"В четверг утром мой муж спит."

Translation:On Thursday morning my husband sleeps.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryandward

I'm confused by the time line on this. Is this referring to one particular Thursday, because it says "В четверг" and not "По четвергам"? Then the tense of the verb "спит" seems confusing to me. I was thinking this meant something like "On Thursday morning my husband will be asleep"


BillEverett

Unfortunately, no context is given for these short sentences. I can imagine something like:

Хочу поговорить с твоём мужом. Можно встретиться с ним в четверг утром?

В четверг утром мой муж спит. Как насчёт вечера?


etrlandex

Apparently it is not one specific Thursday morning as I wrote Thursday, singular, and was wrong. The right answer was Thursdays, plural. It must describe what this particular person is doing every Thursday morning.


juandenil

So it should be ' sleeps in '. Unless he's a vampire for the rest of the week.


susanashe

Exactly what I was going to say.


LateBlt

I could be wrong, but I believe that yes, this refers to a specific Thursday ("on Thursday morning") rather than repeatedly occurring every Thursday ("on Thursday mornings"). I also don't think it can mean he "will be" sleeping, because "will be" would be "будет".


ryandward

So, it's referring to the current day and time, which is Thursday morning? Like "On Wednesday morning, I am writing this comment." ?


LateBlt

Doesn't have to be the current date or time, no... You can say "On Thursday morning" to mean the coming Thursday morning, even if that date is still in the future. This is certainly valid for English, but I'm not 100% sure that that's what the Russian sentence is trying to say, although I think it is.


Hatul_Madan

Точно husbandS ? Её мужья спит ? 21.03.16 исправлено, спасибо.


Superuncia

Её мужья спят. But very few cultures approve having more than one husband at the same time, and Russians are not one of them.


TheFinkie

I know some other people have already mentioned this, but this English sentence is an impossible paradox. Is it not so in Russian?

I need to report this as being wrong, but I'm not sure if it's the sentence or the translation that's wrong.


kdammers

To me, the 'on' is optional, but Duolingo marked me wrong.


theyoungeuropean

For me, it should be 'On Thursday mornings my husband sleeps in'. This is the sense of the sentence.


Brianna924

This is a confusing sentence to me, because it seems like he only sleeps on Thursday mornings


onyan753

We need a Russian native to give us the real meaning to this sentence. My understanding is that on this coming Thursday, the husband will sleep. To me it's a simple future case expressed by the present tense (sleeps).


MountZion

Well this sounds off. How would one use this in practice?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.