1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Students, have you noted dow…

"Students, have you noted down the lecture?"

Translation:Студенты, вы записали лекцию?

November 12, 2015

31 Comments


GuidoRussi

Why is ученицы wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong, it should be accepted, too. Use the Report button next time you get this sentence.


Aleksander486741

    Ученики =ученицы=студенты. Дуо, учи русский!!


lenormf

    They don't mean the same thing though, maybe you should go back to the earlier lessons in the tree?


elsantodel90

    Is "Ученики, вы записали лекцию?" wrong?


-aks-

    it's ok. it's just in russia ученики = pupils - go to school and thus don't have lectures. while students = студентs - go to college, university


jvangerpen

    As a native English speaker, I need someone to explain what "noted down" means. I can only assume that the author of this question wrote it in extremely poor English.


geneven

    As a native English speaker, I don't find the phrase "noted down" unusual. It is short for "took notes and wrote them down."


Rk5I3

    So if the students have "noted down the lecture", they have taken notes of the whole lecture, right? As a non-native speaker, I thought it might mean they have written the time and place for the lecture in their calendar or something.


LifeLearn1

    Do you mean that 'to note down a lecture' is a 'usual phrase' in English???


Chris299545

    No, this is not a phrase I have ever used as a native (US) speaker. I'm not sure what it would mean. Maybe you would note down the time and place of an upcoming lecture so you wouldn't forget it? If you wanted to write down what was said during a lecture, you would "take notes on the lecture" (copy down the important parts) or "copy down the lecture" (copy everything).


Duane258217

    Students have you taken notes on the lecture, would be my interpretation, if I'm mistaken please let us know.


SeosamhOSlatra

    Yes, as mentioned before, noted down simply means to write notes on something.


ChipD8

    The English sentence is not clear. "Students, have you taken notes on the lecture" seems clearer to me.


Grimalkins

    Why is "studentki" wrong, if all the students are women? Or is "studentka" no longer used for a woman student, as her sex is irrelevant to her studies.


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's not wrong. This sentence certainly sounds OK with «студентки» too (for example, when a professor adresses a group of female students).


Grimalkins

      Thank you. I thought my Russian teacher would be right, but it's always good to check with native speakers.


VremyaXolodtsa

      Ученики, записали лекцию? Was marked wrong. I can understand why, but isn't this a possible way to express it in second person?


-aks-

      you could, but without proper intonation or punctuation it could be interpreted as a statement, not a question.


osogr1s

      I used a displaced pronoun to emphasize the question "Студенты, записали вы лекцию?" Can anyone tell me why this may not be acceptable?


TJ_Q8

      How am i supposed to know it's студенты and not ученики?

      is it because of the "lecture" ? Like, classes in high school are not to be called "lectures" or so? if so nice move but I'm learning a language here and not running my grey cells to work as Sherlock Holmes you know. Спасибо


F4yY9kZj

      My 'Студенты, записали ли вы лекцию?' was rejected.


aatay626142

      What about написали?


JewishPolyglot

      So записал is perfective?


LucianoTra2

      Why лекцию? Is it accusative? I thought it should be the same as in the nominative for inanimate objects.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it's accusative.

        Feminine singular noun in -я and -а have a separate accusative form (-ю and -у respectively), that is different both from nominative and genitive.

        All the other nouns use the rule you've described (accusative = nominative for inanimate, accusative = genitive for animate), and even the plural лекции would use this rule, but in singular, they have a special form.

        (A few masculine nouns like папа 'Dad', дядя 'uncle', Дима 'Dima (short form of Dmitry)' are declined as if they are feminine. Those also would have a special accusative form: папу, дядю, Диму.)


LucianoTra2

        Thanks for the thorough explanation.


GrantBoyer2

        would it be correct to say it this way? Студенты, записали лекцию?


redbluerat

        You can лекция to an ученик.


Matthew-215401

        I'll concede that some English speakers may think "have you noted down the lecture" sounds reasonable, and I'll also concede that this odd phrase is indeed decipherable by those for whom it sounds odd. But in American English, "have you taken notes on the lecture" (or "did you take notes on the lecture?") are how this would be said, with very limited exception.

        I'd love to know if "noted down" is a primary means of saying this in other English speaking countries, but regardless, I think "take notes on" variants make the most sense to use for this exercise, as I suspect this would be clearer in other parts of the world than "noted down" is to American English speakers.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.