1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь салат?"

"Ты хочешь салат?"

Translation:Do you want salad?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


carlyorama

Why wouldn't 'Do you want the salad' be correct? Like if you ordered if from a menu? Mine was marked wrong.


DAxNxEExL

The very same happened to me. I did not think it would make too much difference seen as how Russian has no direct translation of the articles, "a" and "the"


Alnnfan

Probably because prepositions aren't involved in this semtence. If it asks "Do you want the salad on the table" then that'll involve "the" in the sentence. In addition, salad is uncountable.


Superuncia

Would "do you want some salad" work?


Norrius

This noun has a special partitive form, so if you want to say ”some salad”, you can ask «не хочешь салату?».


Vanyusik

Не хочешь салата is also possible


an_alias

I'm confused now. I get (I think) "салата" because you've changed it to genitive which is used for parts of a whole or "some". But the "Не" I don't understand.


Vanyusik

Не is "not", so the sentence translates to something like "don't you want some salad" or "how about having some salad". It can be omitted no problem though - (не) хочешь салат/а/у?


wizwisdom

"салата" would be the normal genitive. "салату" would be the partitive genitive.

Some special masculine nouns take "- у(ю)" when in the partitive genitive sense, e.g "чай=чаю".

more on it here


8wDS9

Native Russian never says не хочешь салату, only не хочешь салат/не хочешь салата


detailaddict

Is салат the nominative form? I assume this is the accusative case; so according to the rules as I understand them an inanimate masculine noun would remain in nominative form.


mudd2.0

How do you say :do you want some salad Using the plural form of you


yasmine_y

"Вы хотите..."


Bruno241677

I typed do you want salad ERROR... ??????


snikta

would it be more usual to use a polite form for asking for or offering food? Such as would you like or can I have....?


denver702k

ты хочет салат


Fawzar26

No thanks, i'm good


8wDS9

Russians can hear three different sentences here: about a person, who wants the salad (accent on ты), about degree of desire(accent on хочешь) and about a kind of food (accent on салата/салат - these are equivalent forms here).


cvo2014

If I am using an English text to answer in phonetics...how will I ever get past this?


skip2lublue

I was gonna ask the same thing!


acabracadabra

No, I would not, because I am not a rabbit.


Chucklenuts7

Salad? I ain't no giraffe....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.