"Ты хочешь салат?"

Translation:Do you want salad?

November 12, 2015

12 Comments


carlyorama

Why wouldn't 'Do you want the salad' be correct? Like if you ordered if from a menu? Mine was marked wrong.

September 23, 2017

DAxNxEExL

The very same happened to me. I did not think it would make too much difference seen as how Russian has no direct translation of the articles, "a" and "the"

December 12, 2017

Superuncia

Would "do you want some salad" work?

November 12, 2015

Norrius

This noun has a special partitive form, so if you want to say ”some salad”, you can ask «не хочешь салату?».

November 12, 2015

Vanyusik

Не хочешь салата is also possible

November 19, 2015

an_alias

I'm confused now. I get (I think) "салата" because you've changed it to genitive which is used for parts of a whole or "some". But the "Не" I don't understand.

November 28, 2015

Vanyusik

Не is "not", so the sentence translates to something like "don't you want some salad" or "how about having some salad". It can be omitted no problem though - (не) хочешь салат/а/у?

December 8, 2015

wizwisdom

"салата" would be the normal genitive. "салату" would be the partitive genitive.

Some special masculine nouns take "- у(ю)" when in the partitive genitive sense, e.g "чай=чаю".

more on it here

December 27, 2015

detailaddict

Is салат the nominative form? I assume this is the accusative case; so according to the rules as I understand them an inanimate masculine noun would remain in nominative form.

October 20, 2016

mudd2.0

How do you say :do you want some salad Using the plural form of you

May 23, 2018

yasmine_y

"Вы хотите..."

July 20, 2018

Bruno241677

I typed do you want salad ERROR... ??????

June 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.