"Дайте большую ложку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me the large spoon, please.

November 12, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wilhelm393905

Elaine needs it for her big salad.


Huvudpersson

pulls put comically large spoon


ReraCikap

Is "мне" usually omitted when it is obvious?


[deactivated user]

    Well, not neccessarily, this sentence could be said with «мне» too. I think both variants are equally OK.


ReraCikap

    Thank you for your quick response! My native language Japanese also omit it in this kind of case.


Aino764046

    What is the difference between "large" and "big"?


pdwerryhouse

    Is this sentence considered polite enough to say to anyone, in Russian? In English, even with the "please" it sounds blunt, and I would use "Could you give me the spoon, please?" instead.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's polite enough.


doris8971

      Watching tv with a Russian friend, i saw a scene where a bride at dinner sweetly says "дай мне вананчик" to her new husband. It seemed so blunt but my friend said the diminutive 'чик' meant it was polite, even without a 'please'. It seemed odd. And still does!

      Also odd that you can add an affectionate diminutive to a random noun too, but that's for another conversation i guess!


Ruslan_I

      Не могли бы вы дать мне большую ложку.


MiledRizk

      The pronunciation of ложку is wrong, the stress should be on the first "O", лОжку


eduardohvb

      Why is "bigger spoon" not accepted? I'm not an english native speaker.


E-chan.

      Ok, added. But keep in mind one thing. The word "большую" has two slightly different meanings.
      "Большу́ю" (with the stress on the last syllable) means "big".
      Дайте большу́ю ложку. - Give me the big spoon.
      If the stress falls on the first syllable - "бо́льшую" - it means "bigger".
      Дайте бо́льшую ложку. - Give me the bigger spoon.
      However the most common way to say "the bigger spoon" would be:
      Дайте ложку побольше. or Дайте ту ложку, которая больше.
      So most people would read this sentence as "Дайте большу́ю ложку." But the other way is possible too.


Alison198261

      I put "give me a bigger spoon please" and it was not accepted.


MichelAnge469795

      I know from experience Russians generally do not care for overly polite conversations.

      Blunt sentences suit them just fine


QurtQurt

      A blunt sentence option: Дава́й большу́ю ло́жку, твою́ мать!


Ruslan_I

      Everywhere ones don't like blunt expressions, this sentence is polite in russian


QurtQurt

      Hand me a big spoon please. - Accepted.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.