"Извините, его нет."

Translation:I am sorry, he is away.

November 12, 2015

42 Comments


prettyevil

Can someone please break this sentence down? I do not see 'he is away' or 'he is not here' at all.

April 30, 2016

andrewthemandrew

Нет essentially means "is not" so if someone asked you "Is Mr. Johnson there," this would be a perfectly normal response, translated literally.

February 3, 2019

IE99

Would "Sorry, he isn't here." be accepted?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it should be accepted. If it’s not, please use the 'Report a Problem' button.

    November 12, 2015

adr.9

    Where do you get the "He is away" part?

    April 4, 2016

Time_Pipe

    Where is "away" in this sentence? I read it as "Sorry, his no."

    September 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Нет» is not just 'no', it's also used to express absence, like 'there is no'. So, «его нет» literally means 'there is no him'. This is not something we would say in English, so that's why it needs to be re-phrased as 'he is away'.

      September 19, 2016

Vladimir4757

      Why didn't DuoLingo explain this. It should've been in the notes so we know this stuff. You get a lingot

      April 10, 2018

TomGinJP

      Duo does not believe in explanations. You are expected to learn by example alone.

      July 28, 2018

Psynderis

      Surprisingly enough, I've found that the things i remember most are the things i have to figure out on my own.

      December 28, 2018

CodeJoule

      Also thats why "У # нет" works instead of "У # не есть".

      October 18, 2018

Rafizan

      Не+есть=нет

      January 14, 2019

andrewthemandrew

      Oh, so нет is kind of like <> in English.

      January 30, 2019

andrewthemandrew

      I'll try that again. Нет is like "isn't" in English.

      January 30, 2019

Psynderis

      Thank you so much for that. I couldn't figure it out.

      December 19, 2018

HoeckerCarlos

      I understand "Извините, его нет" as "sorry, he is not here", but the translation says: "I am sorry, he is away", this should not be: "Извините, он делеко"? (or something like that) or it is correct for both cases?

      March 27, 2016

richard547513

      далеко means far away but he could just be in another room

      April 13, 2018

vanw39

      Would "Sorry, not him" be извините, нет он?

      December 14, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        No, that would be «Извините, не он» (or, depending on the context, it might be another case).

        December 14, 2015

Helge.

        How would you translate: a) Is he at home? Sorry he isn't. b) Is she doing her homework? Sorry she is not.

        September 29, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          a) — Он дома?
          — Нет, его нет [дома].

          б) — Она делает домашние задания?
          — К сожалению, нет. / К сожалению, не делает.

          September 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

          When I first saw this sentence, I took it to be a short-hand form, with something like дома or здесь elided, as in его нет [дома/здесь].

          May 5, 2018

ElHopanessRomtic

          Wow, my inner existentialist translated this to "I'm sorry, he is not". I'm astounded at my own stupidity.

          February 5, 2018

Evelyn468953

          I also translated this as "I'm sorry, he is not,"* but not as a existential thing. It's a common wording for correcting an assertion someone has made about a third person:

          "Ivan Ivanovich is the eighth winner of the Such-&-Such Award."

          "I'm sorry, he is not. The Awards were canceled last year and there was no winner, so that makes Ivan Ivanovich only the seventh winner of the award."

          (*I was marked wrong for this on 13 August 2018, and have reported it.)

          August 13, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            I’m afraid this is not a possible translation.

            It might teoretically work if you use nominative («он — нет»), but even that doesn’t really sound natural in your context. I’d say «Извините, это не так» ‘Sorry, it’s not true’ or something.

            August 16, 2018

lesliedawne

            how would you say, "it is not his"? (as in, it is not his book or whatever)

            April 20, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              «Э́то не его́».

              April 20, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

              It's kind of like in Spanish how you can say that someone "no está" or "isn't" and it means that they aren't here/ aren't around. At least that's how I understand it. Hope this helps someone.

              August 16, 2018

Caro.liiin

              Helps me, thanks! :)

              January 12, 2019

SamiStilley

              Where on earth did they get that answer?!

              November 27, 2016

allanmherrera

              Why can't it be, "Он нет?"

              December 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

              Он is nominative case. You need to use the genitive form, which is его (look it up on a declension table of pronouns).

              Genitive is necessary because of нет. The word order is backwards from English - if if the word order were tuned to English, then it would be нет его, and you have to use genitive for words negated by нет.

              May 5, 2018

BARJ8

              Why is it he and not it? It I'd ask for sugar, the salesman could respond: " Excuse me, we don't have it"

              April 29, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                Good point! I think your answer should be accepted, too. If it’s not, consider using the Report button.

                April 29, 2018

Crejb

                A more direct translation would be "He is not here." The word "here" is sort of understood or implied.

                May 2, 2018

Jamie1531

                Why isnt 'here' used in the sentebce? Извините, его здесь нет

                July 5, 2018

OhItsAlex

                Fkn text to speech. Его sounds likr евон

                September 1, 2018

kisuhara

                Alson can I translate "he is not here" ?

                September 22, 2018

ali_vevoo

                This is ridiculous

                December 2, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

                Извините mean i am sorry or Excuse me so why duo didnt let me pass when my anser was excuse me

                December 8, 2018

Psynderis

                Why isn't it <<его не здесь>>

                December 28, 2018

7otineb3

                why does he sound like evon

                January 13, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.