1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя маленькая сестра хочет б…

"Моя маленькая сестра хочет большую комнату."

Translation:My little sister wants a big room.

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


sple00

Why not "large"?


chsemyonova

I have the same concern. I have been marked wrong in other lessons as well for using "large" as a translation for "большый".


RobertDenver

I agree. Why not 'large'? All my dictionaries, published in Russia and in England, give 'large' as a translation of 'большой'.


Craig_Forrest76

Why isn't "my younger sister" correct?


krabat23

Why not "larger room"?


chsemyonova

I believe that would be «Моя маленькая сестра хочет большее комнату.»


[deactivated user]

    No, бо́льшее is used for neuter nouns. Ко́мната is feminine, so ‘larger’ is бо́льшая.

    You can only distinguish «больша́я» ‘large’ and «бо́льшая» ‘larger’ by stress, which is not written here. However, Duolingo has audio which probably says «большу́ю» and not «бо́льшую».

    Also, бо́льшую комнату́ sounds somewhat bookish in this context. I think «ко́мнату побо́льше» would sound a more natural translation for ‘a larger room’ in most cases.

    (BTW, больша́я/бо́льшая is one of the cases when Russian speakers would actually mark stress — although often by using a boldface or capital letter, since it’s hard to type the áćúté accent on most Russian keyboard layouts.)


chsemyonova

    Ah! I had no idea that «большой» meant both big & bigger, depending on where the emphasis is. A lingot for you!

    Do other adjectives follow this emphasis rule?


Rus_Ivan

    large - до сих пор не принимает 18 мая 2018


origamifish

    Because there is another lesson explaining young as something else?


Mark144924

    Large vs big - what gives?


timschnittke

    6/9/2018 and "large" is still not accepted. Why?


MoHO1exw

    The word "large" still seems unknown since it's marked wrong on 2019 - 18 - 01. I notice that my English differs quite often from the used English in this Russian course. Can't tell whose English is correcter, but to me it's sometimes rather demotivating.


Technetic

    I wrote "My small sister wants the big room" , but I got wrong answer. So would my sentence be translated to РУССКИЙ ЯЗЫК?


MacStu

    I don't know the last time I've ever heard an English speaker say "small sister".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.