Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like both."

Translation:Vi liker begge to.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MilosJakov
MilosJakov

"Vi liker bade" not correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "både" is used in conjunction with "og" when you're referring to two or more different entities:

"både X og Y"
"both X and Y"

2 years ago

MilosJakov
MilosJakov

Takk for svaret!

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

And for three or more different entities.

"både X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) og XN"

"both X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) and XN"

2 years ago

ljhgkjhg

It is confusing to an English speaker because we use the word "both" with two items. We don't use it for two or more.

1 year ago