1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Young population"

"Young population"

Translation:Молоде населення

November 12, 2015

4 Comments


zickovski

Why not: молода населення?


jmango2

Населення is a neuter noun so the adjective takes the neuter form. There are tons of neuter nouns formed from verbs that end in -ння or -ття. Examples: бажання (wish, desire) from бажати and життя (life) from жити. Keep that in mind and you'll be able to both build your vocabulary and use the correct grammatical endings.


peter819598

Молода should be marked as incorrect, not just a typo.


deniko

"Молоде населення" sounds really weird to me, do people really say that? Я би сказав молоде покоління or молоді люди or just молодь, depending on the context.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.