"People do not live in this city."

Translation:В этом городе люди не живут.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Brucolac
Brucolac

"Люди не живут в этом городе" was not accepted. Is word order important here?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Must be accepted, report next time you see this sentence

3 years ago

DandaraCat

Why was в этой correct in another exercise and here it's в этом?

1 year ago

Zaralily
Zaralily

Этой is for feminine nouns, eg в этой стране

4 months ago

Zaralily
Zaralily

I had В этом городе не живут люди not accepted.

Just before I wrote В этом городе много людей живёт for Many people live in this city. and it wasn't accepted, the correct translation being В этом городе живёт много людей.

In the latter example I see that more stress is put on many people but I would assume that my solution should be correct - though with more stress on people.

Maybe I do not really understand the rules for word order, if someone could shed some light on it, that would be great.

4 months ago

Otorno
Otorno

В этом городе люди не живут and В этом городе не живут люди have the same meaning, it's should to be accepted.

3 months ago

MarieEugni1

what is wrong with" В этом городе не живут люди" ? According to my native Russian teacher, there is no mandatory word order in Russian

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.