"En kvinne har et eple."

Translation:A woman has an apple.

2 years ago

13 Comments


AndyCollados
AndyCollados

what is the diffrence between en and et?

2 years ago

griffindd

the article in Norwegian is different depending on the grammatical gender of the noun which follows it. en is for masculine nouns, ei/en is for feminine nouns, et is for neuter ones. Since eple is a neuter noun, the article going with it has to be et

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

2 years ago

Mantas24

What about en appelsin? Why not et appelsin?

1 year ago

ToxZce

Appelsin is masculine

1 year ago

Elizabeth868030

I put "A woman has an apple" which is what the answer also was and it counted it wrong?

2 years ago

Tannissa
Tannissa

Hmm, I put that, got it right. Maybe you started with a space, and the computer couldn't compute?

2 years ago

Emma480434

Hei eg er norsk de er gøy og lere engelsk hilsen:Emma

2 years ago

Blogfar

Is the answer "The woman has an apple." also right or not? Maybe "Dett kvinne har et eple." is the right sentence for this meaning.

2 years ago

griffindd

Kvinnen har et eple would probably be the most common way of saying The woman has an apple. En kvinne can only be a woman.

2 years ago

PRM101148

confusion between woman - female. also between capital A and lower case a

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ei kvinne har eit eple.
Bokmål - En/Ei kvinne har et eple.

1 year ago

Joeetherton

it could be A or AN couldnt it

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You use "a" before nouns that start with a consonant sound, and "an" before nouns that start with a vowel sound. "Apple" falls into the latter category.

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.