"Hello, are you Vera?"

Translation:Здравствуй, ты Вера?

November 12, 2015

40 Comments


Pop2323pop

Why does it not accept "алло, ты вера?" I know алло is for phone but this sentence is most likely said on the phone. I imagine that somebody calls you and asks it.

November 24, 2015

xandiecat

That's what I thought, too!

January 21, 2016

JayMelons

Yes, it seems misleading because this segment of the course primes us to use алло in prior questions, and is phrased like a conversation over a phone. I am surprised after 3 years it wasn't addressed.

June 21, 2019

praemdonck

What is wrong with здравствуй, вы Вера?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, «ты» in Russian is a singular 2nd person pronoun, while «вы» is plural. To show respect, you address a person as if there were several of them, with «вы».

    «Здравствуй» is a singular imperative, while «здравствуйте» is a plural imperative. If you use plural, you should use it in here too. You mix these two forms, which is incorrect.

    November 12, 2015

praemdonck

    Thanks, that makes sense

    November 12, 2015

RichardKeo2

    Well then. Good thing Duolingo taught us that before it gave us this exercise!

    July 17, 2019

mark444707

    Basically it implies talking to someone you might know or face to face

    September 6, 2019

asafbd

    Too Formal

    June 22, 2018

anna581143

    Seriously, if in englis you is used for вы and ты why is it wrong?

    March 12, 2016

mishemplushem

    "Привет, ты Вера?" should be accepted. We do say привет to people we do not really know or who are not our close friends, that is to whom we say вы. It is NOT a mistake.

    September 23, 2018

Jozy10182

    I used" Алло вы Вера?" It was wrong why?

    June 19, 2018

hud214

    It wouldn't accept "Алло, вы Вера?"

    January 25, 2019

clairelanc3

    Why not "вы" in case it's the first time you meet her...

    July 6, 2018

OllieRober

    It does seem odd to use the informal to ask who someone is, I was under the impression you needed to be on very close terms to use ты.

    Are there any scenarios where this is likely in day to day life, where someone could be informal with someone they hadn't met in person?

    May 7, 2017

rsmsflschr

    I suppose that Vera is a child; then the phrase would be perfectly normal.

    July 31, 2019

mark444707

    Totally agree its ridiculous

    September 6, 2019

Alaaj99

    If I went to Russia I’ll speak with everyone with “вы”. Even if the state deported me.

    May 30, 2019

Yahuba

    you это ты и вы.

    February 10, 2016

JesseLeona4

    Why is ты used here instead of вы?

    March 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Because the speaker is on more informal terms with Vera, compared to the situation if they used «Вы».

      Also, make sure you use the correct greeting: with «Вы», use «Здра́вствуйте». With «ты», use «Здра́вствуй» (or, more commonly, «Приве́т»). Other greetings like «До́брое у́тро», «До́брый день» can be used with both «Вы» and «ты».

      March 15, 2016

minderbinder8

      I'm not sure how we're supposed to infer the formality of the situation. I could be interviewing for a job with Vera, after all, and I imagine that would require a formal tone.

      February 3, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        From the name. Ве́ра 'Vera' is the short form of the name Верони́ка 'Veronica', and in a job interview, someone would use a full form (perhaps even with a patronymic).

        February 3, 2017

minderbinder8

        Thanks for the reply, that makes sense. I'll try to keep an eye out for that subtlety from now on. Though I've been interviewed by a "Bob" before (i.e. I didn't have to call him "Robert"). So, shortened name, but it was still an interview, so rather formal.

        I guess I'm just too used to the American cultural mindset (not having formal vs. informal "you", etc.) to intuitively pick up on this stuff yet.

        February 3, 2017

pjschulte

        How do I type this in Latin script lol

        December 19, 2018

Tim996778

        So are those forms of the greeting changed according to whether its proper or familiar. I havent had too many of these variations yet, and "здравствуйте, ты вера?" was marked wrong

        January 9, 2019

mishemplushem

        It was marked wrong because здравствуйте agrees with вы, not ты, and, likewise, ты agres with здравствуй. Formal (= second person plural) with formal, informal (= second person singular) with informal.

        January 10, 2019

CPhilipse007

        What is the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй?

        April 23, 2019

akiyumax

        ZDRASVY

        May 9, 2019

Andrew901944

        Why is "здравствуйте, вы вера?" Wrong?

        July 8, 2019

deltaray3

        Huh? This logically doesn't make sense. If you don't know who someone is, then why would you address them as Ты?

        August 10, 2019

mishemplushem

        Supposing the talk is between kids

        August 11, 2019

Jacob337058

        when "здравствуйте ты вера" isn't an answer. What's the difference between "Здравствуй" and "здравствуйте"

        August 19, 2019

mishemplushem

        We have two forms of address: formal and informal. The former is "вы", the latter "ты". The verb has to agree accordingly: здравствуй for "ты", здравствуйте for "вы".

        August 21, 2019

DanielChavez4

        Very interesting

        October 10, 2016

foofadoodle

        This one has four correct answers.

        November 7, 2016

SimonHassel

        Why doesnt like it: привет у тебя есть вера ?

        March 22, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          «У тебя есть вера» means ‘Do you have faith?’ (or, if you write Вера with a capital letter ‘Do you have Vera?’, but this makes even less sense).

          March 22, 2018

Loganpup1

          I found it confusing that the hints listed out здравствуй, есть ты Вера, but marked it as wrong in favor of здравствуй, ты Вера.

          March 2, 2016

rytisg

          I was wondering the same...

          July 23, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.