1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь можно жить?"

"Здесь можно жить?"

Translation:Can one live here?

November 12, 2015

50 Comments


Wolf_of_Erin

Чернобыл? А НУУУУ ЧИКИ БРИКИ И В ДАМКЕ!


mTXQ

Чернобыль - is written with "ь".


Royal1223

Ужасный город.


ZachIskend

Я не думаю


LeVinDuRosier

does жить mean both to be alive and to reside/inhabit ?


Jeffrey855877

Excellent question.


Tigran_Margaryan

Isn't "is living possible here ?" wrong in this case?


Superuncia

It's true. Report it next time


izakbabel

?Does this translate to "can one dwell here" and/or "can one survive here"?


Abygael

Both, I think. I assumed it was in the context of an apartment etc.


Jeffrey855877

Even in an apartment, the question is still whether it is available for leasing or whether the local government has condemned it as unsafe.


Jamie311971

I put " Is one allowed to live here?" Right/wrong?


Jeffrey855877

In English, can has the same double-meaning as можно appears to have it Russian: 1. it is allowed/may one 2. it is possible.


cazort

What form of the word is "можно"? I am not familar with this and don't have a good sense of how it relates to words like "можете"/"мо́жешь" which seems to make sense to me as a verb. Is "можно" a form of this verb or just a related word?


Abygael

It is related. Someone else can probably give a more grammatically rigorous explanation, but "можете" is "(you formal) may" and "мо́жешь" is "(you informal) may" (in the sense of may = allowed to). Then можно is a form of this word which is used in a different case (sorry! I'm terrible at remembering them, it's been too long since I learned them properly). You could say "можно мне здесь жить?" or "Вам/тебе/нам/мне/иму можно здесь жить." But to use the other forms/conjugations you mentioned, the sentence would be more along the lines of "Вы можете здесь жить" or "Ты можешь здесь жить". Different pronounce, different case.

I realise this is not the best explanation ever, but I hope it helped at least a little. :-/


Agelastos

It is much like the word "might". "I might go there".


Axelels

can we only use 'one' here? We or I or ... are not allowed?


Abygael

Since I/we isn't used in the Russian sentence, which is asking about the general habitability of the place, a direct translation should preserve the ambiguity. Without further context the sentence could range in meaning from "Is it possible to live here?" to asking whether you can stay or move in.


Jeffrey855877

"Can one live here?" is the safer translation, because it includes both permission and possibility, which is what можно appears to mean.


Panthela

Is it like... wow, planet Mars! здесь можно жить?

"Is living possible here?", "Is life possible here?"

Or is the sentence just for... apartments?


Alex393781

Is living here allowed? Is it wrong?


Abygael

It's a slightly strange sentence in English...


Anna650217

I often think of people living under a bridge or similar with this sentence... can one live here? Yes but it'd be difficult


hypershock

Is there a reason "may I live here" was not accepted?


RichardKeo2

Нет, это Припять!


Indra_Reaper

why don't the translations "are you allowed to live here" and "is one allowed to live here" work


CsabaSndor

Is this different "ъ" than this "ь"? I was able to find only "ъ" on my russian keyboard.... My keyboard is: я ш е р т (any tips? :P :) )


Abygael

The first is the hard sign (ъ), and the second is the soft sign (ь). Your keyboard sounds like Mac phonetic, which is what I'm using, in which case the hard sign should be on your US English += key when in Russian phonetic mode.


allanmherrera

Can one say, "Можно жить здесь"?


a22brad22

You would be strongly stressing the "here". For example if pointing to places on a map. "Is it possible to live here? Здесь можно жить?" "No. Нет." "What about here? Можно жить здесь?"


LobsangC

What if a child was asking about a national park, would that not be one valid context -I am sure there are plenty we can think of; the point is to use an appropriate example to illustrate a valid grammatical point or to enhance our vocabulary in order to learn the language without any of the former being mutually exclusive: that is not always easy in short sentences in the beginning, especially, it seems, between Russian and English, yes?!


GianSinatra

my mom when she gets into my room


Thentacle

Is "Can it live here?" wrong?


hilarymcca5

'one' in English often refers to the 'one who is speaking', hence 'I'. Otherwise 'you' is used. A certain ambiguity arises from the word 'can'. 'May one live here' is normally understood as 'May I live here.'


Good1n1

Третье лицо окончание не lives?


Mortyko

Google translates as: "Can I live here?"


OliaKara1

What about Can we live here


masocjsoc

What is "one" and can it be specified? Plz help


Abygael

It's a pronoun, used for general statements (when you don't want to use "you" or "I". You can think of it as meaning "someone" in this case.


Royal1223

In Turkish: " Burada yaşanabilir mi?"


o0mr9

Im not sure i understand. I know it is asking "can one live here?" But wouldn't you just ask if it is for rent or something along those lines?


KnightLite1

Is the audio correct for the word 'жить' here? It sounds like "Zhreet' to me and I was under the assumption that it should sound like 'Zheet'. I know it's a small difference but it threw me off for a little bit and I thought I had missed a new verb somewhere.

I checked forvo and it seems like my interpretation may be favored, but I'm not entirely sure now. https://forvo.com/word/жить/


irenearlet

Ugh english order is killing me, I want to say "можно жить здесьЬ


Donald135335

Depending on the level of abstraction, "Can we live here?" or "Can people live here?" would be more natural in English. While correct, your translation would never be used in modern spoken English and you would only find something like this in books hundreds of years old.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started