"She loves me."

Translation:Она любит меня.

3 years ago

4 Comments


tatameansfire

t.A.T.u's я сошла с ума intensifies

7 months ago

iOfg2
iOfg2

Isn't Меня genitive? Shouldn't the "me" in the sentence be accusative?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Меня́» is both genitive and accusative.

    3 years ago

barretvii

    The accusative is the same as the nominative form for inanimate objects (any noun that is not a living creature /human). When referring to animate nouns (any noun referring to a living creature or human being), the accusative case takes on the exact same form as the genitive case in both singular and plural. Since personal pronouns like "me" always refer to someone who is a living creature (animate object), they take the genitive form by default (меня instead of я for example).

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.