"We like both."

Translation:Vi liker begge to.

3 years ago

5 Comments


-__Jacob__-

"Vi liker bade" not correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "både" is used in conjunction with "og" when you're referring to two or more different entities:

"både X og Y"
"both X and Y"

3 years ago

-__Jacob__-

Takk for svaret!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

And for three or more different entities.

"både X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) og XN"

"both X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) and XN"

3 years ago

ljhgkjhg

It is confusing to an English speaker because we use the word "both" with two items. We don't use it for two or more.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.