1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She loves me."

"She loves me."

Translation:Она любит меня.

November 12, 2015

9 Comments


ixjf29

Shouldn't меня come before the verb?


Kendra800150

I was also wondering that - does the word order with the pronoun last have contrastive emphasis?


[deactivated user]

    t.A.T.u's я сошла с ума intensifies


OxuCollat

    whats the difference between "люблю" а "любит"?


GuizaoC.acento

    The first one is used by << Я >, the second << Она >


iOfg2

    Isn't Меня genitive? Shouldn't the "me" in the sentence be accusative?


    [deactivated user]

      «Меня́» is both genitive and accusative.


barretvii

      The accusative is the same as the nominative form for inanimate objects (any noun that is not a living creature /human). When referring to animate nouns (any noun referring to a living creature or human being), the accusative case takes on the exact same form as the genitive case in both singular and plural. Since personal pronouns like "me" always refer to someone who is a living creature (animate object), they take the genitive form by default (меня instead of я for example).


neehaa64

      I thought it was "Она меня люблю" because i thought you grouped the people together before you associate something between them

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.