1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьё это яблоко?"

"Чьё это яблоко?"

Translation:Whose apple is it?

November 12, 2015

22 Comments


JewishPolyglot

"I don't know, Eve..." -the snake


dog464290

Your children and their children will now pay for eternity -God


Grimalkins

Could this also mean "Whose is this apple?" (For example, a teacher finds a particular apple in the classroom and wonders whose it is.) Duolingo did not accept that answer.


coloraday

It certainly can. You should've reported it.

These examples might be helpful:

Чья это книга? = Whose book is this?

Чья эта книга? = Whose is this book?


Theron126

"Whose is this apple" now accepted.


Peatsickle

I defer to the wisdom of the crowd.


flootzavut

Whose is this apple sounds fine to me (native English speaker).


jstuckey

I can understand the meaning of the sentence "whose is this apple?" easily but it just doesnt sound right to my ears.


Carol390992

They mean the same thing, don't they? But the natural word order in English is whose apple, not whose is.


2Jake2snake

why does the "whose" change it's last letter for each situation?


diogogomez

It depends on the gender and number of the object,

  • чей - masculine

  • чья - feminine

  • чьё - neutral

  • чьи - plural


ColeDonnelly

very helpful thankyou


Opheliia_

Thank you for this.


jijiaviles

can't wait to learn whose man is this


Y.V.Smith

As a native English speaker, "Whose is this apple" sounds odd to me...


OliverMundy

I do not quite understand how the interrogative pronouns meaning 'Whose?' (e.g. Чей, чья) can have separate nominative and genitive forms, since ''whose' is in itself possessive (i.e. genitive) in meaning. Do the genitive forms only come into play after certain prepositions which normally take that case?


kdammers

Duolingo wrote "Whose is this apple?" as the correct answer when it marked me wrong!


El-Inc

Could это be left out of the sentence?


websmasha

Whose apple is this? Answer in 5 seconds or I will eat this apple. 54321. Yummy!


kdammers

That is marked as the wrong answer (I guess it's an eto/eta thing).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.