1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the pasta."

"You eat the pasta."

Translation:Sen makarnayı yersin.

November 12, 2015

32 Comments


gehad95039

Sen or siz Both is right


ShahdGouil

When i put (siz) and when i put (sen)??


FatimaMusawy

'sen' is singular and 'siz' is plural


AntonioMar149195

If I am not wrong, sen is not formal whereas siz is formal


afshin.hooshiar

Exactly but sen is singular and siz is plural.


afshin.hooshiar

But you may use siz instead of sen while you want to speak formal


vero.montesco

how am I supposed to know that in this particular case "you" is used in a plural way?


SaeedAhmad958527

Exactly my question


AlmasMan

Siz makarnayi yersiniz


Anne582415

What is the difference between yeriz and yersiniz please?


afshin.hooshiar

Yeriz used with biz while yersiniz used with siz.

Biz yeriz = We eat

Siz yersiniz = You eat (plural not singular)


AsalAlsuda

Sen makrnayi yersin


IqmalAskim

so both sen and siz is correct?


leen357958

Siz or sen what the different


afshin.hooshiar

Sen means you (Singular) Siz means you (Plural)


afshin.hooshiar

And siz is more formal than sen


MhrhaliAli

what is the difference between makarna and makarnayı? when we add "yı" to the word?


Amoku

Adding yi makes it "the pasta" as opposed to just "pasta"


YadirIdir

so sen in 2 is also to emphasis right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does add emphasis. Sometimes it is required though :)


AsalAlsuda

Siz more formal than sen


Rosa302176

Posso tradurre :"sen makarnayi yersin" ? Grazie mille


Rere_14

None of the answers are right why?????


Sayed1973

How i know what he meaning??!! :(


Darino15

sen and siz both are right


juju-rere

Sen xx yersin. - can also be right here.


SaeedAhmad958527

The question doesn't leave a clue as to what translation they want - in singular or plural


frozen961597

It didnt give me the option to choose siz in the beginning, what is right? With or without siz?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could say "(Siz) makarnayı yersiniz" or "(Sen) makarnayı yersin." Both are correct.


AnthonyMon163786

What is the difference in meaning between siz and sen?


gerekmez

'Sen' is 2nd person singular informal (so somebody you know well), whereas 'siz' can be either 2nd person singular formal (polite), or 2nd person plural informal/polite, so more than one person :) So you would say to your two friends: "Siz makarnayı yersiniz"

Hopefully I understand this correctly!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.