"Этодорогойдом."

Translation:It is an expensive house.

3 years ago

13 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Can this also translate to "It's a dear house"

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

No. Unless I overlooked something, you always say to whom the house is dear: «Это дорогой мне дом». Also, the short form would be a much better choice here, but then it has to be predicative (not attributive): «Это дом, который мне дорог».

3 years ago

KerriKerri1

"dear" can be translated as "expensive" in some contexts.

3 years ago

ValentinZache

It should use dear as well from what I know. You can say дорогая девушка to say dear girl.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

If the word "дорогая" uses with the person's name then it shows that you appreciate the person. You may use it when you appeal to a person, for example:

"dear Maria" - "дорогая Мария".

Unnamed - is the form of address to each other between spouses or people in couple:

Dear, please buy bread - дорогой (/дорогая), пожалуйста купи хлеб.

If you say so about a girl - the phrase "дорогая девушка" is material in nature. Usually such say about hookers.

3 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Дорогая девушка = expensive girl

3 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

As far as I know, as a US speaker, "dear" = "expensive" is purely British and possibly used more naturally in the predicate, as in "Life here is very dear." Maybe a British speaker can weigh in on whether your translation is possible.

1 year ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Should "this is an expensive house" be accepted? I was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I thiink it's Ok. Press the report button next time.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Can it be translated as "This is an expensive house?" Why doesn't DL accept it?

As always, there is much gratitude for your replies!

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

I translated it as "This is a pricey house." and it marked me wrong. Surely this is a valid translation?

2 years ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Yeah, but "pricey" feels almost colloquial and I'd avoid stuff that's not the obvious translation that duo is going to have.

2 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

The audio says доРОгой instead of дороГОЙ. Shouldn't all the adjectives ending on ой have the stress in the final syllable?

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.