1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am already in Russia."

"I am already in Russia."

Translation:Я уже в России.

November 12, 2015

20 Comments


_Maria_B._

В in normal, non formal Russian, is pronounced "v" or "veh"? Thanks so much!


PatriciaJH

They seem to just shove a v sound in between words, no pause or anything. It sounds almost like an accidental noise or like it's the final consonant of the first word.


KClements0927

So the spelling of Russian changes depending on its place in the sentence? (Sorry, not a language major and always forget the whole prepositional, nominal stuff). If so, is it the same with all named things, including people?


Pilbsy

The spelling depends on the case, not the position. If it did depend on the position, then wouldn't the position give you all the information you need, making the spelling redundant?

The reason «России» is spelt that way is because it's in the prepositional case, as it's being used with the preposition «в». In fact, other cases can be used with «в», but it changes the meaning.

В России - In Russia - Prepositional

В Россию - To Russia - Accusative

В России - From Russia - Genitive

Note that the prepositional (and dative) case(s) for this declension (second declension) would usually end in «е», but words ending in «ия» are exceptions, and change to «ии», making them indistinguishable from the genitive case.

Regarding cases, it only takes a little light reading and practice to get the hang of them. In Russian, there is no substitute for understanding the case system.

This page explains them well, and acts as a good "cheat sheet" for the four main declensions of Russian nouns. - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/case.html

This page is a good "cheat sheet" for case functions, to use for quick reference - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html

Ask yourself "What case is that noun in?" every time you see a Russian noun, and, in conjunction with these "cheat sheets", you'll get it in no time.


Dimidov

I can't say 'уже в России' because I have to specify the person in this case because there is no surrounding context. If someone asks me, where are you, can I respond without specifying the person, though? (So, could I use 'уже в России' in response to 'where are you', but also 'where are s/he/they'?)


a22brad22

Well, you can. As an answer to an unambiguous question. But it's not a complete sentence. Just like the response "already in Russia" is not in English.


hhlt

There are so many different ways to write Russia


kpagcha

Isn't the prepositional case Россие?


[deactivated user]

    It's an exception. When a stem ends in -и-, the prepositional case ending is -и: for example, в Буря́тии 'in Buriatia', о магно́лии 'about a magnolia', на Еврови́дении 'in Eurovision'.


Earl369

    Ya uzhe v rossiya not accepted ? is it really wrong or it is somewhat acceptable?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it’s ungrammatical. Russian nouns have several forms called cases, and the nominative case (Rossiya) can’t be used after ‘v’.


SvenEtienne

      Я в уже России

      Не работает?


      [deactivated user]

        It's roughly the same as "I'm in already Russia."


Ninjadude8000

        Why is "Я в уже России" not correct?


ricardomfe

        ya seichas v rossi - Why is this wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          «Сейча́с» (seychas) is 'now', not 'already'.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.