Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the pasta."

Translation:Sen makarnayı yersin.

2 years ago

8 Comments


AlmasMan

Siz makarnayi yersiniz

2 years ago

frozen961597

It didnt give me the option to choose siz in the beginning, what is right? With or without siz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could say "(Siz) makarnayı yersiniz" or "(Sen) makarnayı yersin." Both are correct.

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

What is the difference in meaning between siz and sen?

2 years ago

gerekmez

'Sen' is 2nd person singular informal (so somebody you know well), whereas 'siz' can be either 2nd person singular formal (polite), or 2nd person plural informal/polite, so more than one person :) So you would say to your two friends: "Siz makarnayı yersiniz"

Hopefully I understand this correctly!

2 years ago

YadirIdir

so sen in 2 is also to emphasis right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does add emphasis. Sometimes it is required though :)

2 years ago

Rere_14

None of the answers are right why?????

11 months ago