl does eat mushrooms" Does да not mean "Yeah" as well as " Yes" ? Is this normal in Russian ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.