"Young population"

Translation:Молоде населення

11/12/2015, 2:06:01 PM

4 Comments


zickovski

Why not: молода населення?

11/12/2015, 2:06:01 PM

jmango2

Населення is a neuter noun so the adjective takes the neuter form. There are tons of neuter nouns formed from verbs that end in -ння or -ття. Examples: бажання (wish, desire) from бажати and життя (life) from жити. Keep that in mind and you'll be able to both build your vocabulary and use the correct grammatical endings.

11/12/2015, 2:26:06 PM

peter819598

Молода should be marked as incorrect, not just a typo.

3/27/2016, 9:25:01 AM

deniko

"Молоде населення" sounds really weird to me, do people really say that? Я би сказав молоде покоління or молоді люди or just молодь, depending on the context.

9/28/2016, 5:05:13 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.