"Bears eat everything."

Translation:Медведи едят всё.

3 years ago

17 Comments


NatoriErk

I'm glad I can scream "bears are eating everything!" in Russian now. I can see this being useful in many situations

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Well, hey, it's Russia we're talking about. Медведи везде!

2 years ago

MikeSki3
MikeSki3

Is the difference between едят and ест just that one refers to a plural subject and the other is singular?

2 years ago

JayColly

Yes, go here and expand the section that says 'conjugations': https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=есть&oldid=36585563

2 years ago

Debesyla

Bears. Beets. Battlestar Galactica.

1 year ago

JayColly

Fact, bears eat beets.

1 year ago

Tavish13
Tavish13

Would "Медведи всё едят" be wrong? I thought the sentence order didn't make much of a difference.

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

can somebody reply this question?

1 year ago

BenCostell3

In general, Duolingo wants neutral word order. But in Russian, you will often find the pronoun before the verb if the pronoun is in some way the object of the verb (ie. Медведи всё едят is definitely fine)

9 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

What is the difference between всё and все?

3 years ago

hope-ek
hope-ek

всё=everything; все = plurals for the pronoun "весь" (all, the whole of), it uses with the nouns as adjective( все медведи) or все=everyone, it depends on context

3 years ago

Remington528785

So i can easily read what the sentence is saying but I cant understand when i listen to it. Does anyone have good tips???!!!

1 year ago

JayColly
  • For Russian->English exercises try listening to the sentences before you ever read them and pick out as many words as you can. Do this for every sentence, but probably not more than once or twice per sentence otherwise you'll be in Duolingo all day. I end up having to squint a bit so I can find the play button, but won't be tempted to read the sentence.

  • Mouse over individual words to have the computer repeat them slowly

  • Attempt English->Russian exercises either in your head, or out loud, before you even start to type, select words, or pick the appropriate sentence (depending on the exact exercise).

  • While typing is important, try using the speech-to-text feature of your phone/computer for SOME English->Russian exercises

  • There are several Russian language learning youtube channels which are entirely in Russian with English or Russian subs, Natasha Speaks comes to mind

  • Here are 11 short stories with very slow accompanying audio http://www.russianforfree.com/texts.php

  • Watch more media... Masha and the Bear, and Silver Spoon (мажор?), are both on Netflix. Moskflim and Film.ua both have full length movies and TV shows on youtube. There are also a number of science shows: агрессивная среда, большой скачок, and эксперименты.

1 year ago

Skuldette

I got it wrong because I typed кушают instead of едят. Different words, same meaning. Is there a rule about this?

2 years ago

Heghine756601

"Все" и "всё" another words?

1 year ago

JayColly

They are both forms of весь. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/весь

Typically все means everyone, and всё means everything.

Also remember that many times in print ё is written е. I think this is just out of convenience, but I'm not sure.

1 year ago

b6Pj7
b6Pj7

Да уж,ответ "медведи всеядны" не принимает.Догадывался,что ответ не будет принят,просто не хотел писать банальщину. Bears are omnivorous

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.