1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хорошее место, мне нравится."

"Хорошее место, мне нравится."

Translation:Good place, I like it.

November 12, 2015

12 Comments


MatthewHultgren

Americans would more likely say, "Nice place" than "Good place".


RichWood9

Exactly, should be accepted IMO.


BrianPresl

This English translation is not a grammatically correct sentence.


SamuelZapo3

Then let's be glad it's in Russian!


CathyFranc6

Maybe not, but it is something I would say.


Henry741757

You could say it, but if you write it, it would need a semicolon instead of a comma.


ddunnick64

Good place sounds weird to me, I put nice place but got it wrong. Is there a difference in russian?


DavidMatsi

Shouldn't the comma be replaced with a semicolon?


TEHHOERS

isn't Хорошее a comparative?


[deactivated user]

    No, хоро́шее just means 'good'. The comparative would be 'лучше': Э́то ме́сто лу́чше, мне нра́вится. 'This place is better, I like it'.


TEHHOERS

    Forgot it was a nom. neuter ending. thanks


samcrist

    I think the translation would more accurately be, "Nice place, I like it." As an American English speaker I don't think I've ever said "Good place," in the context that this is probably used.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.