1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She loves me."

"She loves me."

Translation:Она любит меня.

November 12, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    t.A.T.u's я сошла с ума intensifies


ixjf29

    Shouldn't меня come before the verb?


iOfg2

    Isn't Меня genitive? Shouldn't the "me" in the sentence be accusative?


    [deactivated user]

      «Меня́» is both genitive and accusative.


barretvii

      The accusative is the same as the nominative form for inanimate objects (any noun that is not a living creature /human). When referring to animate nouns (any noun referring to a living creature or human being), the accusative case takes on the exact same form as the genitive case in both singular and plural. Since personal pronouns like "me" always refer to someone who is a living creature (animate object), they take the genitive form by default (меня instead of я for example).


OxuCollat

      whats the difference between "люблю" а "любит"?


GuizaoC.acento

      The first one is used by << Я >>, the second << Она >>

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.