"Хорошее место, мне нравится."

Translation:Good place, I like it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BrianPresl

This English translation is not a grammatically correct sentence.

1 year ago

SamuelZapo3

Then let's be glad it's in Russian!

11 months ago

CathyFranc6

Maybe not, but it is something I would say.

4 months ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

isn't Хорошее a comparative?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, хоро́шее just means 'good'. The comparative would be 'лучше': Э́то ме́сто лу́чше, мне нра́вится. 'This place is better, I like it'.

    3 years ago

TEHHOERS
    TEHHOERS

    Forgot it was a nom. neuter ending. thanks

    3 years ago

Jbrady1985

    Хорошee место, мне нравится

    Typed this in and it was denied multiple times. Couldnt complete the set. -_-

    2 years ago

kapos
    kapos

    I think you typed in Latin 'e's. They are distinct from Cyrillic 'е's.

    1 year ago

ddunnick64

    Good place sounds weird to me, I put nice place but got it wrong. Is there a difference in russian?

    10 months ago

MatthewHultgren

    Americans would more likely say, "Nice place" than "Good place".

    9 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.