"Give me bread, please."

Translation:Дайте мне, пожалуйста, хлеб.

11/12/2015, 10:12:42 AM

11 Comments


cbn620

it marks "дайте мне хлеб пожалуйста" as a typo here... is that true? why must хлеб come after пожалуйста? it's not just preference?

11/12/2015, 10:12:42 AM

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, your answer is equally correct. Please report this sentence next time you encounter it (reporting sentences ensures that the course authors will see the problem — if you just write about the problem in the comments, it might be missed, because there're many different comments every day).

    11/12/2015, 10:40:24 AM

CDI117

    I'm still confused as to when дайте or дайте мне is more appropriate

    12/15/2016, 11:22:17 PM

randompers366575

    I thought дайте means that bread should be in accusativ case. Why is it хлеб? Is there no declination for it?

    5/29/2017, 8:14:53 PM

MetroWestJP

    "Хлеб" is an inanimate masculine noun, so its accusative form is the same as its nominative form. In general, for animate masculine and neuter nouns, the accusative form matches the genetive form, but for inanimate masculine and neuter nouns, the accusative matches the nominative. Feminine nouns have their own accusative form and are not divided into animate and inanimate categories.

    6/11/2018, 7:06:27 PM

nickmarks10

    What is the infinitive form of дайте?

    4/9/2016, 8:16:04 PM

Molly359032

    дать

    6/5/2016, 7:29:45 PM

Louis235133

    Why is передайте хлеб considered wrong here?

    8/30/2016, 2:51:01 PM

la.alina

    "передайте" means "pass" not "give" so it's not really correct

    12/23/2016, 8:10:11 AM

Staedter

    Давай is rude way to say it or is it nonsense altogether?

    4/25/2017, 1:34:22 PM

akulathegreat

    Давай means "come on", not "give".

    7/29/2017, 5:34:58 PM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.