Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are thirsty, but you are thirstier."

Translation:Vi er tørste, men dere er tørstere.

2 years ago

6 Comments


BrettRyland

I have always heard "Jeg har tørst." instead of "Jeg er tørst.". Is this a vestlandsk thing (I live near Bergen) or are there situations where you'd use one instead of the other?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I don't know that any dialect uses "har tørst", but they might pronounce "er tørst" in a way that sounds deceptively similar. In any case you should avoid it in writing.

2 years ago

BrettRyland

OK, I'll ask them what they say in the barnehage when I pick up my daughter. It may be that she uses "har" due to a bad translation from Spanish. :-)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That could definitely be it. Norwegians make the opposite mistake in Spanish. :)

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Yeah, that was it. :-)

How would you translate "I have a thirst." or "I have a thirst for XXXX.", then? Would you use "Jeg har en tørst (for/etter XXXX)." in this case? Thanks!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg tørster etter X."

It's used rather sparingly though, and usually in a metaphorical sense; having a thirst for knowledge and the like, rather than for something drinkable.

If you're simply yearning for a particular type of drink, then it's more common to say "Jeg har (så) lyst på X".

2 years ago