"Кошкадомашнееживотное."

Translation:The cat is a pet.

3 years ago

65 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

wow. That's a lot of letters to replace "pet".

2 years ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

And it is the same logic as in the German "Haustier"... Пока Сонтаран!

2 years ago

Muddle_Jumper
Muddle_Jumper

Ditto in French: "animal domestique". There is also "animal de compagnie", which is closer semantically but less used than the former.

2 years ago

Ciambellarosa

Also in Italian we say "animale domestico", although sometimes the English word pet is used, especially in shops or magazines/blog about pets... that lack good taste! :-P

2 years ago

davenport420

In greek we say κατοικίδιο which very roughly translates to "houseling"

1 year ago

Menelvegor

In Hindi it would be "पालतू पशु/जानवर।"

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

@davenport420 and Menelvegor: how do you pronounce it?

4 months ago

servolock

You should accept "domesticated animal" because this is a common usage in American English and should be an accepted translation for DL

3 years ago

excowboy

In my (native speaker) opinion, no. That's not the point of this sentence. A "domashnee zhivotnoe" is a domestic animal. That is NOT the same thing as a "domesticated animal" by any stretch in Russian or English. A domesticated animal is a wide genre - cows, sheep, dogs, foxes (this is a Russian course, after all ;)). However a domestic animal is just an animal that lives inside the home - a cat, a dog, a rabbit. Not a cow.

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Domesticated animal and pet don't really mean the same thing, though.

2 years ago

servolock

Right, not exactly. All pets are domesticated animals but all domesticated animals are not pets. We have this distinction in English but I can't figure out if Russian has any equivalent.

2 years ago

mosfet07

Domesticated animal is "одома́шненное животное". Such as a cow, sheep, bee, shepherd dog, sometimes even an elephant. This is a broader term. Obviously, most of these animals are not usually pets (дома́шние).

2 years ago

TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

And let's not forget the одомашненные приматы

2 years ago

servolock

Thank you!!

2 years ago

DavidCorba5

To me, the cat is a pet, rather than a domestic animal. They both mean much the same, but "pet" is a much more familiar term. I would never call my cat a domestic animal. He would be offended - it sounds too formal! I think duolingo does a marvellous job in distinguishing alternative translations. In this, though, I think they are wrong to accept "domestic", and not "pet". I agree with the distinction you make between "domesticated" and "pet", though..

11 months ago

DavidCorba5

well I think if it's a cat involved it is better to call it a pet. Dogs may well be domesticated but not pets. But a cat? Why else would it be domesticated?

1 year ago

eavonbehne

Shouldn't the answer be: Кошка-домашная животная. Since кошка if feminine.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

животное (animal) is not an adjective, but a noun in its own right. It has its own gender. Many nouns that describe things that are actually male or female have two forms, one for each gender, but animal does not. животное is the only form, and its gender is neutral.
The adjective домашнее is applied to животное, so it agrees with that, rather than with the subject of the sentence (which is feminine).

2 years ago

mosfet07

Животное is neuter

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I would expect это in the middle. Or would that change the meaning?

2 years ago

excowboy

No, it wouldn't. You can easily say "Koshka, eto domashnee zhivotnoe." From my understanding, that's sort of the meaning of the hyphen.

2 years ago

JelleNauta
JelleNauta

The pronunciation of животное sounds like жавотное to me. Is this correct, is there a mistake in the audio, or am I just imagining things?

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

I think that is just the effect of vowel reduction on the syllable before the stressed one.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It sounds pretty on target to me: животное

1 year ago

AlexTraven

Питомец may be?

2 years ago

Jin.Lee.
Jin.Lee.

Why "The cat is home animal' is unacceptable?

2 years ago

yashamax

Well, the question is if we are learning English or Russian. I wrote, "cat is a pet" and it was accepted, but it is a terrible English sentence. I just took the Russian and put it into English--as you did, Jin Lee. Both your sentence and my sentence translate the Russian correctly, but both are also NOT correct as far as English is concerned.

IMHO, both your sentence and my sentence should be rejected because they are not proper English. What might be accepted is level.zero's offering, "Cats are pets." This sentence is perfect English and absolutely natural. BUT, it is not a good translation of the Russian.

I suppose this is the problem that comes from trying to merge two languages.

2 years ago

Jin.Lee.
Jin.Lee.

thanks! :)

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

"Cat is a pet" Is incorrect in english.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

"household pet" was deemed incorrect. I reported it.

8 months ago

level.zero

Why is "Cats are pets" not accepted?

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Because both кошка & домашнее животное are singular. The cat is a pet.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Couldn't "Кошка — домашнее животное." mean that all cats are pets? "A cat is a pet." means the same thing as "Cats are pets." in English.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That's true, but in English it sounds alright to say "Cats are pets", unless you're talking about a specific cat. I had to hit backspace a dozen times because of the urge to type "cats are pets" for this sentence :\

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

That's a false equivalency.

That would be like saying У меня кошка is the same as saying У меня кошки because it's perfectly fine to say "I have a cat" or "I have cats".

They're, very clearly, saying different things.

Questions like this help you tune yourself to declensions.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Your example is a false equivalency... "У меня кошка" clearly means you have one cat. "Кошка - домашное животное" is either... "The cat is a pet" (talking about a specific cat). "The cat is a pet" (talking about the cat species in general); in this case, you can acceptably say "Cats are pets".

Like many lessons on DL there isn't enough context and so therefore either one should be acceptable.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

I can't reply to your latest comment but it goes back to what I said. I have a cat or I have cats are both acceptable in English but that's not what the Russian sentence is.

Translate what's in front of you, don't try to introduce other things.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Your example is a false equivalency... "У меня кошка" clearly means you have one cat.

Are you sure?

Because, as kpferdeort said:

кошка домашнее животное are singular

And singular would clearly mean one cat.

If you want to talk about many cats you'll need to use the plural:

Кошки - домашние животные

Кошки - plural for cat (singular in this sentence = кошка)

домашние - plural for domestic (singular in this sentence = Домошнее)

Животные - plural for animal (singular in this sentence = животное)

String the singular forms in parentheses together.

Singular + Singular + Singular != Plural is Plural.

This is one of the few times where you don't need context at all. It's extremely clear, every word is taking a singular form and none of those forms could remotely be confused with the plural.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The problem here is, there's another 100% acceptable way of expressing and translating this thought into English. Even though in Russian it is in singular, you can translate it into English in the singular or the plural and it will be correct. I'm not saying context is necessary to understand and translate it, but without context there are multiple ways to correctly translate it.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I mean I don't want to sound rude to the non-native-English speakers who are learning Russian through here because it's not available in their language, but I'd like to point out that it is "marketed" as a "language course for English speakers", and an English speaker would either say "The cat is a pet" or "Cats are pets", and the meaning would be the same. It's not introducing anything new, it's not changing the meaning of the sentence and in fact it further solidifies the person's understanding of the language if that's how they would normally express that thought. Your example of "У меня кошка" does not relate - while it has the same word count, you can not make the same argument for the multitude of meanings that the statement possesses when compared to the sentence being discussed here.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

I mean I don't want to sound rude to the non-native-English speakers who are learning Russian through here because it's not available in their language

Can't tell if assumption about me or just introducing more unnecessary complexity.

Just in case it's the first - native English speaker from an English-only country checking in!

And further to that:

and an English speaker would either say "The cat is a pet"

I would say "the cat is a pet" or "a cat is a pet" or "cats are pets".

That said, I'm clearly not changing your mind.

I find it weird that you're level 12 and you think of this as a contextual oddity of Russian. You might struggle later. This is one of the clearest questions/sentences I've encountered. (I've completed the tree)

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Ой впечатляющим!

Нет смысла продолжать разговор.

Да, я думаю, что я это уже говорила.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Впечатляюще*

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Почему вы задаете все эти вопросы, если вы все знаете?

1 year ago

yashamax

an_alias and keinemeinung--I'd give you a draw on this fine bit of intellectual sparring. Compliments to both of you for trying to present your arguments clearly and not resorting to virtual fisticuffs.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Я не задавал ни одного вопроса, просто согласился с теми, кто тоже считает, что разные переводы в этом случае правильны.

1 year ago

DavidCorba5

But 'the cat is a pet animal' wasn't accepted. It seems to me that it should be, English being my native language.

11 months ago

yashamax

Honestly, "The cat is a pet animal." doesn't sound natural at all to me. I guess our experiences are vastly different.

11 months ago

Brunobruniii

Why 'the'? It is not obvious that we know the cat

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"The" is also used in a more formal register to make general statements, particularly about species / classes. "The eagle is a bird of prey." "The wheel was a Neolithic invention."

1 year ago

servolock

An article is required in English. Using "the" sort of implies that we know something about this cat. If we were talking about cats in general we would say "a cat." Does this answer your question?

2 years ago

WayneBenne6

If I leave the response: A cat is a domestic animal (pet); what is actually wrong with the answer?

1 year ago

yashamax

A domestic "animal" could be a farm animal--pig, cow, etc. A "pet" is an animal that people keep around for pleasure.

1 year ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Or as a guardian.

1 year ago

detailaddict

I wish the hints would define each of the latter terms individually instead of as a single word. A recent question did just this, and I translated it incorrectly because of it but I still need to be able to recognize the words.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I can see why that's frustrating but I don't think there are too many instances of this in Russian.

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

English: 1 Russian: 0

3 months ago

Shalom180
Shalom180

Like дом and жить?

1 month ago

DavidCorba5

'the cat is a pet animal' should be accepted. I know you don't have to put 'animal' into the sentence, but it certainly sounds ok in English to do so.

1 week ago

yashamax

David, to me, such a sentence sounds extremely awkward. There is no need for the word "animal" because pet already means animal. "I'm eating hamburger food" sounds similar.

1 week ago

DavidCorba5

I agree it's not needed, but it doesn't sound awkward to me - it rolls off the tongue easily enough. Language can be a pretty flexible tool, particularly in conversational situations. I just don't think it should actually be wrong, but I guess it may be a minor cultural thing. Of course we can refer to the "teacher's pet", which would refer to a person. I think?!?!

1 week ago

yashamax

"Teacher's Pet" is 100% idiomatic. It makes no sense if you look only at the meaning of the words.

I respectfully disagree that "The cat is a pet animal" rolls off the tongue easily. In my world at least, such a sentence grabs my stomach and pulls it out of my mouth with discomfort.

1 week ago

yashamax

Looking back at earlier comments, it looks like we have had this discussion before. I guess we should just admit that we are different people with different experiences and leave it.

In fact, I was trying to think of a tactful way to ask if you are a native speaker of English, but last year about this time, you wrote that you are.

Where are you from?

1 week ago

DavidCorba5

Hi yashamax. Yes, you're right, and it's not a vitally important point. I'm from New Zealand. I think our brand of English is tilted a little more towards UK English than American, but we all understand one another pretty well. There are bound to be minor differences in our usage, which makes it all the more fascinating, and I think duolingo does a pretty good job at covering all the bases. But there are interesting discussions to be had!! interesting .

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.