"Здесь можно жить?"

Translation:Can one live here?

November 12, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeVinDuRosier

does жить mean both to be alive and to reside/inhabit ?


Tigran_Margaryan

Isn't "is living possible here ?" wrong in this case?


Superuncia

It's true. Report it next time


cazort

What form of the word is "можно"? I am not familar with this and don't have a good sense of how it relates to words like "можете"/"мо́жешь" which seems to make sense to me as a verb. Is "можно" a form of this verb or just a related word?


Abygael

It is related. Someone else can probably give a more grammatically rigorous explanation, but "можете" is "(you formal) may" and "мо́жешь" is "(you informal) may" (in the sense of may = allowed to). Then можно is a form of this word which is used in a different case (sorry! I'm terrible at remembering them, it's been too long since I learned them properly). You could say "можно мне здесь жить?" or "Вам/тебе/нам/мне/иму можно здесь жить." But to use the other forms/conjugations you mentioned, the sentence would be more along the lines of "Вы можете здесь жить" or "Ты можешь здесь жить". Different pronounce, different case.

I realise this is not the best explanation ever, but I hope it helped at least a little. :-/


JolynJ1515

Можно is like "can" in English and also means allowed. Just like the English can, Its not a regular verb and requires the infinitive of the verb that follows. Like Можно жить здесь? Its kind of the opposite of нельзя. Hopefully that is helpful.


carlos.siq.bra

I think можно is a adverb in this case, so the translation would be more or less like "here possible to live" meaning "Is it possible to live here". Well... It is just a guess.


JayGwen23

I put " Is one allowed to live here?" Right/wrong?


MrHarryRay

Definitely right.


ADRaeB13

I don't understand why "May I live here?" is marked incorrect.

In other examples, «Где можно курить?» was allowed to be translated as "Where can I smoke?" What's the difference? It's almost like there's some hidden context that we're supposed to assume without ever having been told.


izakbabel

?Does this translate to "can one dwell here" and/or "can one survive here"?


Abygael

Both, I think. I assumed it was in the context of an apartment etc.


Axelels

can we only use 'one' here? We or I or ... are not allowed?


Abygael

Since I/we isn't used in the Russian sentence, which is asking about the general habitability of the place, a direct translation should preserve the ambiguity. Without further context the sentence could range in meaning from "Is it possible to live here?" to asking whether you can stay or move in.


Alex393781

Is living here allowed? Is it wrong?


Abygael

It's a slightly strange sentence in English...


Anna650217

I often think of people living under a bridge or similar with this sentence... can one live here? Yes but it'd be difficult


Indra_Reaper

why don't the translations "are you allowed to live here" and "is one allowed to live here" work


LebronAnd1

Зачем тут- one?


Panthela

Is it like... wow, planet Mars! здесь можно жить?

"Is living possible here?", "Is life possible here?"

Or is the sentence just for... apartments?


francois379504

Can anyone live here ?


Arnasio

Terrible audio. Does not even sound like a question :(


SkyNoName

Why I cannot use "Can somebody live here?"


RichardKeo2

Нет, это Припять!


Mortyko

Google translates as: "Can I live here?"


JosJavierS15

can somebody live here? it's not acepted, so i wonder if i am using wrongly my english, or if in russian "somebody" has a different word or meaning.


EvijaDikaua

Правильно было бы- здесь кто то может жить?


francois379504

Can anyone is not same as can anyone in this sentence?


Jes560117

does the ж in можно sound like ш?


CsabaSndor

Is this different "ъ" than this "ь"? I was able to find only "ъ" on my russian keyboard.... My keyboard is: я ш е р т (any tips? :P :) )


Abygael

The first is the hard sign (ъ), and the second is the soft sign (ь). Your keyboard sounds like Mac phonetic, which is what I'm using, in which case the hard sign should be on your US English += key when in Russian phonetic mode.


allanmherrera

Can one say, "Можно жить здесь"?


xetruigal

You would be strongly stressing the "here". For example if pointing to places on a map. "Is it possible to live here? Здесь можно жить?" "No. Нет." "What about here? Можно жить здесь?"


LobsangC

What if a child was asking about a national park, would that not be one valid context -I am sure there are plenty we can think of; the point is to use an appropriate example to illustrate a valid grammatical point or to enhance our vocabulary in order to learn the language without any of the former being mutually exclusive: that is not always easy in short sentences in the beginning, especially, it seems, between Russian and English, yes?!


hypershock

Is there a reason "may I live here" was not accepted?


Thentacle

Is "Can it live here?" wrong?


G00d1n1

Третье лицо окончание не lives?


doJob1

I just aware that there's no 'в'....


marsmarselevich

why here is: one?


Josh772806

"is living allowed here"


snufkin_fan

Porque precisa do "one"?? Desculpa sou muito burro em ingles :,^


marsmarselevich

is here might to live- а так можно было ?


gemmonkey9

Один? А нескольким?


ricojes

can i put можно тут жить?


Imre565437

Is it possible living here? - wrong?


Alisa586995

На слух звучит не как вопросительное предложения,а как утрердительное...


gabchan

A very common question across an arctic nation...


Pur__0_0__

I didn't know how to say this thing in English. There was no way I could have guessed it was "one", so I wrote "we". Probably I should learn English fiest.


iliamirhoseiny

Has anyone made a geographical joke yet


Elias621851

My Russian ist still too bad to really be able to contribute, but my "sense" of language and people says: Can on live here can mean everything said above. With my sense of language one would answer: yes, everything is possible and we will find a way.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.