"Those apples over there, please."

Translation:Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста.

November 12, 2015

6 Comments


TEHHOERS

Is the "вон" here more for emphasis?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, «вон» is a translation of 'over there' in this sentence, it's used to draw attention to some object (perhaps you show which apples you want with your hand).

    Upd. 2018-03-28: these → there.

    November 12, 2015

AlexFromAus

    Do you mean "over there"?

    March 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. Thanks, I’ve fixed my message.

      March 28, 2018

ale7881

      "Те яблоки, вон там, пожалуйста". - Why is it wrong?! Word for word, I don't understand, why I can't translate this way...

      March 30, 2018

obscure-memes

      То = singular masculine Та = singular feminine Те = plural

      Is this correct??

      September 19, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.