"Кошка домашнее животное."

Translation:The cat is a pet.

November 12, 2015

77 Comments


ph516503

wow. That's a lot of letters to replace "pet".

December 15, 2015

Wombat363404

And it is the same logic as in the German "Haustier"... Пока Сонтаран!

December 27, 2015

Muddle_Jumper

Ditto in French: "animal domestique". There is also "animal de compagnie", which is closer semantically but less used than the former.

February 23, 2016

Ciambellarosa

Also in Italian we say "animale domestico", although sometimes the English word pet is used, especially in shops or magazines/blog about pets... that lack good taste! :-P

June 5, 2016

davenport420

In greek we say κατοικίδιο which very roughly translates to "houseling"

September 24, 2017

Menelvegor

In Hindi it would be "पालतू पशु/जानवर।"

February 13, 2018

yasmine_y

@davenport420 and Menelvegor: how do you pronounce it?

July 25, 2018

Martin135869

It literally means "domestic animal"

August 19, 2019

servolock

You should accept "domesticated animal" because this is a common usage in American English and should be an accepted translation for DL

November 12, 2015

excowboy

In my (native speaker) opinion, no. That's not the point of this sentence. A "domashnee zhivotnoe" is a domestic animal. That is NOT the same thing as a "domesticated animal" by any stretch in Russian or English. A domesticated animal is a wide genre - cows, sheep, dogs, foxes (this is a Russian course, after all ;)). However a domestic animal is just an animal that lives inside the home - a cat, a dog, a rabbit. Not a cow.

March 7, 2016

problemslike

Domesticated animal and pet don't really mean the same thing, though.

February 15, 2016

servolock

Right, not exactly. All pets are domesticated animals but all domesticated animals are not pets. We have this distinction in English but I can't figure out if Russian has any equivalent.

February 20, 2016

mosfet07

Domesticated animal is "одома́шненное животное". Such as a cow, sheep, bee, shepherd dog, sometimes even an elephant. This is a broader term. Obviously, most of these animals are not usually pets (дома́шние).

April 26, 2016

TriggerSmooth

And let's not forget the одомашненные приматы

June 6, 2016

servolock

Thank you!!

April 27, 2016

DavidCorba5

well I think if it's a cat involved it is better to call it a pet. Dogs may well be domesticated but not pets. But a cat? Why else would it be domesticated?

July 23, 2017

Donald135335

On a farm, a cat is a working animal. They suppress rodents which would otherwise destroy the crops and anything in storage, and also bring disease. The same with terriers which were bred to handle rats that are sometimes too big for a cat to handle.

May 25, 2019

DavidCorba5

To me, the cat is a pet, rather than a domestic animal. They both mean much the same, but "pet" is a much more familiar term. I would never call my cat a domestic animal. He would be offended - it sounds too formal! I think duolingo does a marvellous job in distinguishing alternative translations. In this, though, I think they are wrong to accept "domestic", and not "pet". I agree with the distinction you make between "domesticated" and "pet", though..

December 28, 2017

Donald135335

It accepts domestic animal. You cannot expect a computer application to accept uncommon variations and domesticated animal would be used 1% of the time vs domestic animal 99% of the time.

May 25, 2019

eavonbehne

Shouldn't the answer be: Кошка-домашная животная. Since кошка if feminine.

May 25, 2016

daughterofAlbion

животное (animal) is not an adjective, but a noun in its own right. It has its own gender. Many nouns that describe things that are actually male or female have two forms, one for each gender, but animal does not. животное is the only form, and its gender is neutral.
The adjective домашнее is applied to животное, so it agrees with that, rather than with the subject of the sentence (which is feminine).

June 12, 2016

mosfet07

Животное is neuter

June 7, 2016

GastonDorren

I would expect это in the middle. Or would that change the meaning?

December 16, 2015

excowboy

No, it wouldn't. You can easily say "Koshka, eto domashnee zhivotnoe." From my understanding, that's sort of the meaning of the hyphen.

March 7, 2016

JelleNauta

The pronunciation of животное sounds like жавотное to me. Is this correct, is there a mistake in the audio, or am I just imagining things?

December 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I think that is just the effect of vowel reduction on the syllable before the stressed one.

December 16, 2016

piguy3

It sounds pretty on target to me: животное

December 16, 2016

GaborBihary

Actually not. И is pronounced as ы in this case because ж is never palatalized. And ы is never reduced, just like у. Of course it is pronounced with less emphasis when unstressed but the vowel quality remains.

March 13, 2019

AlexTraven

Питомец may be?

March 10, 2016

Jin.Lee.

Why "The cat is home animal' is unacceptable?

April 2, 2016

yashamax

Well, the question is if we are learning English or Russian. I wrote, "cat is a pet" and it was accepted, but it is a terrible English sentence. I just took the Russian and put it into English--as you did, Jin Lee. Both your sentence and my sentence translate the Russian correctly, but both are also NOT correct as far as English is concerned.

IMHO, both your sentence and my sentence should be rejected because they are not proper English. What might be accepted is level.zero's offering, "Cats are pets." This sentence is perfect English and absolutely natural. BUT, it is not a good translation of the Russian.

I suppose this is the problem that comes from trying to merge two languages.

April 24, 2016

Jin.Lee.

thanks! :)

April 24, 2016

LivingLifeform

"Cat is a pet" Is incorrect in english.

May 8, 2016

stanmann

"household pet" was deemed incorrect. I reported it.

March 16, 2018

level.zero

Why is "Cats are pets" not accepted?

January 13, 2016

kpferdeort

Because both кошка & домашнее животное are singular. The cat is a pet.

January 15, 2016

hud214

Couldn't "Кошка — домашнее животное." mean that all cats are pets? "A cat is a pet." means the same thing as "Cats are pets." in English.

May 12, 2016

keinemeinung

That's true, but in English it sounds alright to say "Cats are pets", unless you're talking about a specific cat. I had to hit backspace a dozen times because of the urge to type "cats are pets" for this sentence :\

January 14, 2017

an_alias

That's a false equivalency.

That would be like saying У меня кошка is the same as saying У меня кошки because it's perfectly fine to say "I have a cat" or "I have cats".

They're, very clearly, saying different things.

Questions like this help you tune yourself to declensions.

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

Your example is a false equivalency... "У меня кошка" clearly means you have one cat. "Кошка - домашное животное" is either... "The cat is a pet" (talking about a specific cat). "The cat is a pet" (talking about the cat species in general); in this case, you can acceptably say "Cats are pets".

Like many lessons on DL there isn't enough context and so therefore either one should be acceptable.

January 14, 2017

an_alias

I can't reply to your latest comment but it goes back to what I said. I have a cat or I have cats are both acceptable in English but that's not what the Russian sentence is.

Translate what's in front of you, don't try to introduce other things.

January 14, 2017

an_alias

Your example is a false equivalency... "У меня кошка" clearly means you have one cat.

Are you sure?

Because, as kpferdeort said:

кошка домашнее животное are singular

And singular would clearly mean one cat.

If you want to talk about many cats you'll need to use the plural:

Кошки - домашние животные

Кошки - plural for cat (singular in this sentence = кошка)

домашние - plural for domestic (singular in this sentence = Домошнее)

Животные - plural for animal (singular in this sentence = животное)

String the singular forms in parentheses together.

Singular + Singular + Singular != Plural is Plural.

This is one of the few times where you don't need context at all. It's extremely clear, every word is taking a singular form and none of those forms could remotely be confused with the plural.

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

The problem here is, there's another 100% acceptable way of expressing and translating this thought into English. Even though in Russian it is in singular, you can translate it into English in the singular or the plural and it will be correct. I'm not saying context is necessary to understand and translate it, but without context there are multiple ways to correctly translate it.

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

I mean I don't want to sound rude to the non-native-English speakers who are learning Russian through here because it's not available in their language, but I'd like to point out that it is "marketed" as a "language course for English speakers", and an English speaker would either say "The cat is a pet" or "Cats are pets", and the meaning would be the same. It's not introducing anything new, it's not changing the meaning of the sentence and in fact it further solidifies the person's understanding of the language if that's how they would normally express that thought. Your example of "У меня кошка" does not relate - while it has the same word count, you can not make the same argument for the multitude of meanings that the statement possesses when compared to the sentence being discussed here.

January 14, 2017

an_alias

I mean I don't want to sound rude to the non-native-English speakers who are learning Russian through here because it's not available in their language

Can't tell if assumption about me or just introducing more unnecessary complexity.

Just in case it's the first - native English speaker from an English-only country checking in!

And further to that:

and an English speaker would either say "The cat is a pet"

I would say "the cat is a pet" or "a cat is a pet" or "cats are pets".

That said, I'm clearly not changing your mind.

I find it weird that you're level 12 and you think of this as a contextual oddity of Russian. You might struggle later. This is one of the clearest questions/sentences I've encountered. (I've completed the tree)

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

I am not arguing that it is a "contextual oddity of Russian" at all. I'm merely affirming that this one thought in Russian can be translated into English in multiple appropriate ways, and they would be equally valid and correct without changing the meaning of the source language. Ну все-таки очевидно, что не вы понимаете о чем я говорю. Нет смысла продолжать разговор. Удачи.

January 14, 2017

an_alias

Почему вы задаете все эти вопросы, если вы все знаете?

January 14, 2017

keinemeinung

Я не задавал ни одного вопроса, просто согласился с теми, кто тоже считает, что разные переводы в этом случае правильны.

January 14, 2017

yashamax

an_alias and keinemeinung--I'd give you a draw on this fine bit of intellectual sparring. Compliments to both of you for trying to present your arguments clearly and not resorting to virtual fisticuffs.

January 14, 2017

DavidCorba5

But 'the cat is a pet animal' wasn't accepted. It seems to me that it should be, English being my native language.

December 14, 2017

yashamax

Honestly, "The cat is a pet animal." doesn't sound natural at all to me. I guess our experiences are vastly different.

December 15, 2017

Brunobruniii

Why 'the'? It is not obvious that we know the cat

August 28, 2016

piguy3

"The" is also used in a more formal register to make general statements, particularly about species / classes. "The eagle is a bird of prey." "The wheel was a Neolithic invention."

December 16, 2016

servolock

An article is required in English. Using "the" sort of implies that we know something about this cat. If we were talking about cats in general we would say "a cat." Does this answer your question?

August 29, 2016

WayneBenne6

If I leave the response: A cat is a domestic animal (pet); what is actually wrong with the answer?

March 16, 2017

yashamax

A domestic "animal" could be a farm animal--pig, cow, etc. A "pet" is an animal that people keep around for pleasure.

March 16, 2017

not_a_thing

Or as a guardian.

September 7, 2017

detailaddict

I wish the hints would define each of the latter terms individually instead of as a single word. A recent question did just this, and I translated it incorrectly because of it but I still need to be able to recognize the words.

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

I can see why that's frustrating but I don't think there are too many instances of this in Russian.

April 12, 2017

Shalom180

Like дом and жить?

October 17, 2018

DavidCorba5

'the cat is a pet animal' should be accepted. I know you don't have to put 'animal' into the sentence, but it certainly sounds ok in English to do so.

November 29, 2018

yashamax

David, to me, such a sentence sounds extremely awkward. There is no need for the word "animal" because pet already means animal. "I'm eating hamburger food" sounds similar.

November 29, 2018

DavidCorba5

I agree it's not needed, but it doesn't sound awkward to me - it rolls off the tongue easily enough. Language can be a pretty flexible tool, particularly in conversational situations. I just don't think it should actually be wrong, but I guess it may be a minor cultural thing. Of course we can refer to the "teacher's pet", which would refer to a person. I think?!?!

November 29, 2018

yashamax

"Teacher's Pet" is 100% idiomatic. It makes no sense if you look only at the meaning of the words.

I respectfully disagree that "The cat is a pet animal" rolls off the tongue easily. In my world at least, such a sentence grabs my stomach and pulls it out of my mouth with discomfort.

November 30, 2018

yashamax

Looking back at earlier comments, it looks like we have had this discussion before. I guess we should just admit that we are different people with different experiences and leave it.

In fact, I was trying to think of a tactful way to ask if you are a native speaker of English, but last year about this time, you wrote that you are.

Where are you from?

November 30, 2018

DavidCorba5

Hi yashamax. Yes, you're right, and it's not a vitally important point. I'm from New Zealand. I think our brand of English is tilted a little more towards UK English than American, but we all understand one another pretty well. There are bound to be minor differences in our usage, which makes it all the more fascinating, and I think duolingo does a pretty good job at covering all the bases. But there are interesting discussions to be had!! interesting .

November 30, 2018

SunnyOkapi

"The cat is a pet animal" was not accepted

April 9, 2019

yashamax

Ben, you can read above and see a long discussion between DavidCorba5 and I. It looks like 4 months ago, we decided to drop it with the understanding that we are different native speakers with different ideas, that are equally correct in certain contexts. Duolingo still sees it from the point of view that "The cat is a pet animal." is not proper.

April 9, 2019

R.V.7

Domestic animals = pet…

April 29, 2019

yashamax

It seems to me that cows and pigs and sheep are also domestic animals.

April 29, 2019

servolock

I agree, and this may be at the crux of the confusion. In English, "domestic animals" and "domesticated animals" are somewhat ambiguous. Even if the OED spells it out clearly, English speakers use them ambiguously.

I am wondering if Russian has a similar problem. Or, maybe, Russian does not have the same ambiguity and this problem only arises when translating into English. Either way, it's very confusing.

April 29, 2019

Donald135335

Amazing, it accepted domestic animal!

May 25, 2019

tr4sh0

The cat is a pet, please don't talk about that, yall know that she can eat a rat, if you feed her good she can be fat, whyd you do that I don't get, get ready and set and please don't get her wet, if all conditions are met I bet she'll be a good pet. Duck you! I said please don't talk about that.

July 2, 2019

MattinMaverick

What is the masculine and feminine form of Домашнее?

August 9, 2019

keinemeinung
August 9, 2019

MattinMaverick

Thanks keinemeinung. This is the hardest adjective I've ever learnt.

August 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.