1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en kjæreste."

"Han har en kjæreste."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


MartinNark

He has a boyfriend works too ;D


Deliciae

Indeed, "kjæreste" is gender neutral. :)


Krzysztof799781

Thanks. I've just been wondering if it does.


esquiggle16

In order to know if someone means they are in a homosexual relationship how do you ask that


Deliciae

First, you should ask yourself whether you have any reason to ask.

If the answer is yes, you could try "Er du homofil?", "Er du i et homofilt forhold?", or "Er kjæresten din en mann?".


esquiggle16

I would never just ask someone without reason to believe do aha. That's rude. But thank you for the response!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.