1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele me contou."

"Ele me contou."

Translation:He has told me.

November 23, 2013

16 Comments


balmasi

or just "counted me"? as for when someone is counting people for something


LadyMar1923

I thought "contar" - was to count?


ZuMako8_Momo

It can also mean "to tell." Think of the verb "recount" in English.


nZ76

or Ele me disse?


ZuMako8_Momo

«dizer» = "to say," whereas «contar» = "to tell," so «Ele disse-me.» = "He said to me."


Cat.taft

ele me disse is the most common, or ele ja falou. I've literally never heard anyone use "contar" to mean "tell" in my life.


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? In my experience, one «conta» a rumor or a story. "Did you hear his latest excuse?" «Sim, ele já me contou.»


Cat.taft

Again, I wonder if it is regional, haha. You are right about comparing it to "recount" though. It makes much more sense in the context of retelling a story. I don't believe I've heard it before, but Brazil is so weird in its different vernaculars.


ZuMako8_Momo

I wish I can visit Brazil someday! :)


philippontheroad

synonyms of contar: enumerar, informar, narrar (google translate)


OrinAC

How would one say "I told him"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Eu lhe contei.» or «Contei-lhe.»


Ciaoldo

I think "He counted me" should've been accepted.


Paulenrique

Hahahaha! Good one =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.