"Он очень любит читать."

Translation:He likes reading very much.

November 12, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quieh

Why not "he likes very much to read?"


Astrid652040

Why was 'He likes to read very much' not accepted. There is no difference in the meaning at all.


Ade3d

Umm.. "He likes reading very much might be more like "he likes the 'act of reading' very much as opposed to "he likes 'to read very much' (as in he likes to read many books)


mguvenaksu

why love is not accepted?


KNTS2

I would like to know, too. "Like" and "love" are often interchangeable in colloquial English.


shani.gorm

"He really likes to read" should be accepted.


Andres756730

In general, I understand that Duolingo audio tries to reproduce as Russian speak. As they join words, for novices who try to identify word by word, it is almost impossible to understand. Shoud be possible to use two talking speeds as you have in some examples?


Dore.m

Merely like the liaison in French. When that happen, the stress in between the words is shifting, some syllables even disappeared, sometimes makes them sound completely different to its original, it is really hard to recognize.

Like in this one, sounds like Он ночь...to me!_! But, I guess it is quite usual way of people speaking, it might get even worse when they are having chitchat or mumbling while chewing хлеь...

Well, practice makes a master. Good luck to all of us:)


Nese13419

Why can't we say "so much" instead of "very much"???


ValentinSe14370

Problem with the pronunciation, I hear an entirely different word.


Michael700951

Quick question because this confuses me a bit, where do we use люблю and where to we use любит and любят?


BenYoung84

It's not too complicated, they are just forms of the verb любить. люблю is the I form (which you'd expect since it ends with a u sound). любит is the he/she/it form and любят is the they form. These follow standard verb ending rules.


BenyaSovetskiy

Is it true, that when we say "I like reading" we have in mind all kind of reading? Do we mean saying it, that I like to read and I like that he reads and that she does and everybody does? Otherwise, when we say "I like to read" do we mean that it is definitely I like to read, but nobody else? Or, are sentences "I like reading" and "I like to read" completely about the same things?


BenYoung84

That's a good point. "I like reading" can have both of those meanings while "I like to read" only has the second (which is also the only possible meaning for the Russian sentence).


hp.newton

Why very well isn't accepted ?


BenYoung84

well is хорошо


Gerrard_SpM

Why anser "he like to read" is not accepted


biggernigger

"He likes reading much" is wrong. Is this true?


BenYoung84

In current English ‘much’ is unlikely to be used here, it only works in questions, negative sentences and when it’s described by an adverb.


Asterix_19

What would the sentence "he likes to read a lot" (as in many books) be? Он любит читать очень?


thiscatexist

Why not "He really likes reading"?


polinkog

he is very fond of reading


BarbaraCescoB

Why not "he likes very much to read?"


Lestari_NS

"He likes reading so much" is wrong?


DanielG.234517

What is the difference between много and очень?


BenYoung84

очень is very so it's in the translation. We can't say very at the end of the sentence by itself so we add "much" but that's not a problem in Russian. много usually means much/many/a lot of.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.