1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the pasta."

"You eat the pasta."

Translation:Sen makarnayı yersin.

November 12, 2015

38 Comments


gehad95039

Sen or siz Both is right


NourSinger

How can I know if this sen or siz??


vero.montesco

how am I supposed to know that in this particular case "you" is used in a plural way?


AbdullahJay

Because there is only one option, either sen or siz. So either of those option should be choosen.


Saeed958527

Exactly my question


ShahdGouil

When i put (siz) and when i put (sen)??


FatimaMusawy

'sen' is singular and 'siz' is plural


AntonioMar149195

If I am not wrong, sen is not formal whereas siz is formal


afshin.hooshiar

Exactly but sen is singular and siz is plural.


afshin.hooshiar

But you may use siz instead of sen while you want to speak formal


nazi165116

با سلام .ببخشید من متوجه نمیشم چه وقتی باید you رو ترجمه یک نفر کرد و چه وقتی ترجمه جمع؟ ممنون


Anne582415

What is the difference between yeriz and yersiniz please?


afshin.hooshiar

Yeriz used with biz while yersiniz used with siz.

Biz yeriz = We eat

Siz yersiniz = You eat (plural not singular)


AlmasMan

Siz makarnayi yersiniz


IqmalAskim

so both sen and siz is correct?


AsalAlsuda

Sen makrnayi yersin


MhrhaliAli

what is the difference between makarna and makarnayı? when we add "yı" to the word?


Amoku

Adding yi makes it "the pasta" as opposed to just "pasta"


GandaBanda

How is someone supposed to know that they were supposed to use Siz and not Sen?


Adrian865938

In english, in this sentence, you can't tell if you is second person singular or second person plural. In franch there is "tu" for singular and "vous" for plural.


leen357958

Siz or sen what the different


afshin.hooshiar

Sen means you (Singular) Siz means you (Plural)


afshin.hooshiar

And siz is more formal than sen


Darino15

sen and siz both are right


Saeed958527

The question doesn't leave a clue as to what translation they want - in singular or plural


keyvan1080

i writed " sen makarnayi yersin " .. and it was not correct ! when we use Sen , then should -sin comes , isn't it ? and when we use Siz , then should -siniz come .. am i right or what ? but Duo said is should say : " Sen makarnayi yeriniz " .. ( sen is singular , and siniz is plural , okay ? then why it got me incorrect answer ? )


YadirIdir

so sen in 2 is also to emphasis right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does add emphasis. Sometimes it is required though :)


AsalAlsuda

Siz more formal than sen


Rosa302176

Posso tradurre :"sen makarnayi yersin" ? Grazie mille


Zebiniso512141

We can use you for both sen and siz


Wilfried60976

Hard to know when the plural is intended. Both should be correct


ph.Yg4wyY

What is difference between sen siz??


NasirATraveller

Why yersun is wrong?


Omar.M.A

Why " makarnayı yersiniz" is wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You eat the pasta." Translation: Sen makarnayı yersin.

&

Siz makarnayı yersiniz.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


SaltanatY.

This sentence is wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.