"мои утки"

Translation:my ducks

November 12, 2015

37 Comments


ph516503

мои because ducks is plural?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    November 12, 2015

MattBenet

    Why does it change when you make it plural?

    January 24, 2016

BampaOwl

    Because that's how Russian works. Same in French, German, Italian, Latin and most other languages in the world, I believe. Adjectives change to agree with the noun in gender, number and (often) case.

    January 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      and most other languages in the world, I believe

      All the languages you've mentioned are Indo-European, descending from the common ancestor. There are ~450 Indo-European languages out of ~7000 languages in the world, so it's not a good idea to make such a broad generalisation by looking only at one language family.

      January 28, 2016

BampaOwl

      Well yes. The adjectives-agree rule is not followed in Mandarin and Turkish afaik, nor iirc in Arabic - all not Indo-European. But that's about as far as my linguistic knowledge goes - in fact that's stretching it a bit. I should re-phrase to "most other languages that DL offers" ;-) (Now what about Hungarian?)

      January 30, 2016

MattBenet

      I understand that that's what what many languages do, I wasn't asking "how come it happens", but why specifically the change to мои. what is the rule that makes it change? Is it a gender change from singular to plural? a case change?

      January 30, 2016

va-diim

      Мои утки (my [plural] ducks) Моя утка (my [singular] duck)

      April 1, 2016

Coronadepl

      You listed three different types of changes that all affect noun/adjective endings in Russian. One is gender, and gender is not going to change--it is an inherent property of the noun (unless we're actually talking about biological gender). The second is singular/plural, and this changes depending on whether you have one of something, or more than one. I believe мои is plural for all genders, but that doesn't mean the gender changes, it just means it's not distinguished on this passive pronoun when it's plural. so that's what's causing the change here. The last thing you mentioned, case, changes when the noun's role in the sentence changes. That's not applicable here. Process of elimination. :-)

      February 1, 2016

va-diim

      Coronadepl, you forgot to mention that you're talking about the nominative case only. You're not getting into моего, моей, моих, мою, etc.

      June 25, 2016

M4th3u2ru

      Weird, it accepted "Мой утки"

      May 3, 2017

va-diim

      It probably accepted it with a typo, because it's grammatically incorrect

      May 3, 2017

MarksAaron
      Plus

      Getting all мои утки in a row.

      July 5, 2016

BampaOwl

      A term of endearment in the English Midlands.

      January 28, 2016

ph516503

      Specifically Leicestershire I think, me duck :-)

      January 29, 2016

KnossosDomovoi
      Plus

      Why does it sound more like "мои утке"? As if it had an "е" at the end. Is that really the way it's pronounced?

      December 8, 2016

va-diim

      It's a very fine difference. Sounds similar but not the same. After enough exposure, your ears gets trained to the subtle differences in pronunciation

      December 8, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Actually, in standard Russian, the pronounciation of «у́тки» and «у́тке» should be absolutely the same (/ʹutkʲɪ/ in IPA, [у́ткь] in Cyrillic transcription), because the second syllable is not stressed and therefore reduced.

        So, you can choose the correct variant only based on the context: in «мои́ у́тки» /mɐʹi ʹutkʲɪ/, it's «у́тки»; in «мое́й у́тке» /mɐʹjej ʹutkʲɪ/, it's «у́тке».

        December 8, 2016

va-diim

        IDK, to my ears they sound close but not exact. Maybe it's more of an impression on the brain, an interpretation of the sound rather than a difference. Or maybe people from different regions and with different dialects pronounce it differently.

        December 8, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Actually, maybe they are distinguished after all. Here's what Wikipedia says:

          Across certain word-final inflections, the reductions do not completely apply. For example, after soft or unpaired consonants, unstressed /a/, /e/ and /i/ of a final syllable may be distinguished from each other.[30][31] For example, жи́тели (listen) [ˈʐɨtʲɪlʲɪ] ('habitants') contrasts with both (о) жи́теле (listen) [(o) ˈʐɨtʲɪlʲɛ] ('[about] a habitant') and жи́теля (listen) [ˈʐɨtʲɪlʲə] ('of a habitant').

          So, probably I wasn't correct after all.

          However, the wording 'may be distinguished' suggests that they are not always distinguished.

          Perhaps we're both correct, and it's possible to pronounce утки/утки with and without the disctinction. However, I don't think the course's audio reflects this distinction.

          This one is also interesting:

          The merger of unstressed /e/ and /i/ in particular is less universal than that of unstressed /o/ and /a/; for example, speakers near the border with Belarus have the latter but not the former merger, distinguishing between лиса́ ('fox') and леса́ ('forests'), прожива́ть ('to reside') and прожева́ть ('to chew'), etc. The distinction between unstressed /e/ and /i/ is codified in some pronunciation dictionaries (Avanesov (1985:663), Zarva (1993:15))

          December 8, 2016

va-diim

          Yes, that makes sense-- проживать and прожевать as well as лиса and леса have always sounded identical to me!

          December 8, 2016

KnossosDomovoi
          Plus

          Очень интересно. Большое спасибо! Muito obrigado!

          December 8, 2016

litfuse55

          How many ducks does the average Russian have?

          February 26, 2017

tyler.himmer

          Can someone please share with me on when to use the differt versions of my

          June 25, 2016

va-diim

          мои утки. my ducks (plural)

          моя утка. my duck (singular feminine)

          мой гусь. my goose (singular masculine)

          моё животное. my animal (singular neuter)

          These are only the nominative case, for simplification

          June 25, 2016

flaviantzv

          I can't seem to hear. Does the emphasis fall on the У or the И ?

          December 30, 2016

va-diim

          /УТ-ки/

          December 30, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

          Try typing in the answer. Stupid autocorrect.

          March 1, 2017

CaioFranca2

          Take your ❤❤❤❤❤❤' hands out of my ducks.

          March 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

          Russian spelling rules at work here.

          If you just followed a declension table, "ducks" would be уткы (-a usually changes to -ы for nominative case feminine plurals), but -ы is changed to -и when it comes after к (also after Г, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч).

          April 29, 2018

buenculo

          if the gender of the duck was defined as male, would it still be, "моя утка" or something like "мой уток"

          October 24, 2018

va-diim

          The gender apples to the word, not the animal. Утка is always a gender-feminine noun. For example. A knife, нож, is always masculine, and a fork, вилка, is always feminine.

          October 24, 2018

Jaro0307

          the new voice seems to say "мои луптки"

          October 27, 2018

Tim452919

          The pronounciation of мои sounds pretty much like мой to me in this soundclip. Is it supposed to sound like that, or just my mistake?

          October 28, 2018

va-diim

          You're correct. It does sound that way in this TTS, and it should not.

          мой = /moj/

          мои = /mə-'i/

          October 28, 2018

Jessi784299

          sounds like a term of endearment for little children :)

          November 2, 2018

Dorothy955799

          Guys, don't comment yet becuz i am goin to get jerry the mouse

          February 24, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.