1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Щи — это суп."

"Щи это суп."

Translation:Shchi is a soup.

November 12, 2015

54 Comments


jairapetyan

How many people have ever heard about Shchi before? In my opinion, they should accept more spellings in the English translation.


john.newbe

I guess that there are problems with your suggestion, in that there is no agreed method of turning a Russian word into English by sounds.....you can translate, but to get the sound is a different problem.


DavidHarri227108

How did you spell it?


Katie203889

I ate shchi every week in russia when I was there. ;)


Rk5I3

I've had Russian lessons so I know it's a common Russian soup, usually made with cabbage. We called щ "the cabbage soup s."

However, I don't think I can remember how to write щи in English (I had words for making the sentence this time) so I hope they will accept when I answer "Cabbage soup is a soup" when the time comes.


rowantreee

I've been spelling it schi... every time I get this question, my computer autocorrects that to "schizophrenia" which is definitely not a soup


Superuncia

How do you write that long line in the middle?


Superuncia

— Спасибо —


[deactivated user]

    It’s absent from many keyboard layouts. So many people are forced to use hyphen (-) or double hyphen (--) instead.


mwotaji

    Alt+shift+- on mac.


ErnieIzdebski

    if you use a macro (like from AHK), you can set it up keyboard combinations that create special letters like that; for instance, i have -- changing to –, and -__ changing to —


tanner.hulsebus

    wait I'm confused, is this line actually a part of russian writing or is it there just help us understand the formation of sentences better? cuz i put "Shchi is that soup" and it was wrong so I guess it changes the sentence structure yeah?


hus1988am

    This question was asked before and a native speaker said it is a part of the language and it is used in Russian books a lot . I took his word for it and It makes sense to me now .


EdmundMcIntosh

    You would use этот rather than это for your sentence. Это here means something like 'it is'.


john.newbe

    Щи да каша Пища наша


Flame_girl

    It is a common soup in Russia.


Freddy.Krueger

    use "soup" and don`t break your brain.


RsBw7

    По-моему борщ лучше ))


nahuatl1939

    if _ replaces "is" and "eto" means "this" why is the answer " shchi this is a soup" considered wrong by Duolingo ? I agree that it doesn't sound very English ( and my mother-tongue is NOT english) but many of these sentences do not sound very english either.


EdmundMcIntosh

    This is a sentence where trying to translate each word separately produces unnatural English - it's a common enough one that you should probably just learn that 'x - это y' means 'x is y'. It feels weird seeing это there but not adding a word because many similar sentences don't include it - 'I am a Brit' would be 'я британец' or 'я - бртианец'.


russianduo

    How would one say, "This soup is shchi." ?


    [deactivated user]

      Этот суп — щи.


FunkyPie

      Can you not say 'Shchi is a kind of soup'?


      [deactivated user]

        That would be «Щи — это вид су́па».


polyglottess

        Doesn't shchi also mean cabbage? I think this translation is awkward, because at best it seems to say that cabbage soup is a soup.


        [deactivated user]

          Doesn't shchi also mean cabbage?

          No, I don't think it can mean just cabbage. It means a kind of green soup, usually made with cabbage, but sometimes with sorrel (although I'd normally call a sorrel soup зелёный борщ, but many people call it щи), or with other green plants.

          because at best it seems to say that cabbage soup is a soup.

          Well, but 'щи' doesn't include the word 'суп' in its name, so this sentence sound OK.

          Does the sentence "Scouse is a stew" sound awkward to you? Basically, it says that a lamb or beef stew is a stew, and it's similar to structure to «Щи — это суп».


polyglottess

          OK, thanks. I think I was confusing it with the Polish - kapusta, which seems to refer to cabbage by itself, and to cabbage soup. And - really? There is a Russian green borscht? I have only met the red variety in Russia and the white in Polish households (never been to Poland). Now I think that Duolingo needs a cultural addendum somewhere where we can talk recipes!


POCKOCMOC

          I wrote "The shchi is a soup" and it was wrong, but isn't it the same?


la.alina

          Not really, because you're talking about shchi in general, not a particular bowl of shchi, so "the" is not needed. It would be like saying "The coffee is a beverage" vs "Coffee is a beverage", the second one refers to coffee in general.


leanboy1

          what is the point of это here?


EdmundMcIntosh

          You just need it in this sentence, along with 'я - это он' ('I am he/him'). Some similar sentences don't need it - 'я британец' mightn't even bother with the - pause.


ValentinSe14370

          Why is "это" replaced by "a" instead "this soup"? Are there any rules at all?


EdmundMcIntosh

          'Это' here means something like 'this is'. You could omit it, but I'm not sure sure how you'd emphasise the pause that is Russian for 'is'… 'This soup' would be 'этоТ суп'.


AlexanderUrso

          What's the different in pronunciation between "ш" and "щ" ?


Katie203889

          щ is sometimes said like sh-ch, like the sound in the middle of "fresh cheese". Sometimes it's just said like a long sh, but with the lips flatter, less pursed.


you-eto.ty

          This question would be very easy to explain if you're a Mandarin speaker (because those 2 sounds exist in Mandarin). Assuming you're not, ш is a retroflex fricative. The simplest explanation I can give to you is: An 'R-coloured sound'. Щ is an alveolo-palatal fricative. Basically, your tongue touches your hard palate while sounding out the 'sh' sound. If you do speak Mandarin: ш is the same as pinyin 'sh' while щ is the same as pinyin 'x'.


DavidHarri227108

          Check a little bit lower in this thread. There's a really good description of this.


shihaodu

          For a Mandarin speaker, this sentence is hilarious...


Mitzke

          She is a soup ;)


you-eto.ty

          I know sometimes they add это in sentences like these, but in what situation would you add the это and in what situation would you omit it? For example: Москва — это город. Is there a difference as opposed to just Москва — город? Like, are the nuances different?


marge255

          I think it's confusing to introduce shchi, since no one expects a soup to be in plural form, and it is an exception.


taffarelbergamin

          That moment when you think "who the hell spelled щи as shchi first?"

          I mean... You can't even read it and try to say it properly by first sight. Should be something like "shi" in my point of view...


          [deactivated user]

            The pronuntiation of Щ has changed in 20th century. In the past, it was pronounced like a combination of шч. Now, the main pronunciation is like a soft variant of ш.

            Back when the rules for writing Russian borrowings in English appeared, шч was still the main way of pronouncing щ.


Rachel805302

            Can't read the dash. Should I say something to replace it so the computer understands?


Katie203889

            After trying a lot of things, it seems to just want a longish pause.


Dovi90334

            Why wasn't "shchi is soup" accepted?


lsosniak

            Really?? Shchi? I never heard of that before, and that's not what came here to learn :/


DavidHarri227108

            If you really want to learn a foreign language, a foreign culture is involved. Expect to be surprised by what comes up. And the less you fight it, the faster you'll learn.


lsjon

            The ето seems redundant here. Shouldn't it be either "щи ето сур" or "щи — сур"? Having both seems odd.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.