"You eat the pasta."

Translation:Sen makarnayı yersin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlmasMan

Siz makarnayi yersiniz

2 years ago

frozen961597

It didnt give me the option to choose siz in the beginning, what is right? With or without siz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could say "(Siz) makarnayı yersiniz" or "(Sen) makarnayı yersin." Both are correct.

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

What is the difference in meaning between siz and sen?

2 years ago

gerekmez

'Sen' is 2nd person singular informal (so somebody you know well), whereas 'siz' can be either 2nd person singular formal (polite), or 2nd person plural informal/polite, so more than one person :) So you would say to your two friends: "Siz makarnayı yersiniz"

Hopefully I understand this correctly!

2 years ago

YadirIdir

so sen in 2 is also to emphasis right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does add emphasis. Sometimes it is required though :)

2 years ago

Rere_14

None of the answers are right why?????

1 year ago

Sayed1973

How i know what he meaning??!! :(

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.