"Students, have you noted down the lecture?"

Translation:Студенты, вы записали лекцию?

November 12, 2015

19 Comments


GuidoRussi

Why is ученицы wrong?

December 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong, it should be accepted, too. Use the Report button next time you get this sentence.

    January 2, 2017

ChipD8

    The English sentence is not clear. "Students, have you taken notes on the lecture" seems clearer to me.

    July 25, 2018

elsantodel90

    Is "Ученики, вы записали лекцию?" wrong?

    February 6, 2019

AK-nsk

    it's ok. it's just in russia ученики = pupils - go to school and thus don't have lectures. while students = студентs - go to college, university

    June 26, 2019

Grimalkins

    Why is "studentki" wrong, if all the students are women? Or is "studentka" no longer used for a woman student, as her sex is irrelevant to her studies.

    November 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No, it's not wrong. This sentence certainly sounds OK with «студентки» too (for example, when a professor adresses a group of female students).

      November 12, 2015

Grimalkins

      Thank you. I thought my Russian teacher would be right, but it's always good to check with native speakers.

      November 12, 2015

jvangerpen

      As a native English speaker, I need someone to explain what "noted down" means. I can only assume that the author of this question wrote it in extremely poor English.

      December 30, 2017

geneven

      As a native English speaker, I don't find the phrase "noted down" unusual. It is short for "took notes and wrote them down."

      April 30, 2019

Duane258217

      Students have you taken notes on the lecture, would be my interpretation, if I'm mistaken please let us know.

      February 27, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

      Yes, as mentioned before, noted down simply means to write notes on something.

      July 5, 2018

JewishPolyglot

      So записал is perfective?

      May 17, 2016

LucianoTra2

      Why лекцию? Is it accusative? I thought it should be the same as in the nominative for inanimate objects.

      March 3, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it's accusative.

        Feminine singular noun in -я and -а have a separate accusative form (-ю and -у respectively), that is different both from nominative and genitive.

        All the other nouns use the rule you've described (accusative = nominative for inanimate, accusative = genitive for animate), and even the plural лекции would use this rule, but in singular, they have a special form.

        (A few masculine nouns like папа 'Dad', дядя 'uncle', Дима 'Dima (short form of Dmitry)' are declined as if they are feminine. Those also would have a special accusative form: папу, дядю, Диму.)

        March 3, 2017

LucianoTra2

        Thanks for the thorough explanation.

        March 5, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

        Ученики, записали лекцию? Was marked wrong. I can understand why, but isn't this a possible way to express it in second person?

        February 10, 2019

AK-nsk

        you could, but without proper intonation or punctuation it could be interpreted as a statement, not a question.

        June 26, 2019

SbSpPhongPlan1

        Ii

        March 3, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.