1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где твоя девушка любит завтр…

"Где твоя девушка любит завтракать?"

Translation:Where does your girlfriend like to have breakfast?

November 12, 2015

20 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

I'm beginning to suspect Duo's motives, here :p


Sean_Roy

So they're calling it завтракать now, eh? ;-)


OhItsAlex

So that's why she had feathers on her jacket the other day.


mosfet07

But he is an owl!..


RomanMSlo

The owls are not what they seem.


Sourick

This is the last place I thought I'd find a Twin Peaks reference!


IanMcLean4

Duolingo trying to snatch your lady. Bold


ArturBigMu

Why do you wanna know, playa


[deactivated user]

    Why duo doesn't except my answer : where does your girlfriend love to have breakfast?


Holvolox

    Because it's where she enjoys to eat not love.


jtaylor162

    OK, I see it may be most likely a question to someone familiar, but surely "ваша девушка" shouldn't be rejected!


penni23490

    What makes it a 'does' instead of 'would' kind of question? As in, where would your girlfriend... versus where does your girlfriend.


PersianBoi

    Doesn't it have to be (where does your girlfriend like to have breakfast AT?)?


LesleyZore

    why does this have to be a section??????????? i mean this from the content designer perspective


MarkkuMnni

    "where does your girlfriend like To have a breakfast" was wrong. Like why?


IvanHarlok

    The "a" in your sentence is grammatically incorrect.


Mehdi_01

    "where does your girlfriend like to take breakfast" not accepted. Is it normal ?


Dianne742181

    In the listening exercise, how does one distinguish "девочка vs девушка" or should I have intuited that from the possessive pronoun?


EmmaRoshan

    Yeah, I'm totally not going to steal her away...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.