1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В четверг утром мой муж спит…

"В четверг утром мой муж спит."

Translation:On Thursday morning my husband sleeps.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


ryandward

I'm confused by the time line on this. Is this referring to one particular Thursday, because it says "В четверг" and not "По четвергам"? Then the tense of the verb "спит" seems confusing to me. I was thinking this meant something like "On Thursday morning my husband will be asleep"


BillEverett

Unfortunately, no context is given for these short sentences. I can imagine something like:

Хочу поговорить с твоём мужом. Можно встретиться с ним в четверг утром?

В четверг утром мой муж спит. Как насчёт вечера?


etrlandex

Apparently it is not one specific Thursday morning as I wrote Thursday, singular, and was wrong. The right answer was Thursdays, plural. It must describe what this particular person is doing every Thursday morning.


juandenil

So it should be ' sleeps in '. Unless he's a vampire for the rest of the week.


LateBlt

I could be wrong, but I believe that yes, this refers to a specific Thursday ("on Thursday morning") rather than repeatedly occurring every Thursday ("on Thursday mornings"). I also don't think it can mean he "will be" sleeping, because "will be" would be "будет".


ryandward

So, it's referring to the current day and time, which is Thursday morning? Like "On Wednesday morning, I am writing this comment." ?


LateBlt

Doesn't have to be the current date or time, no... You can say "On Thursday morning" to mean the coming Thursday morning, even if that date is still in the future. This is certainly valid for English, but I'm not 100% sure that that's what the Russian sentence is trying to say, although I think it is.


Jeffrey855877

And you should be confused, because the English is so ambiguous and uncertain.
If it's a regular event, then it should be "On Thursday morningS my husband sleeps [late, in]."

If it refers to a particular Thursday, then the verb should be past or future tense, not present tense, with "last/next Thursday" implied by the verb.

In the bare-bones structure of the exercise, it leaves one dangling, and doesn't actually make much sense.


Peter435682

Yes, these exercises concerning day of the week are horribly confusing and inconsistent concerning the single monday vs multiple mondays distinction. I would expect the former to always align with в+accusative, and the latter with по+dative, but this isn't always the case with duolingo.


Kundoo

this isn't always the case with duolingo.

This is not even always the case in real life. Both в+accusative and по+dative can be and often is used for a repeated action. Real speech is confusing and inconsistent.


Hatul_Madan

Точно husbandS ? Её мужья спит ? 21.03.16 исправлено, спасибо.


Superuncia

Её мужья спят. But very few cultures approve having more than one husband at the same time, and Russians are not one of them.


onyan753

We need a Russian native to give us the real meaning to this sentence. My understanding is that on this coming Thursday, the husband will sleep. To me it's a simple future case expressed by the present tense (sleeps).


Brianna510757

This is a confusing sentence to me, because it seems like he only sleeps on Thursday mornings


kdammers

To me, the 'on' is optional, but Duolingo marked me wrong.


theyoungeuropean

For me, it should be 'On Thursday mornings my husband sleeps in'. This is the sense of the sentence.


MountZion

Well this sounds off. How would one use this in practice?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.