"Моя маленькая сестра хочет большую комнату."

Translation:My little sister wants a big room.

November 12, 2015

19 Comments


sple00

Why not "large"?

April 17, 2016

chsemyonova

I have the same concern. I have been marked wrong in other lessons as well for using "large" as a translation for "большый".

June 22, 2017

RobertDenver

I agree. Why not 'large'? All my dictionaries, published in Russia and in England, give 'large' as a translation of 'большой'.

August 30, 2017

Craig_Forrest76

Why isn't "my younger sister" correct?

July 11, 2016

geneven

This sister in English would be correctly described if she was two feet tall, but I don't think that's what the writer intended. I think what was wanted was younger sister not smaller sister

November 7, 2018

krabat23

Why not "larger room"?

August 21, 2018

chsemyonova

I believe that would be «Моя маленькая сестра хочет большее комнату.»

August 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No, бо́льшее is used for neuter nouns. Ко́мната is feminine, so ‘larger’ is бо́льшая.

    You can only distinguish «больша́я» ‘large’ and «бо́льшая» ‘larger’ by stress, which is not written here. However, Duolingo has audio which probably says «большу́ю» and not «бо́льшую».

    Also, бо́льшую комнату́ sounds somewhat bookish in this context. I think «ко́мнату побо́льше» would sound a more natural translation for ‘a larger room’ in most cases.

    (BTW, больша́я/бо́льшая is one of the cases when Russian speakers would actually mark stress — although often by using a boldface or capital letter, since it’s hard to type the áćúté accent on most Russian keyboard layouts.)

    August 22, 2018

chsemyonova

    Ah! I had no idea that «большой» meant both big & bigger, depending on where the emphasis is. A lingot for you!

    Do other adjectives follow this emphasis rule?

    August 22, 2018

Mark144924

    Large vs big - what gives?

    July 15, 2017

Rus_Ivan

    large - до сих пор не принимает 18 мая 2018

    May 18, 2018

origamifish

    Because there is another lesson explaining young as something else?

    February 17, 2017

timschnittke

    6/9/2018 and "large" is still not accepted. Why?

    June 10, 2018

MoHO1exw

    The word "large" still seems unknown since it's marked wrong on 2019 - 18 - 01. I notice that my English differs quite often from the used English in this Russian course. Can't tell whose English is correcter, but to me it's sometimes rather demotivating.

    January 18, 2019

Technetic

    I wrote "My small sister wants the big room" , but I got wrong answer. So would my sentence be translated to РУССКИЙ ЯЗЫК?

    February 21, 2019

mauquoic

    small sister should be fine, no?

    November 12, 2015

peterviuz

    "Little" is used to mean younger, but not "small".

    May 12, 2016

geneven

    In English? Little can absolutely mean small. For example,an adorable child could be described as "my little pumpkin" and you wouldn't be describing the child's age

    November 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. Please report this mistake using 'Report a Problem' button next time you encounter this sentence.

      November 12, 2015
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.