"Hello, are you Vera?"

Translation:Здравствуй, ты Вера?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Pop2323pop

Why does it not accept "алло, ты вера?" I know алло is for phone but this sentence is most likely said on the phone. I imagine that somebody calls you and asks it.

3 years ago

ItsAlliegator

That's what I thought, too!

2 years ago

praemdonck
praemdonck

What is wrong with здравствуй, вы Вера?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, «ты» in Russian is a singular 2nd person pronoun, while «вы» is plural. To show respect, you address a person as if there were several of them, with «вы».

    «Здравствуй» is a singular imperative, while «здравствуйте» is a plural imperative. If you use plural, you should use it in here too. You mix these two forms, which is incorrect.

    3 years ago

praemdonck
    praemdonck

    Thanks, that makes sense

    3 years ago

asafbd
    asafbd

    Too Formal

    5 months ago

anna581143

    Seriously, if in englis you is used for вы and ты why is it wrong?

    2 years ago

OllieRober

    It does seem odd to use the informal to ask who someone is, I was under the impression you needed to be on very close terms to use ты.

    Are there any scenarios where this is likely in day to day life, where someone could be informal with someone they hadn't met in person?

    1 year ago

Yahuba
    Yahuba

    you это ты и вы.

    2 years ago

JesseLeona4

    Why is ты used here instead of вы?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because the speaker is on more informal terms with Vera, compared to the situation if they used «Вы».

      Also, make sure you use the correct greeting: with «Вы», use «Здра́вствуйте». With «ты», use «Здра́вствуй» (or, more commonly, «Приве́т»). Other greetings like «До́брое у́тро», «До́брый день» can be used with both «Вы» and «ты».

      2 years ago

minderbinder8

      I'm not sure how we're supposed to infer the formality of the situation. I could be interviewing for a job with Vera, after all, and I imagine that would require a formal tone.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        From the name. Ве́ра 'Vera' is the short form of the name Верони́ка 'Veronica', and in a job interview, someone would use a full form (perhaps even with a patronymic).

        1 year ago

minderbinder8

        Thanks for the reply, that makes sense. I'll try to keep an eye out for that subtlety from now on. Though I've been interviewed by a "Bob" before (i.e. I didn't have to call him "Robert"). So, shortened name, but it was still an interview, so rather formal.

        I guess I'm just too used to the American cultural mindset (not having formal vs. informal "you", etc.) to intuitively pick up on this stuff yet.

        1 year ago

DanielChavez4
        DanielChavez4

        Very interesting

        2 years ago

foofadoodle
        foofadoodle

        This one has four correct answers.

        2 years ago

SimonHassel

        Why doesnt like it: привет у тебя есть вера ?

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          «У тебя есть вера» means ‘Do you have faith?’ (or, if you write Вера with a capital letter ‘Do you have Vera?’, but this makes even less sense).

          8 months ago

Jozy10182

          I used" Алло вы Вера?" It was wrong why?

          5 months ago

clairelanc3
          clairelanc3

          Why not "вы" in case it's the first time you meet her...

          5 months ago

mishemplushem
          mishemplushem

          "Привет, ты Вера?" should be accepted. We do say привет to people we do not really know or who are not our close friends, that is to whom we say вы. It is NOT a mistake.

          2 months ago

Loganpup1

          I found it confusing that the hints listed out здравствуй, есть ты Вера, but marked it as wrong in favor of здравствуй, ты Вера.

          2 years ago

rytisg
          rytisg

          I was wondering the same...

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.