"Здесь можно жить?"

Translation:Can one live here?

November 12, 2015

39 Comments


ZikriinovT

Чернобыл?

November 1, 2016

Royal1223

Ужасный город.

December 24, 2018

Wolf_of_Erin

Чернобыл? А НУУУУ ЧИКИ БРИКИ И В ДАМКЕ!

April 12, 2019

AnslE.Coro
February 12, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

does жить mean both to be alive and to reside/inhabit ?

August 8, 2017

Abygael

Yes.

October 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Excellent question.

July 6, 2018

Tigran_Margaryan

Isn't "is living possible here ?" wrong in this case?

November 12, 2015

Superuncia

It's true. Report it next time

February 16, 2016

izakbabel

?Does this translate to "can one dwell here" and/or "can one survive here"?

November 20, 2015

Abygael

Both, I think. I assumed it was in the context of an apartment etc.

November 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Even in an apartment, the question is still whether it is available for leasing or whether the local government has condemned it as unsafe.

July 6, 2018

cazort

What form of the word is "можно"? I am not familar with this and don't have a good sense of how it relates to words like "можете"/"мо́жешь" which seems to make sense to me as a verb. Is "можно" a form of this verb or just a related word?

October 9, 2017

Abygael

It is related. Someone else can probably give a more grammatically rigorous explanation, but "можете" is "(you formal) may" and "мо́жешь" is "(you informal) may" (in the sense of may = allowed to). Then можно is a form of this word which is used in a different case (sorry! I'm terrible at remembering them, it's been too long since I learned them properly). You could say "можно мне здесь жить?" or "Вам/тебе/нам/мне/иму можно здесь жить." But to use the other forms/conjugations you mentioned, the sentence would be more along the lines of "Вы можете здесь жить" or "Ты можешь здесь жить". Different pronounce, different case.

I realise this is not the best explanation ever, but I hope it helped at least a little. :-/

October 9, 2017

Agelastos

It is much like the word "might". "I might go there".

March 18, 2018

Jamie311971

I put " Is one allowed to live here?" Right/wrong?

September 1, 2016

MrHarryRay

Definitely right.

June 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In English, can has the same double-meaning as можно appears to have it Russian: 1. it is allowed/may one 2. it is possible.

July 6, 2018

Panthela

Is it like... wow, planet Mars! здесь можно жить?

"Is living possible here?", "Is life possible here?"

Or is the sentence just for... apartments?

October 12, 2017

CsabaSndor

Is this different "ъ" than this "ь"? I was able to find only "ъ" on my russian keyboard.... My keyboard is: я ш е р т (any tips? :P :) )

November 25, 2015

Abygael

The first is the hard sign (ъ), and the second is the soft sign (ь). Your keyboard sounds like Mac phonetic, which is what I'm using, in which case the hard sign should be on your US English += key when in Russian phonetic mode.

November 25, 2015

Axelels

can we only use 'one' here? We or I or ... are not allowed?

December 22, 2016

Abygael

Since I/we isn't used in the Russian sentence, which is asking about the general habitability of the place, a direct translation should preserve the ambiguity. Without further context the sentence could range in meaning from "Is it possible to live here?" to asking whether you can stay or move in.

December 22, 2016

Axelels

ok thank you

December 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Can one live here?" is the safer translation, because it includes both permission and possibility, which is what можно appears to mean.

July 6, 2018

Alex393781

Is living here allowed? Is it wrong?

March 3, 2017

Abygael

It's a slightly strange sentence in English...

March 3, 2017

allanmherrera

Can one say, "Можно жить здесь"?

April 13, 2017

a22brad22

You would be strongly stressing the "here". For example if pointing to places on a map. "Is it possible to live here? Здесь можно жить?" "No. Нет." "What about here? Можно жить здесь?"

August 5, 2017

LobsangC

What if a child was asking about a national park, would that not be one valid context -I am sure there are plenty we can think of; the point is to use an appropriate example to illustrate a valid grammatical point or to enhance our vocabulary in order to learn the language without any of the former being mutually exclusive: that is not always easy in short sentences in the beginning, especially, it seems, between Russian and English, yes?!

February 9, 2018

OliaKara1

What about Can we live here

July 4, 2018

Mason653682

What is "one" and can it be specified? Plz help

December 8, 2018

Abygael

It's a pronoun, used for general statements (when you don't want to use "you" or "I". You can think of it as meaning "someone" in this case.

December 8, 2018

Royal1223

In Turkish: " Burada yaşanabilir mi?"

December 20, 2018

Donald135335

Depending on the level of abstraction, "Can we live here?" or "Can people live here?" would be more natural in English. While correct, your translation would never be used in modern spoken English and you would only find something like this in books hundreds of years old.

February 9, 2019

hypershock

Is there a reason "may I live here" was not accepted?

February 14, 2019

BananaFan1

I like bananas

March 18, 2019

o0mr9

Im not sure i understand. I know it is asking "can one live here?" But wouldn't you just ask if it is for rent or something along those lines?

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.