1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "People do not live in this c…

"People do not live in this city."

Translation:В этом городе люди не живут.

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


Brucolac

"Люди не живут в этом городе" was not accepted. Is word order important here?


mosfet07

Must be accepted, report next time you see this sentence


DandaraCat

Why was в этой correct in another exercise and here it's в этом?


Haggra

You need to use prepositional case here and for this case you need to use этом, этой, этом, этих respectively for masculine, feminine, neuter and plural nouns.


Zaralily

Этой is for feminine nouns, eg в этой стране


Zaralily

I had В этом городе не живут люди not accepted.

Just before I wrote В этом городе много людей живёт for Many people live in this city. and it wasn't accepted, the correct translation being В этом городе живёт много людей.

In the latter example I see that more stress is put on many people but I would assume that my solution should be correct - though with more stress on people.

Maybe I do not really understand the rules for word order, if someone could shed some light on it, that would be great.


TheDominus

English and Russian have a different way of emphasizing words: In Russian, words are placed at the end of the sentence to emphasize it. But in English, this is not possible because the word order is very rigid. So instead, English uses stress to indicate emphasis.

-

In the sentence “I ate an apple”, the new information stated is “apple”. Because of this, “apple” is slightly more stressed than the other words.

I ate an [apple] = Я ем [яблоко]

-

However, in the sentence “I saw him”, the natural default stress would be on the word “saw”. This is because using pronouns indicate that you have mentioned them before, which means they are not new information. The new information here is seeing the person.

I [saw] him = я его [вижу]

-

If you want to emphasize the word “him”, then just change the stress in the English sentence and change the order in the Russian one.

I saw [HIM] = Я вижу [его]

-

So, in your example, “В этом городе не живут люди” means “PEOPLE do not live in this city”. It’s not wrong, but it sounds weird because you’re indirectly saying there are other creatures that live in the city, which is a rare sentence to say. The more natural one would be: People do not [live] in this city = В этом городе люди не [живут].


SunShine_Greenz

Да, в русском языке нет строгого порядка слов. Но с помощью этого можно акцентировать внимание в вопросе на подлежащем или сказуемом.


SunShine_Greenz

Можно сказать и "В этом городе люди не живут" и "В этом городе не живут люди" Оба варианта верны)


Otorno

В этом городе люди не живут and В этом городе не живут люди have the same meaning, it's should to be accepted.


MarieEugni1

what is wrong with" В этом городе не живут люди" ? According to my native Russian teacher, there is no mandatory word order in Russian


Mokurai

Oh, sure.

Nobody goes to that restaurant. It's too crowded.


Alu017

Why do we use "люди" here instead of "людeй"? I saw людeй used in the sentence "there are many people living in this city".


LavethWolf

Люди is nominative ( people ) Дюдей is genitive ( many "of" the people )

You wouldn't say "of the people do not live in this city" in English


GuizaoC.acento

What is the difference bettwen живёт and живут? I am completely lost


SunShine_Greenz

Почему в предложении закреплен порядок слов? Например, я ответил "В этом городе не живут люди". Почему не засчитывается? Как носитель языка могу точно сказать, что оба варианта верны.


RonaldChan14

Why is "люди" plural instead of singular here, whereas "люди" is singular in other sentences?


JopX9T

Right, one of the few examples so far heading clearly for the sinister side.


FilipArambasic

Чернобыль


Alexey387055

Если следовать этому порядку слов, то перевод дословный: "Люди не живут в этом городе".


private_Dramba

"В этом городе не живут люди" - why not accepted? Disgusting support on this branch.


yogibimbi

"В этом городе не живут люди" - come on, language isn't that inflexible...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.