"Чьё это яблоко?"

Translation:Whose apple is it?

3 years ago

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

"I don't know, Eve..." -the snake

2 years ago

curanmor

burp -Adam

1 year ago

dog464290

Your children and their children will now pay for eternity -God

1 year ago

Grimalkins
Grimalkins

Could this also mean "Whose is this apple?" (For example, a teacher finds a particular apple in the classroom and wonders whose it is.) Duolingo did not accept that answer.

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

It certainly can. You should've reported it.

These examples might be helpful:

Чья это книга? = Whose book is this?

Чья эта книга? = Whose is this book?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Whose is this apple" now accepted.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

I defer to the wisdom of the crowd.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Whose is this apple sounds fine to me (native English speaker).

3 years ago

Sunetoha

Same here.

3 years ago

jstuckey

I can understand the meaning of the sentence "whose is this apple?" easily but it just doesnt sound right to my ears.

2 years ago

Carol390992

They mean the same thing, don't they? But the natural word order in English is whose apple, not whose is.

2 years ago

2Jake2snake
2Jake2snake

why does the "whose" change it's last letter for each situation?

2 years ago

diogogomez

It depends on the gender and number of the object,

  • чей - masculine

  • чья - feminine

  • чьё - neutral

  • чьи - plural

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

very helpful thankyou

1 year ago

Opheliia_

Thank you for this.

10 months ago

jijiaviles
jijiaviles

can't wait to learn whose man is this

2 years ago

OliverMundy

I do not quite understand how the interrogative pronouns meaning 'Whose?' (e.g. Чей, чья) can have separate nominative and genitive forms, since ''whose' is in itself possessive (i.e. genitive) in meaning. Do the genitive forms only come into play after certain prepositions which normally take that case?

1 year ago

Y.V.Smith

As a native English speaker, "Whose is this apple" sounds odd to me...

1 year ago

websmasha

Whose apple is this? Answer in 5 seconds or I will eat this apple. 54321. Yummy!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.