"I am already in Russia."

Translation:Я уже в России.

November 12, 2015

13 Comments


_Maria_B._

В in normal, non formal Russian, is pronounced "v" or "veh"? Thanks so much!

September 6, 2017

Dimidov

I can't say 'уже в России' because I have to specify the person in this case because there is no surrounding context. If someone asks me, where are you, can I respond without specifying the person, though? (So, could I use 'уже в России' in response to 'where are you', but also 'where are s/he/they'?)

March 13, 2017

a22brad22

Well, you can. As an answer to an unambiguous question. But it's not a complete sentence. Just like the response "already in Russia" is not in English.

December 3, 2017

kpagcha

Isn't the prepositional case Россие?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's an exception. When a stem ends in -и-, the prepositional case ending is -и: for example, в Буря́тии 'in Buriatia', о магно́лии 'about a magnolia', на Еврови́дении 'in Eurovision'.

    November 12, 2015

KClements0927

    So the spelling of Russian changes depending on its place in the sentence? (Sorry, not a language major and always forget the whole prepositional, nominal stuff). If so, is it the same with all named things, including people?

    December 9, 2015

Pilbsy

    The spelling depends on the case, not the position. If it did depend on the position, then wouldn't the position give you all the information you need, making the spelling redundant?

    The reason «России» is spelt that way is because it's in the prepositional case, as it's being used with the preposition «в». In fact, other cases can be used with «в», but it changes the meaning.

    В России - In Russia - Prepositional

    В Россию - To Russia - Accusative

    В России - From Russia - Genitive

    Note that the prepositional (and dative) case(s) for this declension (second declension) would usually end in «е», but words ending in «ия» are exceptions, and change to «ии», making them indistinguishable from the genitive case.

    Regarding cases, it only takes a little light reading and practice to get the hang of them. In Russian, there is no substitute for understanding the case system.

    This page explains them well, and acts as a good "cheat sheet" for the four main declensions of Russian nouns. - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/case.html

    This page is a good "cheat sheet" for case functions, to use for quick reference - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html

    Ask yourself "What case is that noun in?" every time you see a Russian noun, and, in conjunction with these "cheat sheets", you'll get it in no time.

    December 17, 2015

EarltheConqueror

    Ya uzhe v rossiya not accepted ? is it really wrong or it is somewhat acceptable?

    July 29, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it’s ungrammatical. Russian nouns have several forms called cases, and the nominative case (Rossiya) can’t be used after ‘v’.

      July 29, 2018

SvenEtienne

      Я в уже России

      Не работает?

      March 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's roughly the same as "I'm in already Russia."

        March 1, 2016

Ninjadude8000

        Why is "Я в уже России" not correct?

        December 17, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.