"We like both."

Translation:Vi liker begge to.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


-__Jacob__-

"Vi liker bade" not correct?


Deliciae

No, "både" is used in conjunction with "og" when you're referring to two or more different entities:

"både X og Y"
"both X and Y"


fveldig

And for three or more different entities.

"både X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) og XN"

"both X1, X2, ..., X(N-1) and XN"


ljhgkjhg

It is confusing to an English speaker because we use the word "both" with two items. We don't use it for two or more.


Nicole936860

Why is "Vi liker begge" not correct?


TARDISToni

"Vi liker begge" was just accepted for me, on 29 Nov 2019.


churlishfellow

This seems to be "We like both two" - does it not count as "both" if you don't use the Norwegian "to"?


Victoria356865

Norwegians would often say vi liker begge deler - - perhaps that will come later in the course?


danguerrera

I know this is a Norwegian course but I thought the use of the word to should be spelt too.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.