1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Those apples over there, ple…

"Those apples over there, please."

Translation:Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


obscure-memes

То = singular masculine Та = singular feminine Те = plural

Is this correct??


Willow-Twig

Тот = singular masculine то = neuter


ale7881

"Те яблоки, вон там, пожалуйста". - Why is it wrong?! Word for word, I don't understand, why I can't translate this way...


TEHHOERS

Is the "вон" here more for emphasis?


[deactivated user]

    Well, «вон» is a translation of 'over there' in this sentence, it's used to draw attention to some object (perhaps you show which apples you want with your hand).

    Upd. 2018-03-28: these → there.


AlexFromAus

    Do you mean "over there"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. Thanks, I’ve fixed my message.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.