1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, are you Vera?"

"Hello, are you Vera?"

Translation:Здравствуй, ты Вера?

November 12, 2015

71 Comments


Pop2323pop

Why does it not accept "алло, ты вера?" I know алло is for phone but this sentence is most likely said on the phone. I imagine that somebody calls you and asks it.


xandiecat

That's what I thought, too!


JayMelons

Yes, it seems misleading because this segment of the course primes us to use алло in prior questions, and is phrased like a conversation over a phone. I am surprised after 3 years it wasn't addressed.


redeemedrobert

Алло is used pretty much exclusively as a greeting over the phone. Most people would not say "Hello, are you Vera?" on the phone... it would be more like "Hello, is this Vera?" or "Алло, это Вера?"


adamsKING

it could also be someone asking a stranger if that's their name (?


northernguy

It didn't enter my mind that this would be a phone conversation. I assumed it was someone looking for a Vera in a crowd where he has reason to believe Vera actually is.

It may well be just me but I would never start a phone conversation by asking a stranger who answers the phone to start identifying themselves right off the bat. I would start by saying that I am looking for Vera and let them tell me if I have the right person. It is me that has to explain myself to them. They don't have to explain themselves to me. Even if it is Vera who answers the phone she does not have to start the conversation by identifying herself.

If someone called me and the first they said was....are you northernguy... My reaction would be.....why? who wants to know?


praemdonck

What is wrong with здравствуй, вы Вера?


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, «ты» in Russian is a singular 2nd person pronoun, while «вы» is plural. To show respect, you address a person as if there were several of them, with «вы».

    «Здравствуй» is a singular imperative, while «здравствуйте» is a plural imperative. If you use plural, you should use it in here too. You mix these two forms, which is incorrect.


praemdonck

    Thanks, that makes sense


RichardKeo2

    Well then. Good thing Duolingo taught us that before it gave us this exercise!


northernguy

    Jeez, just using the word hello is complicated.


Neolle

    I can only imagine how weird it must be coming from the opposite direction. Learning English must be hell.


Randonneur3

    hello = long live! Wow!


Neolle

    The Latin "salve"/"salvete" translates literally as "be healthy", so I suppose I shouldn't be too surprised.


mark444707

    Basically it implies talking to someone you might know or face to face


Jozy10182

    I used" Алло вы Вера?" It was wrong why?


TheFinkie

    It should be accepted. Reporting Jan2020


mishemplushem

    "Привет, ты Вера?" should be accepted. We do say привет to people we do not really know or who are not our close friends, that is to whom we say вы. It is NOT a mistake.


AndroidKanada

    So привет вы вера should be accepted? I thought so. It wasn't.


E-chan.

    "Привет, ты Вера?" is accepted. "Привет, вы Вера?" should not be accepted because "привет" is very informal greeting while "вы" is formal. They just don't match.


Andres.Campe

    I'm not sure, but I've heard алло most time in phone calls while привет is more common when meeting in person. If a native speaker can clarify this...


CPhilipse007

    What is the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй?


Natalia15695

    First one is plural form, used with вы (plural "you"), which is also formal. Second one recalls to ты (singular "you"), less formal. You mixed two forms


hud214

    It wouldn't accept "Алло, вы Вера?"


OllieRober

    It does seem odd to use the informal to ask who someone is, I was under the impression you needed to be on very close terms to use ты.

    Are there any scenarios where this is likely in day to day life, where someone could be informal with someone they hadn't met in person?


rsmsflschr

    I suppose that Vera is a child; then the phrase would be perfectly normal.


Kundoo

    Adding to the idea that Vera could be a child, I'd like to note that it's pretty common for people of the same age (especially young people) meeting in an informal setting to skip the formalities and use "ты" right from the start.

    No, you don't need to be very close for that.


mark444707

    Totally agree its ridiculous


clairelanc3

    Why not "вы" in case it's the first time you meet her...


Alaaj99

    If I went to Russia I’ll speak with everyone with “вы”. Even if the state deported me.


Rick850556

    There are no indications at all on whether a phone being answered is involved in this particular exercise. It is a 50/50 shot between "алло" или "здравствуйте" ... и "это Вера" или "Вера "speaking" (по телефонам). Can a clarifier be added? Ex. (По Телефонам)


northernguy

    Indications of the social situation are never needed on Duo. The exercise is a simple translation of the Russian.

    Edit: For the benefit of the downvoters

    There seems to be a widespread assumption that Duo should construct examples where the outcome is clear. But there are no clear rules that apply all the time, everywhere with all speakers of Russian, when it comes to the use of informal/informal.

    If you get a question wrong, spend a half hour researching the ins and outs of possible correct answers and conclude that you see Duo's point but realize there is no way you could have known for sure what answer Duo wanted under the circumstances.....that is a success for Duo.

    You thought you knew the answer but discovered that under some circumstances you are wrong. The idea is not to make it easy to be correct on all examples. Some of them will lead you to make mistakes just like your inevitably imperfect understanding of Russian social situations will lead you to make mistakes in real life where it may cause more discomfort than simply having to redo the sentence.

    You discovered that while Duo may be correct, it didn't make it easy for you to figure that out. Exactly.....that is the point. Some Duo examples are ridiculously easy, some are ridiculously hard. Many are in between.


JesseLeona4

    Why is ты used here instead of вы?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the speaker is on more informal terms with Vera, compared to the situation if they used «Вы».

      Also, make sure you use the correct greeting: with «Вы», use «Здра́вствуйте». With «ты», use «Здра́вствуй» (or, more commonly, «Приве́т»). Other greetings like «До́брое у́тро», «До́брый день» can be used with both «Вы» and «ты».


minderbinder8

      I'm not sure how we're supposed to infer the formality of the situation. I could be interviewing for a job with Vera, after all, and I imagine that would require a formal tone.


      [deactivated user]

        From the name. Ве́ра 'Vera' is the short form of the name Верони́ка 'Veronica', and in a job interview, someone would use a full form (perhaps even with a patronymic).


minderbinder8

        Thanks for the reply, that makes sense. I'll try to keep an eye out for that subtlety from now on. Though I've been interviewed by a "Bob" before (i.e. I didn't have to call him "Robert"). So, shortened name, but it was still an interview, so rather formal.

        I guess I'm just too used to the American cultural mindset (not having formal vs. informal "you", etc.) to intuitively pick up on this stuff yet.


Jorikke

        Rules about formal or informal are not the same in every language. So yes, maybe an interview van have some 'informal' aspects in the language in the US, but that doesn't mean it has to be informal in Russia...


Kundoo

        Вера is not the short form for Вероника. Of course one can shorten Вероника to Вера, but Вера is also a full name on its own.


E-chan.

        Yes, they are two different names. Вера is Вера. It literally means "Faith".
        Вероника is Ника. It is of Greek origin and means "the one who brings victory".


Tim996778

        So are those forms of the greeting changed according to whether its proper or familiar. I havent had too many of these variations yet, and "здравствуйте, ты вера?" was marked wrong


mishemplushem

        It was marked wrong because здравствуйте agrees with вы, not ты, and, likewise, ты agres with здравствуй. Formal (= second person plural) with formal, informal (= second person singular) with informal.


Andrew901944

        Why is "здравствуйте, вы вера?" Wrong?


GoWiP

        It isn't, it's even the suggested sentence for me.


chris409771

        well, apparently it was wrong for me


deltaray3

        Huh? This logically doesn't make sense. If you don't know who someone is, then why would you address them as Ты?


mishemplushem

        Supposing the talk is between kids


Jacob337058

        when "здравствуйте ты вера" isn't an answer. What's the difference between "Здравствуй" and "здравствуйте"


mishemplushem

        We have two forms of address: formal and informal. The former is "вы", the latter "ты". The verb has to agree accordingly: здравствуй for "ты", здравствуйте for "вы".


booshnok1

        this sounds like something said over the phone. i think алло should be acceptable as a possible answer.


Cullen899202

        Алло should be acceptable.


LewPiercey

        It should be вы instead of ты


GoWiP

        No, since it does not say Здра́вствуйте. So you know it's informal all around. There's no patronymic either.


Jared385291

        Why do they give a string of phone greetings using Алло, which they pronounce incorrectly, and then switch it and don't accept алло? So frustrating!


Maria820713

        Could you PLEASE tell me if you want me to use вы or ты?!


agnetebu

        Why is Здравствуйте, вы Вера wrong?


Andres.Campe

        I put вы and it was accepted but corrected to ты.

        Why would ты be free first option if introducing to Vera (if you ask her if she is Vera then you're meeting her for the first time). I do imagine many context in which they are confident it other as to use ты...but shouldn't вы be the first option here?


DorotheeMu3

        Whether you put it in the familiar or the polite forms, in the singular or in the plural, both should be accepted!


fishishish

        I said "Здравствуйте, ты Вера?" Why is this wrong? The only difference between my answer and duolingo's answer is that I wrote Здравствуйте instead of Здравствуй


Kundoo

        If you use "здравствуйте" you have to use "вы". You can't change the form of address mid sentence.


David127647

        If you use ты, which is less formal, use Здравствуй.


Matt545106

        I am a little confused as to why this sentence is in the informal 'ты'. If you were asking a lady "Are you Vera?", you wouldn't know them. So shouldn't the you be the formal 'вы'?


Kundoo

        Not necessarily. There are plenty of situations when native speakers use "ты" with people they meet for the first time.

        Especially nowadays with the existence of the internet. It's possible that you've known each other for years, but are meeting face to face for the first time.


Yahuba

        you это ты и вы.


SimonHassel

        Why doesnt like it: привет у тебя есть вера ?


        [deactivated user]

          «У тебя есть вера» means ‘Do you have faith?’ (or, if you write Вера with a capital letter ‘Do you have Vera?’, but this makes even less sense).


David127647

          You don't know the person and it is obviously a woman. Therefore, for politeness AND gender, "вы Вера" should be appropriate.


Loganpup1

          I found it confusing that the hints listed out здравствуй, есть ты Вера, but marked it as wrong in favor of здравствуй, ты Вера.


rytisg

          I was wondering the same...

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.