1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Don't worry!"

"Don't worry!"

Translation:Не беспокойтесь!

November 12, 2015

5 Comments


alex_tv80

Russian version of "Don't worry, be happy!" ))
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BecINVlkINw


CarlosLeye1

ajajajajaja, you made my day with this share!!! have a lingot or two


reggaelizard

Is беспокойся imperative?


p_genot

Is it incorrect to say "не беспокойсь"? Do you in general use the -ся ending after a diphthong, or does this have something to with the verb being in the imperative?


KruzKalke

From what I've heard -ся comes after consonants and -сь comes after vowels. Some people say that "y" sounds (й sounds) are consonants in English, so maybe something like that applies here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.