"Do you know what it means?"

Translation:Вы знаете, что это значит?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Renealot

Is the это really needed? The sentence is "Do you know what "it" means?" and not: "Do you know what "this" means?" Would it be wrong to say "ты знаешь, что значит?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Ты зна́ешь, что зна́чит?» would sound incomplete. You do need «э́то».

    The sentence is "Do you know what "it" means?" and not: "Do you know what "this" means?"

    I believe it can mean both.

    3 years ago

Renealot

    Interesting, that comes as a surprise. Thank you!

    3 years ago

AimingWinehouse
    AimingWinehouse

    Isn't "знаете, что это значит?" good on its own?

    2 years ago

WishOnASupernova

    Would it also be correct to use the informal you, saying, "Ты знаешь что это значит?"

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. «Ты зна́ешь, что э́то зна́чит?» is absolutely correct.

      1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

      Спасибо!

      1 year ago

SimoneDeVita
      SimoneDeVita

      Why not ты знаешь что оно значит?

      2 years ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

      It must be accepted because there is no context. But most often it is "это". To be honest, it seems to me (the native Russian speaker) that if this phrase is translated in absolutely any context as "что это значит", it will always sound natural, but "что оно значит" is suitable only for certain cases.

      1 year ago

SimoneDeVita
      SimoneDeVita

      Спасибо!

      1 year ago

Chatulov
      Chatulov

      Why we can not use Не знаешь, что это значит?

      2 years ago

ShadyJim

      when you conjugate the verb after это to "значит" what is this version or case called?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Это is nominative, it's the subject. This is a complex sentence, which basically features a sentence-inside-sentence:

        • The outer sentence is «ты знаешь», «ты» is subject, and «зна́ешь» is the main verb.
        • The inner sentence is the «что это зна́чит». The inner sentence is the object of the outer sentence: «что это зна́чит» is the thing known.
        • «Это» is the subject of the inner sentence, «зна́чит» is the main verb of the inner sentence, «что» is the object of the inner sentence.
        2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
        Jeffrey855877

        so что is Accusative case, correct?

        In literal English: "This is what?"

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.