"Щи это суп."

Translation:Shchi is a soup.

November 12, 2015

44 Comments


jairapetyan

How many people have ever heard about Shchi before? In my opinion, they should accept more spellings in the English translation.

December 19, 2015

john.newbe

I guess that there are problems with your suggestion, in that there is no agreed method of turning a Russian word into English by sounds.....you can translate, but to get the sound is a different problem.

January 16, 2016

DavidHarri227108

How did you spell it?

February 5, 2019

Superuncia

How do you write that long line in the middle?

November 12, 2015

Edilvers

Alt + 0151

November 18, 2015

Superuncia

— Спасибо —

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It’s absent from many keyboard layouts. So many people are forced to use hyphen (-) or double hyphen (--) instead.

    November 12, 2015

tanner.hulsebus

    wait I'm confused, is this line actually a part of russian writing or is it there just help us understand the formation of sentences better? cuz i put "Shchi is that soup" and it was wrong so I guess it changes the sentence structure yeah?

    November 23, 2015

hus1988am

    This question was asked before and a native speaker said it is a part of the language and it is used in Russian books a lot . I took his word for it and It makes sense to me now .

    December 11, 2015

EdmundMcIntosh

    You would use этот rather than это for your sentence. Это here means something like 'it is'.

    July 20, 2018

FunkyPie

    Can you not say 'Shchi is a kind of soup'?

    November 19, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      That would be «Щи — это вид су́па».

      November 19, 2015

Freddy.Krueger

      use "soup" and don`t break your brain.

      January 11, 2016

russianduo

      How would one say, "This soup is shchi." ?

      June 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Этот суп — щи.

        June 17, 2016

nahuatl1939

        if _ replaces "is" and "eto" means "this" why is the answer " shchi this is a soup" considered wrong by Duolingo ? I agree that it doesn't sound very English ( and my mother-tongue is NOT english) but many of these sentences do not sound very english either.

        May 17, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

        This is a sentence where trying to translate each word separately produces unnatural English - it's a common enough one that you should probably just learn that 'x - это y' means 'x is y'. It feels weird seeing это there but not adding a word because many similar sentences don't include it - 'I am a Brit' would be 'я британец' or 'я - бртианец'.

        July 20, 2018

Flame_girl

        It is a common soup in Russia.

        January 2, 2017

polyglottess

        Doesn't shchi also mean cabbage? I think this translation is awkward, because at best it seems to say that cabbage soup is a soup.

        February 15, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Doesn't shchi also mean cabbage?

          No, I don't think it can mean just cabbage. It means a kind of green soup, usually made with cabbage, but sometimes with sorrel (although I'd normally call a sorrel soup зелёный борщ, but many people call it щи), or with other green plants.

          because at best it seems to say that cabbage soup is a soup.

          Well, but 'щи' doesn't include the word 'суп' in its name, so this sentence sound OK.

          Does the sentence "Scouse is a stew" sound awkward to you? Basically, it says that a lamb or beef stew is a stew, and it's similar to structure to «Щи — это суп».

          February 16, 2017

polyglottess

          OK, thanks. I think I was confusing it with the Polish - kapusta, which seems to refer to cabbage by itself, and to cabbage soup. And - really? There is a Russian green borscht? I have only met the red variety in Russia and the white in Polish households (never been to Poland). Now I think that Duolingo needs a cultural addendum somewhere where we can talk recipes!

          February 16, 2017

leanboy1

          what is the point of это here?

          July 2, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

          You just need it in this sentence, along with 'я - это он' ('I am he/him'). Some similar sentences don't need it - 'я британец' mightn't even bother with the - pause.

          July 20, 2018

rowantreee

          I've been spelling it schi... every time I get this question, my computer autocorrects that to "schizophrenia" which is definitely not a soup

          August 21, 2018

Marina97761

          Thats funny!

          December 22, 2018

marge255

          I think it's confusing to introduce shchi, since no one expects a soup to be in plural form, and it is an exception.

          November 22, 2015

POCKOCMOC

          I wrote "The shchi is a soup" and it was wrong, but isn't it the same?

          August 4, 2016

la.alina

          Not really, because you're talking about shchi in general, not a particular bowl of shchi, so "the" is not needed. It would be like saying "The coffee is a beverage" vs "Coffee is a beverage", the second one refers to coffee in general.

          December 23, 2016

RsBw7

          По-моему борщ лучше ))

          August 8, 2017

john.newbe

          Щи да каша Пища наша

          January 8, 2018

WalterKloe

          O.k.

          April 5, 2018

t.ramsey

          Isn't shchi just porridge?

          October 6, 2018

Mike44956

          Shchi is a soup, soup is a borch, borsh is a shchi. The circle is closed.

          December 28, 2018

jon9-9

          <shchi, it's a soup> should be a perfectly fine answer

          January 29, 2016

WalterKloe

          How do I SWITCH to the next question?

          April 5, 2018

Marina97761

          You cant

          December 22, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

          Type an answer and press return? If DL doesn't like your answer, the question may come up again later, which is really frustrating where the official answer is silly and you have to give it before you can finish the lesson : (.

          July 20, 2018

taffarelbergamin

          That moment when you think "who the hell spelled щи as shchi first?"

          I mean... You can't even read it and try to say it properly by first sight. Should be something like "shi" in my point of view...

          August 3, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            The pronuntiation of Щ has changed in 20th century. In the past, it was pronounced like a combination of шч. Now, the main pronunciation is like a soft variant of ш.

            Back when the rules for writing Russian borrowings in English appeared, шч was still the main way of pronouncing щ.

            August 4, 2016

taffarelbergamin

            thanks!

            August 11, 2016

PaulHamilt19

            Do not be stupid about this. There is room for many translation variables because of lack of context.

            June 12, 2017

Jaytra

            Please accept English typing

            November 12, 2016

Jaytra

            Let me type in English

            November 12, 2016

NicolaiZou

            The line is not a part of rusaian grammar. You dont need it. Its stricktly for the lesson. But who knew Shchi was a soup? I dont think that is an english soup much less a common one.

            March 8, 2016
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.