1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kvinne har et eple."

"En kvinne har et eple."

Translation:A woman has an apple.

November 12, 2015

14 Comments


AndyCollados

what is the diffrence between en and et?


griffindd

the article in Norwegian is different depending on the grammatical gender of the noun which follows it. en is for masculine nouns, ei/en is for feminine nouns, et is for neuter ones. Since eple is a neuter noun, the article going with it has to be et

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics


Mantas24

What about en appelsin? Why not et appelsin?


rolandfix

Appelsin is masculine


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ei kvinne har eit eple.
Bokmål - En/Ei kvinne har et eple.


Emma480434

Hei eg er norsk de er gøy og lere engelsk hilsen:Emma


Blogfar

Is the answer "The woman has an apple." also right or not? Maybe "Dett kvinne har et eple." is the right sentence for this meaning.


griffindd

Kvinnen har et eple would probably be the most common way of saying The woman has an apple. En kvinne can only be a woman.


Joeetherton

it could be A or AN couldnt it


Deliciae

You use "a" before nouns that start with a consonant sound, and "an" before nouns that start with a vowel sound. "Apple" falls into the latter category.


Musical_tr

Couldn't it be considered a or an


Deliciae

You use "a" before nouns that start with a consonant sound, and "an" before nouns that start with a vowel sound. "Apple" begins with a vowel sound.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.