"В четверг утром мой муж спит."

Translation:On Thursday morning my husband sleeps.

November 12, 2015

13 Comments


ryandward

I'm confused by the time line on this. Is this referring to one particular Thursday, because it says "В четверг" and not "По четвергам"? Then the tense of the verb "спит" seems confusing to me. I was thinking this meant something like "On Thursday morning my husband will be asleep"

December 16, 2015

BillEverett

Unfortunately, no context is given for these short sentences. I can imagine something like:

Хочу поговорить с твоём мужом. Можно встретиться с ним в четверг утром?

В четверг утром мой муж спит. Как насчёт вечера?

March 13, 2016

etrlandex

Apparently it is not one specific Thursday morning as I wrote Thursday, singular, and was wrong. The right answer was Thursdays, plural. It must describe what this particular person is doing every Thursday morning.

August 14, 2016

juandenil

So it should be ' sleeps in '. Unless he's a vampire for the rest of the week.

October 6, 2016

LateBlt

I could be wrong, but I believe that yes, this refers to a specific Thursday ("on Thursday morning") rather than repeatedly occurring every Thursday ("on Thursday mornings"). I also don't think it can mean he "will be" sleeping, because "will be" would be "будет".

December 23, 2015

ryandward

So, it's referring to the current day and time, which is Thursday morning? Like "On Wednesday morning, I am writing this comment." ?

December 23, 2015

LateBlt

Doesn't have to be the current date or time, no... You can say "On Thursday morning" to mean the coming Thursday morning, even if that date is still in the future. This is certainly valid for English, but I'm not 100% sure that that's what the Russian sentence is trying to say, although I think it is.

December 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

And you should be confused, because the English is so ambiguous and uncertain.
If it's a regular event, then it should be "On Thursday morningS my husband sleeps [late, in]."

If it refers to a particular Thursday, then the verb should be past or future tense, not present tense, with "last/next Thursday" implied by the verb.

In the bare-bones structure of the exercise, it leaves one dangling, and doesn't actually make much sense.

March 30, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Точно husbandS ? Её мужья спит ? 21.03.16 исправлено, спасибо.

November 12, 2015

Superuncia

Её мужья спят. But very few cultures approve having more than one husband at the same time, and Russians are not one of them.

March 21, 2016

onyan753

We need a Russian native to give us the real meaning to this sentence. My understanding is that on this coming Thursday, the husband will sleep. To me it's a simple future case expressed by the present tense (sleeps).

October 29, 2018

Hannes659748

Hear, hear

December 27, 2018

Brianna510757

This is a confusing sentence to me, because it seems like he only sleeps on Thursday mornings

September 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.