"Хорошее место, мне нравится."

Translation:Good place, I like it.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


BrianPresl

This English translation is not a grammatically correct sentence.

November 26, 2017

SamuelZapo3

Then let's be glad it's in Russian!

December 22, 2017

CathyFranc6

Maybe not, but it is something I would say.

July 27, 2018

Henry741757

You could say it, but if you write it, it would need a semicolon instead of a comma.

March 29, 2019

MatthewHultgren

Americans would more likely say, "Nice place" than "Good place".

March 1, 2018

TEHHOERS

isn't Хорошее a comparative?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, хоро́шее just means 'good'. The comparative would be 'лучше': Э́то ме́сто лу́чше, мне нра́вится. 'This place is better, I like it'.

    November 12, 2015

TEHHOERS

    Forgot it was a nom. neuter ending. thanks

    November 12, 2015

Jbrady1985

    Хорошee место, мне нравится

    Typed this in and it was denied multiple times. Couldnt complete the set. -_-

    May 13, 2016

kapos

    I think you typed in Latin 'e's. They are distinct from Cyrillic 'е's.

    June 20, 2017

ddunnick64

    Good place sounds weird to me, I put nice place but got it wrong. Is there a difference in russian?

    January 24, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.