"We like both."

Translation:Vi liker begge to.

November 12, 2015

8 Comments


ljhgkjhg

It is confusing to an English speaker because we use the word "both" with two items. We don't use it for two or more.


Nicole936860

Why is "Vi liker begge" not correct?


TARDISToni

"Vi liker begge" was just accepted for me, on 29 Nov 2019.


-__Jacob__-

"Vi liker bade" not correct?


Deliciae

No, "både" is used in conjunction with "og" when you're referring to two or more different entities:

"både X og Y"
"both X and Y"


fveldig
Mod

And for three or more different entities.

"både X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) og XN"

"both X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) and XN"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.