"Он очень любит читать."

Translation:He likes reading very much.

November 12, 2015

15 Comments


Quieh

Why not "he likes very much to read?"

February 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That's not good English syntax (word-order).

"He very much likes to read" or "He likes to read very much", with the 2nd version a "preferred" way of ordering the words.

July 8, 2018

Astrid652040

Why was 'He likes to read very much' not accepted. There is no difference in the meaning at all.

May 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Sounds like perfectly good English to me. It would be interesting to know who the moderators are - whether they are alll Russian-speakers who learned English, or whether the group includes some English-speakers who learned Russian. The absence of many acceptable English sentences makes me think that the moderators are largely native-speakers of Russian.

July 8, 2018

Ade3d

Umm.. "He likes reading very much might be more like "he likes the 'act of reading' very much as opposed to "he likes 'to read very much' (as in he likes to read many books)

January 15, 2018

mguvenaksu

why love is not accepted?

November 12, 2015

KNTS2

I would like to know, too. "Like" and "love" are often interchangeable in colloquial English.

November 12, 2015

Andres756730

In general, I understand that Duolingo audio tries to reproduce as Russian speak. As they join words, for novices who try to identify word by word, it is almost impossible to understand. Shoud be possible to use two talking speeds as you have in some examples?

April 17, 2016

Dore.m

Merely like the liaison in French. When that happen, the stress in between the words is shifting, some syllables even disappeared, sometimes makes them sound completely different to its original, it is really hard to recognize.

Like in this one, sounds like Он ночь...to me!_! But, I guess it is quite usual way of people speaking, it might get even worse when they are having chitchat or mumbling while chewing хлеь...

Well, practice makes a master. Good luck to all of us:)

April 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The Duolingo fast audio is pretty useless for learning to speak the language.

July 8, 2018

BenyaSovetskiy

Is it true, that when we say "I like reading" we have in mind all kind of reading? Do we mean saying it, that I like to read and I like that he reads and that she does and everybody does? Otherwise, when we say "I like to read" do we mean that it is definitely I like to read, but nobody else? Or, are sentences "I like reading" and "I like to read" completely about the same things?

February 6, 2016

hp.newton

Why very well isn't accepted ?

November 8, 2018

Nese13419

Why can't we say "so much" instead of "very much"???

December 15, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Why anser "he like to read" is not accepted

December 21, 2018

shani.gorm

"He really likes to read" should be accepted.

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.