Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har en kjæreste."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

2 years ago

7 Comments


MartinNark

He has a boyfriend works too ;D

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, "kjæreste" is gender neutral. :)

2 years ago

Krzysztof799781
Krzysztof799781

Thanks. I've just been wondering if it does.

1 year ago

esquiggle16

In order to know if someone means they are in a homosexual relationship how do you ask that

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

First, you should ask yourself whether you have any reason to ask.

If the answer is yes, you could try "Er du homofil?", "Er du i et homofilt forhold?", or "Er kjæresten din en mann?".

5 months ago

esquiggle16

I would never just ask someone without reason to believe do aha. That's rude. But thank you for the response!

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

5 months ago