"The bowl of rice is there."

Translation:Миска риса — там.

November 12, 2015

10 Comments


Egor-Stepanov

Hello, please add this option: Там - миска риса.

November 12, 2015

Anerman

Trivia: Риса sounds exactly like laughter in spanish.

June 25, 2016

cholis13

Jajajaja

December 10, 2018

FilipKV

здесь?

January 12, 2016

Theron126

Means "here".

January 12, 2016

diogogomez

Elton John has an album titled "Here and There". In Russian, it would be "здесь и там"

October 26, 2016

amins2s

Тут и там

May 13, 2017

karojtoth

What is the problem with the sentence 'Там есть миска риса'?

December 18, 2016

MetroWestJP

I think your sentence is closer to, "there is a bowl of rice there," than it is to, "the bowl of rice is there." From what I've seen so far, my impression is that subjects are more "definite" (like "the") when placed near the front of a sentence and more "indefinite" (like "a" or "an") when placed near the end.

June 7, 2018

BigbyWolff

Миска Jar-Jar Binks eats out of a Miska bowl

September 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.