1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know what it means?"

"Do you know what it means?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, что это значит?

November 12, 2015

26 Comments


Renealot

Is the это really needed? The sentence is "Do you know what "it" means?" and not: "Do you know what "this" means?" Would it be wrong to say "ты знаешь, что значит?"


[deactivated user]

    «Ты зна́ешь, что зна́чит?» would sound incomplete. You do need «э́то».

    The sentence is "Do you know what "it" means?" and not: "Do you know what "this" means?"

    I believe it can mean both.


Renealot

    Interesting, that comes as a surprise. Thank you!


LobsterGhost

    Would it also be correct to use the informal you, saying, "Ты знаешь что это значит?"


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. «Ты зна́ешь, что э́то зна́чит?» is absolutely correct.


AimingWinehouse

      Isn't "знаете, что это значит?" good on its own?


kokkichka

      Most teachers here say not to drop pronouns as much as possible while we're still learning


Momo_the_Avenger

      Знаете / Знаешь что это значит.


SimoneDeVita

      Why not ты знаешь что оно значит?


Shane_Carrol_Ray

      It must be accepted because there is no context. But most often it is "это". To be honest, it seems to me (the native Russian speaker) that if this phrase is translated in absolutely any context as "что это значит", it will always sound natural, but "что оно значит" is suitable only for certain cases.


Patrick975655

      Whats the difference between знаешь and знаете. Dont they mean the same thing?


Onecanbuthope

      By now you will have internalised the difference between you (sing.) and you (plural), but just to complete the Q&A set ;)


Milan_Smidt

      Ты знаешь = you know (informal) Вы знаете = you know (formal)


Chatulov

      Why we can not use Не знаешь, что это значит?


ShadyJim

      when you conjugate the verb after это to "значит" what is this version or case called?


      [deactivated user]

        Это is nominative, it's the subject. This is a complex sentence, which basically features a sentence-inside-sentence:

        • The outer sentence is «ты знаешь», «ты» is subject, and «зна́ешь» is the main verb.
        • The inner sentence is the «что это зна́чит». The inner sentence is the object of the outer sentence: «что это зна́чит» is the thing known.
        • «Это» is the subject of the inner sentence, «зна́чит» is the main verb of the inner sentence, «что» is the object of the inner sentence.

Jeffrey855877

        so что is Accusative case, correct?

        In literal English: "This is what?"


MZb86Lqh

        This is just the spiderman pointing at spiderman meme.


gerbie3000

        What is "значит"? Because I'd think it would be something like "что это знаете" What am I missing in this exercise?


TheFinkie

        "Знаете" means "know". Even if you were using the correct conjugation, "вы знаете, что это знает?" would mean "do you know what this knows?".

        "Значит" means "means", and it's the word you need to translate this sentence.


gerbie3000

        Oh wow. I was looking at it completely the wrong way, just because the words look similar... Thanks a lot!


TheFinkie

        Why isn't это at the end of the sentence? That seems to be the usual word order in Russian.


Antixity

        Could как be used here instead of что? Would it change the meaning?


Randonneur3

        'вы знаете что это означает?' - It seems there is another verb, also imperfective.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.