"Le ragazze hanno suonato due pezzi."

Translation:The girls performed two pieces.

November 23, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

vanessa.ma707837

"Two parts" is wrong. Why?

June 8, 2014

swntzu

Pieces in this case refers to two pieces of music.

June 15, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

I was thinking of two parts in a play... :-)

June 22, 2014

martijnknl

I would say this should be correct as well, since we are missing the context..

August 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Nope, suonare can only mean playing an instrument, never acting; that's "recitare due parti".

February 22, 2015

julesetjulie

Thank you for the clarification

April 1, 2015

svenvdm

Two "parts" is in their own suggestion list and it does make sense: once big pieces of music consists of different parts. The problem with Duolingo is I spent as much time guessing which translation they accept as finding the meaning of the Italian phrase.

June 23, 2016

FredStielo

Parts of a composition is normal in English parlance

May 14, 2018

Huyle881

The girls played two pieces is marked wrong. A musician can play a piece (of music) or he can perform it which requires an audience.

June 14, 2018

LorenzoLM

This now works

August 29, 2019

deb297315

The girls have sung two pieces. Why is this wrong?

November 14, 2018

ThomasHell2

"To sing" is "cantare". "Suonare" is to play an instrument.

June 10, 2019

italiaoo

Haha, that happens when you get thrown in. I guessed "The girls rang twice." and constructed the context of ringing at the door. It turns out I guessed wrong :-)

November 23, 2013

Fjompeji

He will knock four times.

September 2, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.