1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en kjæreste."

"Han har en kjæreste."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


MartinNark

He has a boyfriend works too ;D


Deliciae

Indeed, "kjæreste" is gender neutral. :)


Krzysztof799781

Thanks. I've just been wondering if it does.


Piet200880

Opened the comments to write the same!


esquiggle16

In order to know if someone means they are in a homosexual relationship how do you ask that


Deliciae

First, you should ask yourself whether you have any reason to ask.

If the answer is yes, you could try "Er du homofil?", "Er du i et homofilt forhold?", or "Er kjæresten din en mann?".


esquiggle16

I would never just ask someone without reason to believe do aha. That's rude. But thank you for the response!


Sepochi

A question that works for either gender: Har kjæresten din samme kjønn som deg? Does your girlfriend/boyfriend have the same sex as you?


kashhhhhhhhhh

I reported "he has a dearest" because it was marked wrong even though that's what the Tips sheet says it translates to.


MattBush2

Absolutely agree, dearest is an excellent gender-neutral translation


Maxime577817

Is the noun "kjæreste" just masculin? Or can I use a feminin form as well: "kjæresta mi"?


kashhhhhhhhhh

it’s and en noun, not an ei noun, so it would be “min kjæreste” or “kjæresten min.”

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.