Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is both sick and weak."

Translation:Li estas kaj malsana kaj malforta.

2 years ago

7 Comments


dnlhl

Can you use kaj in this way with more than two things, e.g. "Li estas kaj malsana kaj malforta kaj dika"?

1 year ago

AlexanDDOS

Yes! "Kaj" works absolutly like "и" in Russian.

1 year ago

luizjoaquim

Cxu ambaux ne estas both?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, in the sense he "he is both" or "both of them are sick" but not in the sense of "both X and Y".

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

Let me see if I understood: you can't use ambaux in predicatives, right?

2 years ago

kirelagin
kirelagin

As far as I understand it, ambaŭ means “two of these” or “two of them”, so it's basically a numeral or a determiner. You can use it only with objects, so it neither works with predicatives, nor with attributives). It's the same as «оба» it Russian and «ambo» in Latin.

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Can you omit estas with a compound predicate as in,

"Li kaj malsanas kaj malfortas" Or if not perhaps "Li malsanas kaj malfortas"?

1 year ago