1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Don't worry!"

"Don't worry!"

Translation:Не беспокойтесь!

November 12, 2015

8 Comments


alex_tv80

Russian version of "Don't worry, be happy!" ))
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BecINVlkINw


CarlosLeye1

ajajajajaja, you made my day with this share!!! have a lingot or two


reggaelizard

Is беспокойся imperative?


p_genot

Is it incorrect to say "не беспокойсь"? Do you in general use the -ся ending after a diphthong, or does this have something to with the verb being in the imperative?


KruzKalke

From what I've heard -ся comes after consonants and -сь comes after vowels. Some people say that "y" sounds (й sounds) are consonants in English, so maybe something like that applies here?


guido506552

Does "беспокойться" share a common root with "спокойный" ?


susanashe

Is this imperative singular or plural


guido506552

I suppose this is imperative, 2nd p, plur.
Не беспокойся ! is correct too ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.